2016 cultural events

This page lists 66 cultural events I attended in 2016. Movies are listed on my films page, not here. The program index page displays thumbnails of all the printed program images. Cities are in California, except as noted.

Highlights of 2016 to date:

And Feldman. And Eighth Blackbird.

Lowlight:


I started keeping event data in the format used by this page in 2010, so data for 2010 to date is accurate. I started keeping appointment calendar data in .txt format in August 2005. I later extracted 2005-2009 event data ex post facto, so data for 2005 to 2009 is less complete and a bit less accurate. I have older pocket calendars and hard copies of event programs going back to 1963, but I have not yet scanned programs for years before 2010 or entered event data for most years before 2005.

See also: 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1971 1981 1982 1983 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1993 1994 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 All

Click on a heading below to sort the list accordingly. Click on a Program link to see the printed program for an event. Enter a search string (e.g., "Mahler", "Berkeley", "piano") below to filter the output.


Date Category Description Performers Venue City Works
01/14/16 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Krzysztof Urbański, conductor
Emanuael Ax, piano
Davies San Francisco Program Dvorák: Symphony No. 9 'From the New World'
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 'Emperor'
01/17/16 @ 16:00 Chamber Noe Valley Chamber Music Sarah Cahill Noe Valley Ministry San Francisco Program Händel: Chaconne
Wolpe: Dance in the Form of a Chaconne
Jacquet de la Guerre: Chaconnes
Gubaidulina: Chaconne
Couperin, François: La Favorite: Chaconne
Clay: Chaconne
Purcell: Ground
Nielsen: Chaconne
01/23/16 @ 19:30 Theater Gem of the Ocean Marin Theater Company MTC Mill Valley Program Wilson: Gem of the Ocean
01/26/16 @ 12:30 Chamber Noontime Concerts Peter Wyrick, cello
Britton Day, piano
Old St. Mary's San Francisco Program Debussy: Cello Sonata
Fauré: Three Pieces
Poulenc: Cello Sonata
01/31/16 @ 16:00 Chamber Old First Concerts Ives Collective Old First San Francisco Program Hindemith: Quartet
Messiaen: Quatuor pour la fin de temps
02/01/16 @ 19:30 Chamber Earplay Mary Chun, conductor Herbst San Francisco Program Wolpe: Piano Sonata
Sawyer: Masquerade
Ran: Perfect Storm
Imbrie: Earplay Fantasy
02/05/16 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Kristian Bezuidenhout, fortepiano
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Herbst San Francisco Program Mozart: Symphony No. 27
Mozart: Concerto for Fortepiano No. 23
Mozart: Symphony No. 39
02/06/16 @ 19:30 Opera Otello Verismo Opera Hillside Club Berkeley Program Verdi: Otello
02/07/16 @ 15:30 Chamber Out of the Box Martha & Monica Zbelow San Francisco Program Feldman: Patterns in a Chromatic Field
02/11/16 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Susan Graham, mezzo-soprano
Herbst San Francisco Program Händel: Overture to An Occasional Oratorio
Händel: Arias from Ariodante
Händel: Water Music Suite No. 1
Händel: Arias from Alcina
Händel: Music for the Royal Fireworks
02/15/16 @ 19:00 Chamber Cal Performances Eighth Blackbird Hertz Berkeley Program Hand Eye
Cerrone: South Catalina
Norman: Mine, Mime, Meme
Honstein: Conduit
Andres: Checkered Shade
Hearne: By-By Huey
Cooper: Cast
02/18/16 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Stéphane Denève, conductor
Nikolaj Znaider, violin
Davies San Francisco Program Connesson: A Glimmer in the Age of Darkness
Prokofiev: Music from Cinderella
Nielsen: Violin Concerto
02/22/16 @ 13:00 Chamber Earplay Trio Earplay Trio Knuth San Francisco Program Mozart: from Divertimento, K. 563
Festinger: Double Take
Kodály: Intermezzo
Ran: Perfect Storm
Hindemith: from String Trio No. 1
02/27/16 @ 20:00 Chamber SF Opera Lab SF Opera Lab Wilsey San Francisco
02/28/16 @ 16:00 Chamber Noe Valley Chamber Music Hyeyeon Park, piano
Kristin Lee, violin
Noe Valley Ministry San Francisco Program Bach/Busoni: Chaconne
Ysaÿe: Violin Sonata No. 2
Sarasate: Carmen Fantasy
Beethoven: Violin Sonata 'Kreutzer'
03/04/16 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Elizabeth Blumenstock, violin
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Herbst San Francisco Program Arne: Overture to King Arthur
Zelenka: Hipocondrie
Heinichen: Concerto, S. 235
Tartini: Violin Concerto
Rameau: Suite from Les Fêtes de l'Hymen
03/06/16 @ 15:00 Chamber VoiLa Viola Justin Ouellet, viola
Karen Rosenak, piano
Private San Francisco Program Mendelssohn: Viola Sonata
Bowen: Phantasy
Porter, Quincy: Larghetto from Suite for Viola Alone
03/10/16 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Charles Dutoit, conductor
Nikolai Lugansky, piano
Davies San Francisco Program Ravel: Mother Goose
Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Fauré: Suite from Pelléas et Mélisande
Stravinsky: The Firebird Suite
03/10/16 @ 18:30 Benefit ASAP Glynn Washington Beatbox San Francisco Program
03/11/16 @ 20:00 Recital SFCM Alumni Artist Insights Ann Moss, soprano SFCM Recital Hall San Francisco Program Wade: Full Fathom Five
Heggie: Newer Every Day
Dylan/Moss/Bailey: You're Gonna Make Me Lonesome When You Go
Heggie: from The Book of Nightmares
Mitchell: A Case of You
Heggie: My True Love Hath My Heart
03/13/16 @ 18:00 Benfit Noe Valley Chamber Music Lieder Alive Noe Valley Ministry San Francisco Program Schumann: Märchenerzählungen
Schumann: from Liederkreis, Op. 39
Brahms: Songs
Mahler: from Des Knaben Wunderhorn
Erickson: Songs
03/14/16 @ 19:30 Chamber Earplay Earplay ODC San Francisco Program Aird: The Four-Handed Game
Kwong-Brown: Unwinding
Bielawa: Drone in D
Chang: Monk
Wolpe: Trio in two parts
03/25/16 @ 20:00 Cabaret Twisted Cabaret Frank Olivier, juggler Great Star San Francisco Frank Olivier: Twisted Cabaret
04/01/16 @ 19:30 Concert Chór Filharmonii Narodowej Henryk Wojnarowski, conductor Filharmonia Warsaw PL Program Moniuszko: Msza łacińska
Penderecki: Agnus Dei
Górecki: Totus Tuus
Świder: Crego chesz od nas Panie
Zieleński: Magnificat
04/07/16 @ 20:00 Opera Elektra Deutsche Oper Deutsche Oper Berlin DE Program Strauss: Elektra
04/08/16 @ 20:00 Concert Konzerthausorchester Thomas Sanderling, conductor
Josef Śpaćek, violin
Konzerthaus Berlin DE Program Beethoven:: Violin Concerto
Weinberg: Symphony No. 5
04/09/16 @ 19:30 Ballet Staatsballett Berlin Duato/Kylián Schiller Theater Berlin DE Program Duato: Static Time
Kylián: Click-Pause-Silence
Duato: White Darkness
04/10/16 @ 20:00 Concert Berliner Philharmoniker Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Peter Serkin, piano
Philharmonie Berlin DE Program Mozart: Serenade 'Gran Partita'
Beethoven: Music from Egmont
Beethoven: Choral Fantasy
04/11/16 @ 16:00 Theater Dreigroschenoper Berliner Ensemble Theater am Schiffbauerdamm Berlin DE Program Weill: Die Dreigroschenoper
04/17/16 @ 16:00 Chamber Noe Valley Chamber Music Agave Baroque Noe Valley Ministry San Francisco Program
04/20/16 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Pablo Heras-Casado, conductor
Ingrid Fliter, piano
Davies San Francisco Program Rameau: Music from Pygmalion
Haydn: Piano Concerto in D, H. XVIII:11
Biber: Battalia à 9
Beethoven: Symphony No. 2
04/28/16 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicholas McGegan, conductor Herbst San Francisco Program Beethoven: Leonora Overture No. 3
Beethoven: Elegischer Gesang
Beethoven: Meeresstille und glückliche Fahrt
Mendelssohn: Hymn of Praise
05/01/16 @ 19:00 Chamber Cal Performances Kronos Quartet Zellerbach Berkeley Program Riley: Sun Rings
05/08/16 @ 16:00 Chamber Noe Valley Chamber Music Livia Sohn and Friends Noe Valley Ministry San Francisco Program Britten: Phantasy Quartet
Beethoven: String Trio
Bach: Cello Suite No. 3
Berio: Sequenza VII
Mozart: Oboe Quartet
05/16/16 @ 19:30 Chamber Earplay Earplay
Jonathan Khuner, conductor
ODC San Francisco Program Fung: Birdsong
Bacchetto: Redintegration
Wolpe: From Here on Farther
Hyla: My Life on the Plains
05/25/16 @ 12:45 Sports SF Giants baseball Padres vs. Giants AT&T Park San Francisco
05/26/16 @ 19:30 Theater Chester Bailey ACT Strand San Francisco Program Dougherty: Chester Bailey
05/28/16 @ 20:00 Concert San Francisco Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor Davies San Francisco Program Bernstein: On the Town
06/02/16 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Alexey Stadler, cello
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
Davies San Francisco Program Shostakovich: Cello Concerto No. 1
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4
06/12/16 @ 14:00 Theater Betty's Summer Vacation Stage 3 Stage 3 Sonora Program Durang: Betty's Summer Vacation
06/24/16 @ 19:15 Sports SF Giants baseball Phillies vs. Giants AT&T Park San Francisco
06/25/16 @ 20:00 Opera The Magic Flute Cinnabar Theater
Mary Chun, conductor
Cinnabar Petaluma Program Mozart: The Magic Flute
08/17/16 @ 12:45 Sports SF Giants baseball Pirates vs. Giants AT&T Park San Francisco
08/26/16 @ 19:45 Concert Open Mike Center for New Music Center for New Music San Francisco Program
09/22/16 @ 20:00 Concert San Francisco Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Eugene Izotov, oboe
The Swingles, vocals
Michael Fabiano, tenor
Davies San Francisco Program Marcello: Oboe Concerto
Berio: Sinfonia
Verdi: Arias
Verdi: Te Deum
09/25/16 @ 12:00 Chamber San Francisco Music Day War Memorial San Francisco Program
10/06/16 @ 20:00 Video Open screening ATA San Francisco
10/14/16 @ 20:00 Films Bay Area Bizarre Oddball Films Oddball San Francisco Program
10/16/16 @ 19:00 Chamber Music on the Hill Ariel Ensemble St. Aidans San Francisco Program Glière: Four Pieces
Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 8
Rubstov: Divertimento
Borodin: String Quartet No. 2
10/18/16 @ 20:00 Opera The Makropulos Case San Francisco Opera Opera House San Francisco Program Janacek: The Makropulos Case
10/21/16 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Robert Levin, fortepiano
Herbst San Francisco Program Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 'Pastoral'
10/22/16 @ 20:00 Theater The Hard Problem ACT Geary San Francisco Program Stoppard: The Hard Problem
10/23/16 @ 16:00 Chamber Noe Valley Chamber Music Thalea Quartet Noe Valley Ministry San Francisco Program Haydn: String Quartet Op. 76 No. 1
Riley: Sunrise of the Planetary Dream Collector
Mendelssohn: String Quartet Op. 80 No. 6
11/04/16 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Rachel Podger, violin & leader
Gonzalo X. Ruiz, oboeo
Herbst San Francisco Program Veracini: Overture No. 6
Vivaldi: Violin Concerto 'L'inquietudine'
Bach: Concerto for Violin and Oboe
Tartini: Concerto for Violin
Vivaldi: Chamber Concerto
Bach: Suite No. 1
10/28/16 @ 13:30 Theater Roe Oregon Shakespeare Festival Bowmer Ashland OR Program Loomer: Roe
10/28/16 @ 20:00 Theater Yeoman of the Guard Oregon Shakespeare Festival Thomas Ashland OR Program Gilbert & Sullivan: Yoeman of the Guard
10/29/16 @ 13:30 Theater Vietgone Oregon Shakespeare Festival Thomas Ashland OR Program Nguyen: Vietgone
10/29/16 @ 20:00 Theater Richard II Oregon Shakespeare Festival Thomas Ashland OR Program Shakespeare: Richard II
11/10/16 @ 20:00 Films Betty Boopathon Oddball Films Oddball San Francisco Program
11/11/16 @ 19:00 Recital Henry Butler Henry Butler SF Jazz Lab San Francisco Program
11/13/16 @ 16:00 Chamber Noe Valley Chamber Music Friction Quartet
Jenny Q. Chari, piano
Noe Valley Ministry San Francisco Program Schumann: Piano Quintet
Akiho: Piano Quintet
11/15/16 @ 12:30 Recital Noontime Concerts William Wellborn, piano Old St. Mary's San Francisco Program Beethoven: Piano Sonata WoO 47 No. 2
Beethoven: Piano Sonata Op. 10 No. 3
11/17/16 @ 20:00 Films Computeresque Oddball Films Oddball San Francisco Program
12/01/16 @ 19:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicholas McGegan, conductor Herbst San Francisco Program Händel: Joshua
12/09/16 @ 19:30 Theater All the Rage ACT Strand San Francisco Program Moran: All the Rage
12/11/16 @ 16:00 Chamber SF Early Music Society Archetti First Unitarian San Francisco Program Händel: Arias
Manfredini: Concerto per Santissimo Natale
Scarlatti, A.: Cantata Pastorale
Telemann: Concerto
Torelli: Concerto in forme di Pastorale
Bach: Cantata Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen