This page lists 53 cultural events I attended in 2016. Movies are listed on my films page, not here. The program index page displays thumbnails of all the printed program images. Cities are in California, except as noted.
Highlights of 2016 to date:
And Feldman. And Eighth Blackbird.
Lowlight:
I started keeping event data in the format used by this page in 2010, so data from 2010 to date is accurate. I started keeping appointment calendar data in .txt format in August 2005. I later extracted 2005-2009 event data ex post facto, so data for 2005 to 2009 is less complete and a bit less accurate. I have older pocket calendars and hard copies of event programs going back to 1963, but I have not yet scanned programs for years before 2010 or entered event data for most years before 2005.
See also: 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1971 1981 1982 1983 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1993 1994 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 All
Click on a heading below to sort the list accordingly. Click on a Program link to see the printed program for an event. Enter a search string (e.g., "Mahler", "Berkeley", "piano") below to filter the output.
Date | Category | Description | Performers | Venue | City | Works | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
02/15/16 @ 19:00 | Chamber | Cal Performances | Eighth Blackbird | Hertz | Berkeley | Program | Hand Eye Cerrone: South Catalina Norman: Mine, Mime, Meme Honstein: Conduit Andres: Checkered Shade Hearne: By-By Huey Cooper: Cast |
|||
03/14/16 @ 19:30 | Chamber | Earplay | Earplay | ODC | San Francisco | Program | Aird: The Four-Handed Game Kwong-Brown: Unwinding Bielawa: Drone in D Chang: Monk Wolpe: Trio in two parts |
|||
03/04/16 @ 20:00 | Concert | Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra | Elizabeth Blumenstock, violin Nicholas McGegan, conductor |
Herbst | San Francisco | Program | Arne: Overture to King Arthur Zelenka: Hipocondrie Heinichen: Concerto, S. 235 Tartini: Violin Concerto Rameau: Suite from Les Fêtes de l'Hymen |
|||
02/28/16 @ 16:00 | Chamber | Noe Valley Chamber Music | Hyeyeon Park, piano Kristin Lee, violin |
Noe Valley Ministry | San Francisco | Program | Bach/Busoni: Chaconne Ysaÿe: Violin Sonata No. 2 Sarasate: Carmen Fantasy Beethoven: Violin Sonata 'Kreutzer' |
|||
04/28/16 @ 20:00 | Concert | Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra | Nicholas McGegan, conductor | Herbst | San Francisco | Program | Beethoven: Leonora Overture No. 3 Beethoven: Elegischer Gesang Beethoven: Meeresstille und glückliche Fahrt Mendelssohn: Hymn of Praise |
|||
10/21/16 @ 20:00 | Concert | Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra | Nicholas McGegan, conductor Robert Levin, fortepiano |
Herbst | San Francisco | Program | Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3 Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 'Pastoral' |
|||
11/15/16 @ 12:30 | Recital | Noontime Concerts | William Wellborn, piano | Old St. Mary's | San Francisco | Program | Beethoven: Piano Sonata WoO 47 No. 2 Beethoven: Piano Sonata Op. 10 No. 3 |
|||
04/08/16 @ 20:00 | Concert | Konzerthausorchester | Thomas Sanderling, conductor Josef Śpaćek, violin |
Konzerthaus | Berlin DE | Program | Beethoven:: Violin Concerto Weinberg: Symphony No. 5 |
|||
05/28/16 @ 20:00 | Concert | San Francisco Symphony | Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor | Davies | San Francisco | Program | Bernstein: On the Town | |||
05/08/16 @ 16:00 | Chamber | Noe Valley Chamber Music | Livia Sohn and Friends | Noe Valley Ministry | San Francisco | Program | Britten: Phantasy Quartet Beethoven: String Trio Bach: Cello Suite No. 3 Berio: Sequenza VII Mozart: Oboe Quartet |
|||
02/18/16 @ 10:00 | Rehearsal | San Francisco Symphony | Stéphane Denève, conductor Nikolaj Znaider, violin |
Davies | San Francisco | Program | Connesson: A Glimmer in the Age of Darkness Prokofiev: Music from Cinderella Nielsen: Violin Concerto |
|||
01/26/16 @ 12:30 | Chamber | Noontime Concerts | Peter Wyrick, cello Britton Day, piano |
Old St. Mary's | San Francisco | Program | Debussy: Cello Sonata Fauré: Three Pieces Poulenc: Cello Sonata |
|||
05/26/16 @ 19:30 | Theater | Chester Bailey | ACT | Strand | San Francisco | Program | Dougherty: Chester Bailey | |||
04/09/16 @ 19:30 | Ballet | Staatsballett Berlin | Duato/Kylián | Schiller Theater | Berlin DE | Program | Duato: Static Time Kylián: Click-Pause-Silence Duato: White Darkness |
|||
06/12/16 @ 14:00 | Theater | Betty's Summer Vacation | Stage 3 | Stage 3 | Sonora | Program | Durang: Betty's Summer Vacation | |||
01/14/16 @ 10:00 | Rehearsal | San Francisco Symphony | Krzysztof Urbański, conductor Emanuael Ax, piano |
Davies | San Francisco | Program | Dvorák: Symphony No. 9 'From the New World' Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 'Emperor' |
|||
02/07/16 @ 15:30 | Chamber | Out of the Box | Martha & Monica | Zbelow | San Francisco | Program | Feldman: Patterns in a Chromatic Field | |||
03/25/16 @ 20:00 | Cabaret | Twisted Cabaret | Frank Olivier, juggler | Great Star | San Francisco | Frank Olivier: Twisted Cabaret | ||||
05/16/16 @ 19:30 | Chamber | Earplay | Earplay Jonathan Khuner, conductor |
ODC | San Francisco | Program | Fung: Birdsong Bacchetto: Redintegration Wolpe: From Here on Farther Hyla: My Life on the Plains |
|||
10/28/16 @ 20:00 | Theater | Yeoman of the Guard | Oregon Shakespeare Festival | Thomas | Ashland OR | Program | Gilbert & Sullivan: Yeoman of the Guard | |||
10/16/16 @ 19:00 | Chamber | Music on the Hill | Ariel Ensemble | St. Aidans | San Francisco | Program | Glière: Four Pieces Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 8 Rubstov: Divertimento Borodin: String Quartet No. 2 |
|||
01/17/16 @ 16:00 | Chamber | Noe Valley Chamber Music | Sarah Cahill | Noe Valley Ministry | San Francisco | Program | Händel: Chaconne Wolpe: Dance in the Form of a Chaconne Jacquet de la Guerre: Chaconnes Gubaidulina: Chaconne Couperin, François: La Favorite: Chaconne Clay: Chaconne Purcell: Ground Nielsen: Chaconne |
|||
12/01/16 @ 19:00 | Concert | Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra | Nicholas McGegan, conductor | Herbst | San Francisco | Program | Händel: Joshua | |||
12/11/16 @ 16:00 | Chamber | SF Early Music Society | Archetti | First Unitarian | San Francisco | Program | Händel: Arias Manfredini: Concerto per Santissimo Natale Scarlatti, A.: Cantata Pastorale Telemann: Concerto Torelli: Concerto in forme di Pastorale Bach: Cantata Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen |
|||
02/11/16 @ 20:00 | Concert | Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra | Nicholas McGegan, conductor Susan Graham, mezzo-soprano |
Herbst | San Francisco | Program | Händel: Overture to An Occasional Oratorio Händel: Arias from Ariodante Händel: Water Music Suite No. 1 Händel: Arias from Alcina Händel: Music for the Royal Fireworks |
|||
10/23/16 @ 16:00 | Chamber | Noe Valley Chamber Music | Thalea Quartet | Noe Valley Ministry | San Francisco | Program | Haydn: String Quartet Op. 76 No. 1 Riley: Sunrise of the Planetary Dream Collector Mendelssohn: String Quartet Op. 80 No. 6 |
|||
01/31/16 @ 16:00 | Chamber | Old First Concerts | Ives Collective | Old First Church | San Francisco | Program | Hindemith: Quartet Messiaen: Quatuor pour la fin de temps |
|||
10/18/16 @ 20:00 | Opera | The Makropulos Case | San Francisco Opera | Opera House | San Francisco | Program | Janacek: The Makropulos Case | |||
10/28/16 @ 13:30 | Theater | Roe | Oregon Shakespeare Festival | Bowmer | Ashland OR | Program | Loomer: Roe | |||
09/22/16 @ 20:00 | Concert | San Francisco Symphony | Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor Eugene Izotov, oboe The Swingles, vocals Michael Fabiano, tenor |
Davies | San Francisco | Program | Marcello: Oboe Concerto Berio: Sinfonia Verdi: Arias Verdi: Te Deum |
|||
03/06/16 @ 15:00 | Chamber | VoiLa Viola | Justin Ouellet, viola Karen Rosenak, piano |
Private | San Francisco | Program | Mendelssohn: Viola Sonata Bowen: Phantasy Porter, Quincy: Larghetto from Suite for Viola Alone |
|||
04/01/16 @ 19:30 | Concert | Chór Filharmonii Narodowej | Henryk Wojnarowski, conductor | Filharmonia | Warsaw PL | Program | Moniuszko: Msza łacińska Penderecki: Agnus Dei Górecki: Totus Tuus Świder: Crego chesz od nas Panie Zieleński: Magnificat |
|||
12/09/16 @ 19:30 | Theater | All the Rage | ACT | Strand | San Francisco | Program | Moran: All the Rage | |||
04/10/16 @ 20:00 | Concert | Berliner Philharmoniker | Seiji Ozawa, conductor Peter Serkin, piano |
Philharmonie | Berlin DE | Program | Mozart: Serenade 'Gran Partita' Beethoven: Music from Egmont Beethoven: Choral Fantasy |
|||
02/05/16 @ 20:00 | Concert | Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra | Kristian Bezuidenhout, fortepiano Nicholas McGegan, conductor |
Herbst | San Francisco | Program | Mozart: Symphony No. 27 Mozart: Concerto for Fortepiano No. 23 Mozart: Symphony No. 39 |
|||
06/25/16 @ 20:00 | Opera | The Magic Flute | Cinnabar Theater Mary Chun, conductor |
Cinnabar | Petaluma | Program | Mozart: The Magic Flute | |||
02/22/16 @ 13:00 | Chamber | Earplay Trio | Earplay Trio | Knuth | San Francisco | Program | Mozart: from Divertimento, K. 563 Festinger: Double Take Kodály: Intermezzo Ran: Perfect Storm Hindemith: from String Trio No. 1 |
|||
10/29/16 @ 13:30 | Theater | Vietgone | Oregon Shakespeare Festival | Thomas | Ashland OR | Program | Nguyen: Vietgone | |||
04/20/16 @ 10:00 | Rehearsal | San Francisco Symphony | Pablo Heras-Casado, conductor Ingrid Fliter, piano |
Davies | San Francisco | Program | Rameau: Music from Pygmalion Haydn: Piano Concerto in D, H. XVIII:11 Biber: Battalia à 9 Beethoven: Symphony No. 2 |
|||
03/10/16 @ 10:00 | Rehearsal | San Francisco Symphony | Charles Dutoit, conductor Nikolai Lugansky, piano |
Davies | San Francisco | Program | Ravel: Mother Goose Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini Fauré: Suite from Pelléas et Mélisande Stravinsky: The Firebird Suite |
|||
05/01/16 @ 19:00 | Chamber | Cal Performances | Kronos Quartet | Zellerbach | Berkeley | Program | Riley: Sun Rings | |||
03/13/16 @ 18:00 | Benfit | Noe Valley Chamber Music | Lieder Alive | Noe Valley Ministry | San Francisco | Program | Schumann: Märchenerzählungen Schumann: from Liederkreis, Op. 39 Brahms: Songs Mahler: from Des Knaben Wunderhorn Erickson: Songs |
|||
11/13/16 @ 16:00 | Chamber | Noe Valley Chamber Music | Friction Quartet Jenny Q. Chari, piano |
Noe Valley Ministry | San Francisco | Program | Schumann: Piano Quintet Akiho: Piano Quintet |
|||
10/29/16 @ 20:00 | Theater | Richard II | Oregon Shakespeare Festival | Thomas | Ashland OR | Program | Shakespeare: Richard II | |||
06/02/16 @ 10:00 | Rehearsal | San Francisco Symphony | Alexey Stadler, cello Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor |
Davies | San Francisco | Program | Shostakovich: Cello Concerto No. 1 Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4 |
|||
10/22/16 @ 20:00 | Theater | The Hard Problem | ACT | Geary | San Francisco | Program | Stoppard: The Hard Problem | |||
04/07/16 @ 20:00 | Opera | Elektra | Deutsche Oper | Deutsche Oper | Berlin DE | Program | Strauss: Elektra | |||
11/04/16 @ 20:00 | Concert | Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra | Rachel Podger, violin & leader Gonzalo X. Ruiz, oboeo |
Herbst | San Francisco | Program | Veracini: Overture No. 6 Vivaldi: Violin Concerto 'L'inquietudine' Bach: Concerto for Violin and Oboe Tartini: Concerto for Violin Vivaldi: Chamber Concerto Bach: Suite No. 1 |
|||
02/06/16 @ 19:30 | Opera | Otello | Verismo Opera | Hillside Club | Berkeley | Program | Verdi: Otello | |||
03/11/16 @ 20:00 | Recital | SFCM Alumni Artist Insights | Ann Moss, soprano | SFCM Recital Hall | San Francisco | Program | Wade: Full Fathom Five Heggie: Newer Every Day Dylan/Moss/Bailey: You're Gonna Make Me Lonesome When You Go Heggie: from The Book of Nightmares Mitchell: A Case of You Heggie: My True Love Hath My Heart |
|||
04/11/16 @ 16:00 | Theater | Dreigroschenoper | Berliner Ensemble | Theater am Schiffbauerdamm | Berlin DE | Program | Weill: Die Dreigroschenoper | |||
01/23/16 @ 19:30 | Theater | Gem of the Ocean | Marin Theater Company | MTC | Mill Valley | Program | Wilson: Gem of the Ocean | |||
02/01/16 @ 19:30 | Chamber | Earplay | Mary Chun, conductor | Herbst | San Francisco | Program | Wolpe: Piano Sonata Sawyer: Masquerade Ran: Perfect Storm Imbrie: Earplay Fantasy |