2019 cultural events

This page lists 49 cultural events I attended in 2019. Movies are listed on my films page, not here. The program index page displays thumbnails of all the printed program images. Cities are in California, except as noted.

Highlights of 2019 to date:


I started keeping event data in the format used by this page in 2010, so data for 2010 to date is accurate. I started keeping appointment calendar data in .txt format in August 2005. I later extracted 2005-2009 event data ex post facto, so data for 2005 to 2009 is less complete and a bit less accurate. I have older pocket calendars and hard copies of event programs going back to 1963, but I have not yet scanned programs for years before 2010 or entered event data for most years before 2005.

See also: 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1971 1981 1982 1983 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1993 1994 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 All

Click on a heading below to sort the list accordingly. Click on a Program link to see the printed program for an event. Enter a search string (e.g., "Mahler", "Berkeley", "piano") below to filter the output.


Date Category Description Performers Venue City Works
01/19/19 @ 13:00 Lecture Wagner Society of SF Claudia Stevens JCC San Francisco Program
01/20/19 @ 15:00 Opera West Edge Opera West Edge Opera Atrium San Francisco Program Cox: The Road to Xibalba
Ratay: Medicus Mortem
Stookey: Ivonne
Eshima: Zheng
01/31/19 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Herbert Blomstedt, conductor Davies San Francisco Program Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 'Pastorale'
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 'Scottish'
02/02/19 @ 14:00 Theater Seascape ACT Geary San Francisco Program Albee: Seascape
02/07/19 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Gil Shaham, violin
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Davies San Francisco Program Mackey: Portals, Scenes and Celebrations
Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 1
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4
02/08/19 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicolas McGegan, conductor
Alana Youssefian, violin
Herbst San Francisco Program Mozart: Overture to The Marriage of Figaro
Beethoven: Violin Concerto
Schubert: Symphony No. 6
02/10/19 @ 16:00 Chamber Noe Valley Chamber Music St. Lawrence String Quartet
Todd Palmer, clarinets
Noe Valley Ministry San Francisco Program Haydn: String Quartet Op. 20, No. 4
Berger: Tango alla Zingarese
Beethoven: Heiliger Dankgesang
Golijov: Dreams and Prayers of Isaac the Blind
02/11/19 @ 19:30 Chamber Earplay Earplay Atrium San Francisco Program Blumberg: Aura
Kim, Hi Kyung: Untamed Brush I
Murail: Paludes
Alessandrini: Hommage à Purcell
Nichols: Flutter, Pulse, and Flight
02/23/19 @ 20:00 Opera Howards End, America Earplay/RealOpera ZSpace San Francisco Program Howards End, America
02/24/19 @ 20:00 Benefit SF Early Music Society SF Early Music Society Private San Francisco Program
03/07/19 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Cédric Tiberghien, piano
François-Xavier Roth, conductor
Davies San Francisco Program Schumann: Manfred Overture
Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 1
Brahms: Symphony No. 2
03/08/19 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicolas McGegan, conductor
Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano
Daniel Moody, countertenor
Herbst San Francisco Program Händel: Arias
Pärt: Summa
Pärt: Vater Unser
Pärt: Es sang von langen Jahren
Shaw: Songs
Purcell: Suite from The Fairy Queen
03/16/19 @ 19:00 Jazz Joe Lovano & Chucho Valdés Joe Lovano, saxophone
Chucho Valdés, piano
SF Jazz San Francisco Program
03/31/19 @ 16:00 Benefit Noe Valley Chamber Music Paul Groves, tenor Noe Valley Ministry San Francisco Program Vaughn Williams: from Four Hymns
Brahms: from Sonata for Viola
Bach: from Sonata for Violin
Rachmaninoff/Kreisler: Two Romances
Duparc: Chansons
Heggie: Songs from Here and Gone
Lisze: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2
04/07/19 @ 14:00 Chamber Avedis Avedis Legion of Honor San Francisco Program Bach: Trio Sonata BWV 1039
Bach: Trio Sonata BWV 1036
Bach: Concerto BWV 1057
Bach: Kaffeekantata BWV 211
04/08/19 @ 19:30 Chamber Earplay Earplay Taube San Francisco Program Murail: Les Ruines circulaires
Jordan: Feel
Bauckholt: String Trio
McCaffrey: Here Come the Waterworks
Chang: Frozen Sparkles
Murail: Garrigue
04/11/19 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Emanuel Ax, piano
Andrey Boreyko, conductor
Davies San Francisco Program Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2
Zemlinsky: Die Seejungfrau
04/12/19 @ 19:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicolas McGegan, conductor Herbst San Francisco Program Händel: Saul
04/13/19 @ 14:00 Indian Ali Akbar Khan birthday tribute T.H. Subash Chandran, ghatam & konnakol
Ganesh Kumar, kanjira
Manik Khan, sarod
Arjun Verma, sitar
Shrinivas Joshi, vocal
Alam Khan, sarod
Swapan Chaudhuri, tabla
Old First San Francisco Program
05/02/19 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Marek Janowski, conductor
James Ehnes, violin
Davies San Francisco Program Mendelssohn: Ruy Blas Overture
Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1
Wagner: Overture and Venusberg Music from Tannaäuser
Wagner: Prelude and Liebestod from Tristan und Isolde
05/03/19 @ 20:00 Concert Cal Performances Silkroad Ensemble Zellerbach Berkeley Program Heroes Take Their Stands
05/08/19 @ 19:30 Ballet San Francisco Ballet San Francisco Ballet Opera House San Francisco Program Shostakovich Trilogy
05/14/19 @ 16:00 Chamber Noe Valley Chamber Music Tomkins, Zivian, Stone, Bhasin and Dalby Noe Valley Ministry San Francisco Program Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No. 1
Beethoven: Cello Sonata No. 4
Schumann: Quintet
05/20/19 @ 19:30 Chamber Earplay Mary Chun, conductor Herbst San Francisco Program Wilson: Piano Trio
Li: The Dunhuang Lovers
Hovatter: Flowers by the Sea
Murail: Treize Couleurs
05/22/19 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Krzysztof Urbánski, conductor Davies San Francisco Program Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 'Italian'
06/06/19 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Francesco Lecce-Chong, conductor
David Fray, piano
Davies San Francisco Program Mozart: Ballet music from Idomeneo
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 24
Verdi: Overture to I vespri siciliani
Elgar: In the South (Alassio)
06/06/19 @ 20:00 Theater Rhinoceros ACT Geary San Francisco Program Ionesco: Rhinoceros
06/09/19 @ 14:00 Opera The Barber of Seville Cinnabar Theater Cinnabar Petaluma Program Rossini: The Barber of Seville
07/01/19 @ 19:30 Chamber House concert Trio Naab Private San Francisco Program Bruch: Three pieces from Acht Stücke
Beethoven: Piano Trio 'Ghost'
07/20/19 @ 15:00 Memorial Susan Riggins memorial St. Eustace Lake Placid NY Program
08/07/19 @ 12:45 Sports SF Giants baseball Nationals vs. Giants Oracle Park San Francisco
08/09/19 @ 20:30 Opera Orfeo et Euridice West Edge Opera Bridge Yard Oakland Program Gluck: Orfeo et Euridice
08/10/19 @ 20:30 Opera Breaking the Waves West Edge Opera Bridge Yard Oakland Program Mazzoli: Breaking the Waves
08/11/19 @ 15:00 Opera Threepenny Opera West Edge Opera Bridge Yard Oakland Program Weill: The Threepenny Opera
08/17/19 @ 17:00 Theater Border People Dan Hoyle Marsh San Francisco Program Hoyle: Border People
09/21/19 @ 17:30 Benefit Klein Competition Klein Competition Kanbar San Francisco Program
09/26/19 @ 18:00 Memorial Kyle Stolmack Celebration of Life Millhouse Castle Rock CO Program
10/01/19 @ 13:30 Theater As You Like It Oregon Shakespeare Festival Bowmer Ashland OR Program Shakespeare: As You Like It
10/01/19 @ 20:00 Theater All's Well that Ends Well Oregon Shakespeare Festival Allen Ashland OR Program Shakespeare: All's Well that Ends Well
10/02/19 @ 13:30 Theater Indecent Oregon Shakespeare Festival Bowmer Ashland OR Program Vogel: Indecent
10/02/19 @ 20:00 Theater Macbeth Oregon Shakespeare Festival Allen Ashland OR Program Shakespeare: Macbeth
10/03/19 @ 13:30 Theater Between Two Knees Oregon Shakespeare Festival Thomas Ashland OR Program The 1491s: Between Two Knees
10/06/19 @ 15:00 Chamber SF Music Day Chordless Green Room San Francisco Program
10/06/19 @ 17:30 Chamber SF Music Day Telgraph Quartet Herbst San Francisco Program Berg: String Quartet No. 3
10/12/19 @ 21:30 Jazz SFJazz Zakir Hussain, tabla
Bela Fleck, banjo
Edgar Meyer, bass
SF Jazz San Francisco Program
10/13/19 @ 16:00 Chamber Noe Valley Chamber Music The Westerlies Noe Valley Ministry San Francisco Program
10/17/19 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Christian Măcelaru, conductor
Jacob Nissly, percussion
Davies San Francisco Program Schoenberg, Adam: Losing Earth
Boulanger, Lili: D'un matin du printemps
Moussorgsky/Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition
10/17/19 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicolas McGegan, conductor Herbst San Francisco Program Händel: Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne
Händel: Suite from Terpsichore
Shaw: The Listeners
10/24/19 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Karina Canellakis, conductor
Alexander Gavrylyuk, piano
Davies San Francisco Program Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 1
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 7 'Leningrad'