Cultural events

This page lists 881 cultural events I attended. Movies are listed on my films page, not here. Cities are in California, except as noted.


I started keeping event data in the format used by this page in 2010, so data for 2010 to date is accurate. I started keeping appointment calendar data in .txt format in August 2005. I later extracted 2005-2009 event data ex post facto, so data for 2005 to 2009 is less complete and a bit less accurate. I have older pocket calendars and hard copies of event programs going back to 1963, but I have not yet scanned programs for years before 2010 or entered event data for most years before 2005.

See also: 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1971 1981 1982 1983 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1993 1994 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 All

Click on a heading below to sort the list accordingly. Click on a Program link to see the printed program for an event. Enter a search string (e.g., "Mahler", "Berkeley", "piano") below to filter the output.


Date Category Description Performers Venue City Works
07/11/63 @ 20:00 Theater The Summer People University Theatre Scott Hall Minneapolis MN Program Nolte: The Summer People
07/15/63 @ 20:00 Theater The Madwoman of Chaillot University HS Theatre Workshop Shevlin Hall Minneapolis MN Program Giraudoux: The Madwoman of Chaillot
08/02/63 @ 20:30 Theater Come Blow Your Horn Edyth Bush Theatre Edyth Bush St. Paul MN Program Simon: Come Blow Your Horn
12/08/63 @ 19:30 Opera Elektra Deutsche Oper Deutsche Oper Berlin DE Strauss: Elektra
06/16/64 Reception AFS Bundestag reception Konrad Adenauer Bundestag Bonn DE
06/27/64 Musical How to Succeed Broadway Manhattan NY How to Succeed in Business
07/27/64 @ 20:30 Theater Volpone Guthrie Theater Guthrie Minneapolis MN Jonson: Volpone
08/01/64 @ 20:30 Theater To Be Selected Theater St. Paul Theater St. Paul St. Paul MN To Be Selected
08/06/64 @ 20:30 Theater Henry V Guthrie Theater Guthrie Minneapolis MN Shakespeare: Henry V
08/12/64 @ 20:30 Theater Saint Joan Guthrie Theater Guthrie Minneapolis MN Shaw: Saint Joan
09/11/64 @ 20:30 Theater Volpone Guthrie Theater Guthrie Minneapolis MN Jonson: Volpone
09/26/64 @ 14:00 Sports Harvard football Harvard vs. UMass Harvard Stadium Boston MA
10/03/64 @ 14:00 Sports Harvard football Harvard vs. Bucknell Harvard Stadium Boston MA
10/10/64 Mixer Wellesley mixer Wellesley MA
10/15/64 @ 19:30 Rehearsal Boston Symphony Lili Chookasian, soprano
Erich Leinsdorf, conductor
Symphony Hall Boston MA Schumann: Manfred Overture
Schoenberg: Gurrelieder
Respighi: Church Windows
Menotti: Death of the Bishop of Brindisi
10/16/64 Mixer Harvard mixer Cambridge MA
10/17/64 @ 14:00 Sports Harvard football Harvard vs. Cornell Harvard Stadium Boston MA
10/17/64 @ 14:00 Sports Harvard football Harvard vs. Penn Harvard Stadium Boston MA
11/12/64 @ 19:30 Rehearsal Boston Symphony Bethany Beardslee, soprano
Erich Leinsdorf, conductor
Symphony Hall Boston MA Huggler: Sculptures
Mahler: Symphony No. 6
11/21/64 @ 13:30 Sports Harvard football Harvard vs. Yale Harvard Stadium Boston MA
11/28/64 Musical Utopia, Limited Harvard G&S Loeb Cambridge MA Gilbert & Sullivan: Utopia, Limited
12/17/64 @ 19:30 Rehearsal Boston Symphony Joseph Silverstein, violin
Jules Eskin, cello
Erich Leinsdorf, conductor
Symphony Hall Boston MA Schumann: Symphony No. 3 'Rhenish'
Fine: Toccata Concertante
Brahms: Double Concerto
12/26/64 @ 20:30 Concert Minneapolis Symphony Ruggiero Ricci, violin Coffman Minneapolis MN
01/02/65 @ 20:30 Concert Minneapolis Symphony Minneapolis Symphony Coffman Minneapolis MN
01/20/65 @ 20:30 Concert Berlin Philharmonic Herbert von Karajan, conductor Symphony Hall Boston MA Beethoven: Symphony No. 4
02/03/65 Sports Boston Celtics basketball Boston Celtics Boston Garden Boston MA
02/04/65 @ 19:30 Rehearsal Boston Symphony Phyllis Curtin, soprano
Erich Leinsdorf, conductor
Symphony Hall Boston MA Beethoven: Leonora Overture No. 2
Beethoven: Symphony No. 8
Berg: Der Wein
Kodaly: Háry János
02/11/65 @ 19:30 Rehearsal Boston Symphony Charles Munch, conductor Symphony Hall Boston MA Berlioz: Overture to Benvenuto Cellini
Debussy: Images
Roussel: Symphony No. 4
Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé
03/18/65 @ 19:30 Rehearsal Boston Symphony Shirley Verrett, contralto
Erich Leinsdorf, conductor
Symphony Hall Boston MA Mozart: Divertimento No. 15
Brahms: Alto Rhapsody
Prokofiev: Alexander Nevsky
03/18/65 @ 19:30 Concert Harvard Bach Society Harvard Bach Society Sanders Cambridge MA Schubert: Mass
04/17/65 Sports Boston Red Sox baseball Orioles vs. Red Sox Fenway Park Boston MA
05/07/65 @ 20:30 Concert Harvard Radcliffe Orchestra James Yannatos, conductor Sanders Cambridge MA
06/17/65 Recital Sviatoslav Richter Sviatoslav Richter, piano Boston MA Schubert: Piano Sonata D. 575
Brahms: Vier Klavierstücke
Liszt: Sonata in b minor
06/20/65 @ 20:30 Concert John Coltrane John Coltrane, saxophone Guthrie Minneapolis MN
06/22/65 @ 20:00 Theater Cherry Orchard Guthrie Guthrie Minneapolis MN Chekov: The Cherry Orchard
06/25/65 Theater Showboat Showboat U of M Minneapolis MN
06/29/65 @ 20:00 Concert Minneapolis Symphony Minneapolis Symphony Coffmann Minneapolis MN Verdi: Requiem
07/07/65 @ 20:00 Theater Richard III Guthrie Guthrie Minneapolis MN Shakespeare: Richard III
07/09/65 @ 20:00 Theater Bacchae '65 Scott Minneapolis MN Bacchae '65
07/13/65 @ 20:00 Theater Way of the World Guthrie Guthrie Minneapolis MN Congreave: The Way of the World
07/18/65 Theater The Fantasticks Scott Minneapolis MN Schmidt: The Fantasticks
08/20/65 Theater Danton's Death Guthrie Guthrie Minneapolis MN Büchner: Danton's Death
09/25/65 @ 14:00 Sports Harvard football Harvard vs. Holy Cross Soldier's Field Cambridge MA
09/30/65 @ 19:30 Rehearsal Boston Symphony Erich Leinsdorf, conductor Symphony Hall Boston MA Wagner: Siegfried Idyll
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9
10/02/65 @ 14:00 Sports Harvard football Harvard vs. Tufts Soldier's Field Cambridge MA
10/09/65 @ 14:00 Sports Harvard football Harvard vs. Columbia Soldier's Field Cambridge MA
10/17/65 @ 15:00 Recital Vladimir Ashkenazy Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano Symphony Hall Boston MA Ravel: Gaspard de la nuit
10/22/65 @ 20:30 Concert Czech Philharmonic Karel Ancerl, conductor Symphony Hall Boston MA Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet
10/24/65 @ 15:00 Chamber Julliard String Quartet Julliard String Quartet Jordan Hall Boston MA
11/07/65 @ 20:00 Concert Harvard Bach Society Harvard Bach Society Sanders Cambridge MA
11/12/65 Concert Harvard Radcliffe Orchestra James Yannatos, conductor Sanders Cambridge MA
11/14/65 @ 15:00 Concert Pittsburgh Symphony William Steinberg, conductor Symphony Hall Boston MA
11/20/65 @ 13:00 Sports Harvard football Harvard vs. Yale Yale Bowl New Haven CT
12/15/65 @ 20:30 Recital David Oistrakh David Oistrakh, violin Symphony Hall Boston MA
12/17/65 Concert Minneapolis Symphony Minneapolis Symphony Coffman Minneapolis MN
12/30/65 Concert Minneapolis Symphony Minneapolis Symphony Coffman Minneapolis MN
01/01/66 Theater Brave New Workshop Brave New Workshop Minneapolis MN
01/20/66 @ 19:30 Rehearsal Boston Symphony Jean Martinon, conductor Symphony Hall Boston MA Martinon: Overture for a Greek Tragedy
Hindemith: Konzertmusik for strings and brass
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 'Eroica'
02/03/66 @ 19:30 Rehearsal Boston Symphony Malcolm Frager, piano
Erich Leinsdorf, conductor
Symphony Hall Boston MA Vivaldi: L'Estro armonico Op. 3 No. 10
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 3
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4
02/13/66 @ 15:00 Recital Isaac Stern Isaac Stern, violin Symphony Hall Boston MA
02/16/66 @ 20:30 Concert Cleveland Orchestra George Szell, conductor Symphony Hall Boston MA
02/18/66 Concert Play of Daniel New York Pro Musica St. Paul's Cambridge MA The Play of Daniel
02/24/66 @ 19:30 Rehearsal Boston Symphony Erich Leinsdorf, conductor Symphony Hall Boston MA Schumann: Scenes from Goethe's Faust
03/04/66 Concert Harvard/Radcliffe Orchestra James Yannatos, conductor Sanders Cambridge MA
03/10/66 @ 19:30 Rehearsal Boston Symphony Berj Zamcochian, organ
Charles Munch, conductor
Symphony Hall Boston MA Elgar: Introduction and Allegro
Martinu: Symphony No. 6
Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 2 'Organ'
03/12/66 Concert Harvard Bach Society Harvard Bach Society Sanders Cambridge MA
03/24/66 @ 20:30 Theater L'histoire du soldat Loeb Cambridge MA Stravinsky: L'histoire du soldat
03/24/66 @ 20:30 Theater Trouble in Tahiti Loeb Cambridge MA Bernstein: Trouble in Tahiti
04/02/66 @ 20:30 Theater L'histoire du soldat Loeb Cambridge MA Stravinsky: L'histoire du soldat
04/02/66 @ 20:30 Theater Trouble in Tahiti Loeb Cambridge MA Bernstein: Trouble in Tahiti
04/16/66 @ 20:00 Theater A Long Day's Journey into Night Loeb Cambridge MA O'Neill: A Long Day's Journey into Night
04/21/66 @ 19:30 Rehearsal Boston Symphony Boston Symphony Symphony Hall Boston MA
04/22/66 Theater The Visit Tufts Medford MA Dürrenmatt: The Visit
04/26/66 Recital E. Power Biggs E. Power Biggs, organ Busch Reisinger Cambridge MA
04/29/66 @ 20:30 Theater Iolanthe Agassiz Cambridge MA Gilbert & Sullivan: Iolanthe
05/07/66 Opera The Turn of the Screw Lowell Cambridge MA Britten: The Turn of the Screw
05/13/66 Concert Harvard/Radcliffe Orchestra James Yannatos, conductor Sanders Cambridge MA
06/13/66 @ 19:30 Theater Robert & Elizabeth Lyric London Millar: Robert and Elizabeth
06/14/66 @ 20:30 Theater Beyond the Fringe Mayfair London
06/15/66 @ 20:00 Recital Sviatoslav Richter Sviatoslav Richter, piano Royal Festival London Program Schubert: Sonata in B, D. 575
Franck: Prelude, Chorale and Fugue
Liszt: Sonata in b minor
06/16/66 @ 20:00 Theater Barefoot in the Park Picadilly London Simon: Barefoot in the Park
06/17/66 @ 20:00 Theater The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie Leister Sq. London Spark: The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie
06/18/66 @ 20:00 Theater Die Party Forum-Theater Berlin Lind: Die Party
06/19/66 @ 19:00 Opera Turandot Deutsche Oper Deutsche Oper Berlin Puccini: Turandot
09/02/66 @ 20:45 Opera The Barber of Seville Opera Comique Opera Comique Paris Rossini: The Barber of Seville
09/07/66 @ 14:00 Theater Henry V Royal Shakespeare Co. Stratford Shakespeare: Henry V
09/09/66 @ 19:30 Concert Proms concert London Symphony Orchestra
Steven Kovacevich, piano
Colin Davis, conductor
Royal Albert Hall London Haydn: Symphony No. 103 'Drumroll'
Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 2
Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique
09/10/66 Theater You Never Can Tell London Shaw: You Never Can Tell
09/17/66 @ 20:00 Theater The Skin of Our Teeth Guthrie Guthrie Minneapolis MN Wilder: The Skin of Our Teeth
09/24/66 @ 14:00 Sports Harvard football Harvard vs. Lafayette Soldier's Field Cambridge MA
10/01/66 @ 14:00 Sports Harvard football Harvard vs. Tufts Soldier's Field Cambridge MA
10/08/66 @ 14:00 Sports Harvard football Harvard vs. Columbia Soldier's Field Cambridge MA
10/09/66 Recital Stern/Istomin/Rose Isaac Stern, violin
Eugene Istomin, viola
Leonard Rose, cello
Boston MA
10/15/66 @ 14:00 Sports Harvard football Harvard vs. Cornell Soldier's Field Cambridge MA
10/22/66 @ 14:00 Sports Harvard football Harvard vs. Dartmouth Soldier's Field Cambridge MA
10/22/66 Concert Ian and Sylvia Ian and Sylvia Tufts Medford MA
10/23/66 @ 15:00 Concert Detroit Symphony Detroit Symphony Symphony Hall Boston MA
10/22/66 @ 13:30 Sports Harvard football Harvard vs. Penn Soldier's Field Cambridge MA
11/04/66 @ 20:30 Recital Emile Gilels Emile Gilels, piano Symphony Hall Boston MA
11/10/66 @ 20:00 Theater Marat/Sade Theater Co. of Boston Boston MA Weiss: Marat/Sade
11/11/66 @ 20:00 Recital Julian Bream Julian Bream, guitar Jordan Hall Boston MA
11/12/66 @ 13:30 Sports Harvard football Harvard vs. Brown Soldier's Field Cambridge MA
11/12/66 @ 13:30 Sports Harvard football Harvard vs. Yale Soldier's Field Cambridge MA
11/28/66 @ 20:30 Theater Nathan der Weise Loeb Cambridge MA Lessing: Nathan der Weise
12/15/66 @ 20:30 Theater Armstrong's Last Goodnight Theater Co. of Boston Boston MA Arden: Armstrong's Last Goodnight
02/08/67 Concert Cleveland Orchestra George Szell, conductor Symphony Hall Boston MA
02/10/67 Recital Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli, piano Boston MA
04/09/67 Recital Mstislav Rostropovich Mstislav Rostropovich, cello Boston MA
09/30/68 @ 20:30 Opera Die Walküre San Francisco Opera Opera House San Francisco Program Wagner: Die Walküre
11/17/68 Recital Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, baritone Masonic San Francisco
05/27/71 @ 20:00 Theater Mockinpott Stanford German Department Old Pavilion Stanford Program Peter Weiss: Mockinpott
05/28/71 @ 20:00 Theater Mockinpott Stanford German Department Old Pavilion Stanford Program Peter Weiss: Mockinpott
06/02/71 @ 20:00 Theater Mockinpott Stanford German Department Richardson Hall San Francisco Program Peter Weiss: Mockinpott
08/31/81 @ 20:00 Concert New York Philharmonic Zubin Mehta, conductor Davies San Francisco Program Brahms: Symphony No. 3
Mozart: Flute Concerto in G

Ravel: Daphnis and Chloë, Suite No. 2
09/01/81 @ 18:00 Reception Photo exhibit Ira Kahn, photographer Bank of America San Francisco Program
09/18/81 @ 20:30 Concert San Francisco Symphony Edo de Waart, conductor Davies San Francisco Program Bernstein: Symphony No. 1 'Jeremiah'
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9
10/27/81 @ 20:00 Recital Great Performers Loren Hollander, piano Davies San Francisco Program Bach/Brahms: Chaconne for violin solo, arranged
Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
Liszt: Piano Sonata in b minor
11/08/81 Concert San Francisco Concert Orchestra Robert Sayre, conductor
Ray Bachand, percussion
San Francisco Program Milhaud: Concerto for Percussion
Debussy: La Mer
Berlioz: Harold in Italy
11/13/81 @ 20:30 Concert San Francisco Symphony Dennis Russell Davies, conductor
Peter Zazovsky, violin
Davies San Francisco Program Wagner: Prelude to Tristan und Isolde
Bartók: Violin Concerto No. 3
Mozart: Symphony No. 41 'Jupiter'
11/22/81 @ 20:00 Recital Great Performers Murray Perahia, piano Davies San Francisco Program Mendelssohn: Piano Sonata in E
Beethove: Piano Sonata No. 23 'Appassionata'
Schubert: Piano Sonata in G
12/04/81 @ 20:30 Concert San Francisco Symphony Edo de Waart, conductor
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
Davies San Francisco Program Volkert: Sinfonietta
de Falla: Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Ravel: Piano Concert for the Left Hand
Bizet/Guiraud: Suite from L'Arlésienne
12/17/81 @ 20:00 Concert Chicago Symphony Raymond Leppard, conductor
Dale Clevinger, horn
Orchestra Hall Chicago IL Program Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik
Debussy: Nocturnes
Schuman: Three Colloquies
Strauss: Suite from Der Rosenkavalier
05/31/82 @ 15:15 Sports Oakland As baseball Red Sox vs. As Coliseum Oakland
07/10/82 @ 13:05 Sports Oakland As baseball Orioles vs. As Coliseum Oakland
08/11/82 @ 12:20 Sports SF Giants baseball Braves vs. Giants Candlestick San Francisco
07/26/83 @ 17:05 Sports Oakland As baseball Red Sox vs. As Coliseum Oakland
08/14/83 @ 13:05 Sports Oakland As baseball Twins vs. As Coliseum Oakland
07/11/85 @ 12:15 Sports Oakland As baseball Red Sox vs. As Coliseum Oakland
05/22/86 @ 13:05 Sports SF Giants baseball Mets vs. Giants Candlestick San Francisco
06/17/86 @ 18:40 Sports Chicago Cubs baseball Phillies vs. Cubs Wrigley Chicago IL
09/10/86 @ 13:05 Sports SF Giants baseball Reds vs. Giants Candlestick San Francisco
05/08/87 @ 19:40 Sports SF Giants baseball Pirates vs. Giants Candlestick San Francisco
08/14/87 @ 19:35 Sports SF Giants baseball Dodgers vs. Giants Candlestick San Francisco
09/02/87 @ 13:05 Sports SF Giants baseball Expos vs. Giants Candlestick San Francisco
09/16/87 @ 13:05 Sports SF Giants baseball Astros vs. Giants Candlestick San Francisco
10/10/87 @ 19:15 Sports SF Giants baseball Cardinals vs. Giants Candlestick San Francisco
10/11/87 @ 13:35 Sports SF Giants baseball Cardinals vs. Giants Candlestick San Francisco
07/14/88 @ 19:35 Sports Oakland As baseball Blue Jays vs. As Coliseum Oakland
09/08/88 @ 19:35 Sports SF Giants baseball Braves vs. Giants Candlestick San Francisco
08/01/89 @ 19:05 Sports Oakland As baseball White Sox vs. As Coliseum Oakland
08/30/89 @ 13:05 Sports SF Giants baseball Phillies vs. Giants Candlestick San Francisco
09/21/89 @ 19:35 Sports SF Giants baseball Dodgers vs. Giants Candlestick San Francisco
10/07/89 @ 17:25 Sports SF Giants baseball Cubs vs. Giants Candlestick San Francisco
10/08/89 @ 17:15 Sports SF Giants baseball Cubs vs. Giants Candlestick San Francisco
10/09/89 @ 12:05 Sports SF Giants baseball Cubs vs. Giants Candlestick San Francisco
04/29/90 @ 13:30 Sports White Sox baseball Blue Jays vs. White Sox Comiskey Chicago IL
05/28/90 @ 18:15 Sports Oakland As baseball Blue Jays vs. As Coliseum Oakland
04/21/91 @ 13:05 Sports SF Giants baseball Astros vs. Giants Candlestick San Francisco
05/01/91 @ 12:15 Sports Oakland As baseball Yankees vs. As Coliseum Oakland
05/12/91 @ 13:20 Sports Chicago Cubs baseball Reds vs. Cubs Wrigley Chicago IL
05/18/91 @ 13:10 Sports SF Giants baseball Expos vs. Giants Candlestick San Francisco
09/02/91 @ 13:40 Sports SF Giants baseball Pirates vs. Giants Candlestick San Francisco
04/17/93 @ 15:20 Sports SF Giants baseball Braves vs. Giants Candlestick San Francisco
04/28/93 @ 19:35 Sports SF Giants baseball Mets vs. Giants Candlestick San Francisco
05/20/93 @ 13:05 Sports SF Giants baseball Reds vs. Giants Candlestick San Francisco
09/27/93 @ 19:35 Sports SF Giants baseball Padres vs. Giants Candlestick San Francisco
03/18/94 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicholas McGegan, conductor Herbst San Francisco Program Rameau: Orchestral Suite from La Temple de la Gloire
Rameau: Orchestral Suite from Naïs
05/04/94 @ 19:35 Sports Oakland As baseball Orioles vs. As Coliseum Oakland
07/28/96 @ 19:30 Concert Leipziger Barockorchester Georg Christoph Biller, conductor Thomaskirche Leipzig D Program Bach: Cantatas
04/26/97 @ 13:05 Sports Oakland As baseball Royals vs. As Coliseum Oakland
06/06/97 @ 19:05 Sports SF Giants baseball Braves vs. Giants Candlestick San Francisco
04/02/98 @ 12:15 Sports Oakland As baseball Red Sox vs. As Coliseum Oakland
09/13/98 @ 13:05 Sports SF Giants baseball Rockies vs. Giants Candlestick San Francisco
06/20/99 @ 13:05 Sports SF Giants baseball Cubs vs. Giants Candlestick San Francisco
05/20/00 @ 13:05 Sports Oakland As baseball Twins vs. As Coliseum Oakland
06/04/00 @ 13:05 Sports Oakland As baseball Giants vs. As Coliseum Oakland
06/13/00 @ 19:15 Sports SF Giants baseball Reds vs. Giants Pac Bell Park San Francisco
06/21/00 @ 12:35 Sports Oakland As baseball Orioles vs. As Coliseum Oakland
09/20/00 @ 19:15 Sports SF Giants baseball Reds vs. Giants Pac Bell Park San Francisco
03/30/01 @ 17:00 Sports SF Giants baseball Mariners vs. Giants Pac Bell Park San Francisco
05/07/01 @ 19:15 Sports SF Giants baseball Expos vs. Giants Pac Bell Park San Francisco
06/05/01 @ 19:15 Sports SF Giants baseball Padres vs. Giants Pac Bell Park San Francisco
04/14/02 @ 13:05 Sports SF Giants baseball Brewers vs. Giants Pac Bell Park San Francisco
09/11/02 @ 12:35 Sports SF Giants baseball Dodgers vs. Giants Pac Bell Park San Francisco
09/25/02 @ 19:05 Sports SF Giants baseball Padres vs. Giants Pac Bell Park San Francisco
04/29/03 @ 19:15 Sports SF Giants baseball Cubs vs. Giants Pac Bell Park San Francisco
06/02/03 @ 19:15 Sports SF Giants baseball Rockies vs. Giants Pac Bell Park San Francisco
09/03/03 @ 12:35 Sports SF Giants baseball Rockies vs. Giants Pac Bell Park San Francisco
04/14/04 @ 12:35 Sports SF Giants baseball Brewers vs. Giants SBC Park San Francisco
04/20/04 @ 19:15 Sports SF Giants baseball Padres vs. Giants SBC Park San Francisco
09/23/04 @ 19:15 Sports SF Giants baseball Astros vs. Giants SBC Park San Francisco
01/09/05 @ 16:00 Recital Poet Power! Elizabeth Anker, soprano Old First San Francisco
01/12/05 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Christian Tetzlaff, violin
Davies San Francisco Mozart: Masonic Funeral Music
Schoenberg: Violin Concerto
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
01/20/05 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Alexander Barantschik, conductor Davies San Francisco Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5
Vivaldi: Piccolo Concerto
Mozart: Serenade No. 6
Bach: Violin Concerto No. 2
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 3
02/03/05 @ 20:00 Ballet San Francisco Ballet Opera House San Francisco
05/12/05 @ 19:30 Concert Ravi Shankar Ravi and Anoushka Shankar Opera House San Francisco
05/23/05 @ 20:00 Chamber Earplay Mary Chun, conductor Forum San Francisco Program Harvey: The Riot
Festinger: From the Beginning
Wang: Quartet Op. 41
Wilson: For Andy
Kraft: Vintage Renaissance and Beyond
06/03/05 @ 20:00 Concert Terry Riley Terry Riley All-Stars Hertz Berkeley
06/10/05 @ 19:00 Recital Star Dance Studio Herbst San Francisco
06/15/05 Theater Teatro Zinzanni San Francisco
06/23/05 @ 16:05 Sports SF Giants baseball Diamondbacks vs. Giants SBC Park San Francisco
09/16/05 @ 19:30 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Herbst San Francisco
09/26/05 @ 19:00 Chamber Earplay Herbst San Francisco
09/29/05 @ 20:00 Concert San Francisco Symphony Davies San Francisco
10/14/05 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Jordi Savall, conductor Herbst San Francisco Boccherini: Sinfonia 'Grande'
Boccherini: La Musica notturna
Arriaga: Overtura
Arriaga: Sinfonias
10/18/05 @ 19:30 Opera Dr. Atomic San Francisco Opera
Donald Runnicles, conductor
Opera House San Francisco Program Adams: Dr. Atomic
10/19/05 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Peter Oundjian, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Davies San Francisco Ravel: Alborada del gracioso
Gershwin: Piano Concerto
Vaughn Williams: Symphony No. 6
11/11/05 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicolas McGegan, conductor Herbst San Francisco Program Vivaldi: Concertos
12/08/05 @ 19:30 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicholas McGegan, conductor Herbst San Francisco Program Händel: Messiah
01/16/06 @ 20:00 Concert Orchestre Révolutionaire et Romantique John Eliot Gardiner, conductor Davies San Francisco Mozart: Mass in C Minor
Mozart: Requiem
01/31/06 @ 17:30 Concert San Francisco Symphony Micheal Tilson Thomas, conductor Davies San Francisco Copland: Orchestral Variations
Mahler: Adagio from Symphony No. 10
Dvorak: Symphony No. 8
02/03/06 Concert SFDS Concert for Community SF Day School San Francisco
02/10/06 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Elizabeth Blumenstock, violin/leader Herbst San Francisco Uccellini: Sonata seconda
Marini: Sonata
Rossi: Sonata
Marini: Zarabanda III
Biber: Sonata XI
Vivaldi: Sinfonia
Handel: Concerto Grosso Op. 6 No. 11
Wassenaer: Concerto III
Tartini: Violin Concerto
Locatelli: Introduzzione No. 1
02/15/06 @ So:ir SFDS 8th Grade Soiree SF Day School San Francisco
02/22/06 @ 20:00 Theater Doubt Walter Kerr New York, NY Shanley: Doubt
03/10/06 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Cyndia Sieden, soprano
Eric Hoeprich, clarinet
Herbst San Francisco Mozart: Clarinet Concerto
Mozart: Arias
Mozart: Symphony No. 40
03/12/06 @ 19:00 Concert London Philharmonic Roberto Minczuk, conductor
Sergey Khachatryan, violin
Davies San Francisco Khachaturian: Violin Concerto
Mahler: Symphony No. 1
03/13/06 @ 19:00 Chamber Earplay Mary Chun, conductor Herbst San Francisco Program Trapani: Sunflower Suite
Veeneman: Pneuma
Satterwhite: Memento Mori 3
Winges: Reciprocal Tapestries
Dzubay: Singing the Sun
04/03/06 @ 20:00 Chamber Imani Winds Herbst San Francisco Santamaria: Afro Blue
de Falla: Four Spanish Pieces
Traditional: Steal Away
Schifrin: La Nouvelle Orleans
Ligeti: Six Bagatelles
Piazzolla: Oblivion
Harbison: Quintet
04/09/06 @ 14:00 Opera Marriage of Figaro SF Conservatory
Richard Harrell, director
Judith Yan, conductor
Cowell San Francisco Mozart: Marriage of Figaro
04/13/06 @ 20:00 Concert San Francisco Symphony Micheal Tilson Thomas, conductor Davies San Francisco Webern: Six Pieces
Stravinsky: Petroushka
Ives: New England Holidays
04/21/06 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicholas McGegan, conductor Davies San Francisco Beethoven: Overture to King Stephen
Beethoven: Opferlied
Cannabich: Mozarts Gedaechtnis Feyer
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9
04/27/06 @ 20:00 Concert San Francisco Symphony Micheal Tilson Thomas, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Davies San Francisco Mozart: Divertimento
Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 5
Tchaikovsky: Sextet
05/10/06 @ 19:15 Sports SF Giants baseball Cubs vs. Giants AT&T Park San Francisco
05/21/06 @ 14:00 Recital Wellborn Students SFCM San Francisco
05/22/06 @ 19:00 Chamber Earplay Mary Chun, conductor Herbst San Francisco Program Ortiz: The Motorcycle
Walter: Durchscheinende Etüde IV/d
Fahlman: Autumn Medlody
Chang: Longing
Galindo: Post-Colonial Discontinuum
05/23/06 @ 19:15 Sports SF Giants baseball Cardinals vs. Giants AT&T Park San Francisco
06/01/06 @ 20:00 Concert San Francisco Symphony Micheal Tilson Thomas, conductor Davies San Francisco Mahler: Symphony No. 8
06/02/06 Opera The Rake's Progress West Bay Opera
Mary Chun, conductor
Lucie Stern Palo Alto Stravinsky: The Rake's Progress
06/08/06 @ 19:30 Theater West Side Story SFDS 8th grade SF Day School San Francisco Bernstein: West Side Story
06/16/06 Recital Star Dance Studio Star Dance Studio Herbst San Francisco
06/22/06 @ 20:00 Concert San Francisco Symphony Davies San Francisco
07/14/06 @ 20:00 Theater Twelfth Night Murphys Creek Theater Stevenot Murphys Shakespeare: Twelfth Night
Rudnick: I Hate Hamlet
07/25/06 @ 19:30 Sports Tennis Stanford
09/10/06 @ 19:30 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicholas Kraemer, conductor
Mari Kodama, fortepiano
First Congregational Berkeley Mozart: Les petits riens
Mozart: Symphony No. 36 'Linz'
Beethoven: Piano Concert No. 2
Haydn: Symphony No. 90
09/18/06 @ 19:00 Chamber Earplay Mary Chun, conductor Herbst San Francisco Program Persichetti: Infanta Marina
Caltabiano: Lines from Poetry
Josheff: House and Garden Tales
Shearer: Bagatelles
Chen Yi: YangKo
Larsen: Slang
10/05/06 @ 19:00 Opera Tristan und Isolde San Francisco Opera
Donald Runnicles, conductor
Opera House San Francisco Program Wagner: Tristan und Isolde
10/12/06 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Patti LuPone, soprano
Isabel Bayrakdarian, soprano
Herbst San Francisco Geminiani: The Inchanted Forest
Locatelli: Concert Grosso
Heggie: To Hell and Back
10/16/06 @ 19:30 Rock Bob Dylan Kings of Leon
Bob Dylan
Civic Auditorium San Francisco
10/22/06 @ 14:00 Chamber SFS Chamber Music Davies San Francisco
11/03/06 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Herbst San Francisco
11/04/06 @ 20:00 Concert San Francisco Symphony Micheal Tilson Thomas, conductor
Measha Brueggergosman, soprano
Davies San Francisco Reich: Variations
Schoenberg: Songs from Brettl-Lieder
Mahler: Symphony No. 4
11/09/06 @ 20:00 Concert San Francisco Symphony Micheal Tilson Thomas, conductor
Jeremy Denk, piano
Davies San Francisco Mozart: Works
Mozart: Symphony No. 31 'Paris'
11/17/06 @ 20:00 Concert San Francisco Symphony Micheal Tilson Thomas, conductor
Marc-André Hamelin, piano
Davies San Francisco Balakirev: Russia
Volans: Atlantic Crossing
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5
11/18/06 @ 20:00 Opera Every Man Jack Sonoma City Opera
Mary Chun, conductor
Person Petaluma Larson: Every Man Jack
11/24/06 @ 20:00 Film San Francisco Symphony David Robertson, conductor Davies San Francisco Chaplin: City Lights
12/08/06 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicholas McGegan, conductor Herbst San Francisco Bach: Christmas Oratorio
12/17/06 Theater Rock'n'Roll Royal Court Theater London Stoppard: Rock'n'Roll
12/18/06 Theater Much Ado About Nothing London Shakespeare: Much Ado About Nothing
12/21/06 @ 19:30 Concert Tallis Scholars Peter Phillips, director St. John's London Program
12/29/06 @ 20:00 Recital Bach cello suites Jean-Baptiste Toselli,cello St.-Ephrem Paris Program Bach: Cello Suites
02/08/07 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Viktoria Mullova, violin
Herbst San Francisco Beethoven: Violin Concerto
Weber: Symphony No. 1
Haydn: Symphony No. 104 'Clock'
02/16/07 @ 19:00 Sports SAP Open tennis HP Pavilion San Jose
03/01/07 @ 19:30 Concert San Francisco Symphony John Adams, conductor Davies San Francisco Adams: a flowering tree
03/12/07 @ 19:00 Chamber Earplay Mary Chun, conductor Herbst San Francisco Program Ligeti: Cello Sonata
Jones: Fictons
Penderecki: Clarinet Quintet
Carr: Four Wilde Aphorisms
Rohde: DoubleTrouble
03/16/07 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra John Holloway, violin/leader
Elizabeth Blumenstock, violin
Herbst San Francisco Charpentier: Les Rendez-vous des Tuileries
Biber: Sonata VIII
Blow: Venus and Adonis
Muffat: Sonata II
Bach: Concerto for 2 violins BWV 1043
Vivaldi: Violin concerto
Geminiani: Concerto Grosso 'La Follia'
03/18/07 @ 14:00 Recital Charles Rosen Charles Rosen, piano Gould San Francisco Beethoven: Piano Sonata 'Appassionata'
Beethoven: Diabelli Variations
03/29/07 @ 20:00 Concert San Francisco Symphony Osmo Vänskä, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano
Davies San Francisco Aho: Louhi
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 22
Sibelius: Symphony No. 1
04/02/07 @ 20:00 Revue Disposable Nation Second City Chicago IL Disposable Nation
04/03/07 @ 20:00 Theater Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? Broadway in Chicago Leslie Bank Chicago IL Albee: Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
04/05/07 @ 20:00 Concert Chicago Symphony Orchestra Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Pinchas Zukerman, violin
Symphony Hall Chicago IL Castellanos: Santa Cruz de Pacairgua
Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1
Mahler: Symphony No. 1
04/06/07 @ 20:00 Theater Wicked Broadway in Chicago Oriental Chicago IL Holtzman/Schwartz: Wicked
04/13/07 @ 19:30 Reception Eytan Fox Eytan Fox, director San Francisco
04/14/07 @ 20:00 Concert San Francisco Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
Davies San Francisco Stravinsky: Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Stravinsky: Apollo
Takemitsu: Fantasma/Cantos
Stravinsky: Symphony of Psalms
04/15/07 @ 14:00 Opera A Midsummer Night's Dream SF Conservatory Cowell San Francisco Britten: A Midsummer Night's Dream
04/16/07 @ 18:30 Concert San Francisco Symphony Davies San Francisco
04/20/07 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicholas McGegan, conductor Herbst San Francisco Handel: Belshazzar
04/21/07 @ 14:00 Recital Christine Ko Christine Ko, piano SFCM San Francisco Bach: Prelude and Fugue in C minor
Beethoven: Piano Sonata Op. 28 'Pastorale'
Liszt: Sonetto 123 del Petrarca
Lierbermann: Gargoyles
Schubert: Allegro moderato from Piano Trio
04/27/07 @ 13:10 Recital SFSU William Wellborn, piano Knuth San Francisco
04/30/07 @ 13:00 Sports San Jose Giants baseball Mariners vs. SJ Giants Municipal Stadium San Jose
05/09/07 @ 20:00 Film Brand upon the Brain! Guy Madison, director Village East Cinema New York NY Madison: Brand upon the Brain!
05/10/07 @ 20:00 Theater Frost Nixon Jacobs Theatre New York NY Morgan: Frost Nixon
05/12/07 @ 14:00 Recital Andrew Win Andrew Win, piano SFCM San Francisco Bach: Prelude and Fugue in F minor
Beethoven: Piano Sonata Op. 2 No. 3
Muczynski: Preludes
Chopin: Ballade No. 3
05/20/07 @ 14:00 Recital Students of Wellborn SFCM San Francisco
05/21/07 @ 19:00 Chamber Earplay Mary Chun, conductor Herbst San Francisco Program Hong: Impetuoso
Escalona-Mijares: Cincos Transfiguraciones Llana
Ustvol'skaya: Trio
Radford: Portals/Portails
Alberga: Suite from Dancing with Shadows
06/07/07 @ 20:00 Concert San Francisco Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor/piano
Alexander Barantschik, violin
Davies San Francisco Mozart: Violin Sonata
Mahler: Symphony No. 1
06/10/07 @ 18:00 Indian Zakir Hussain Zakir Hussain, tabla Herbst San Francisco
06/22/07 @ 19:00 Recital Star Dance Studio Star Dance Studio Herbst San Francisco
06/25/07 @ 20:00 Opera Abduction from the Seraglio Sonoma City Opera Sonoma Mozart: Abduction from the Seraglio
09/12/07 @ 19:15 Sports SF Giants baseball Diamondbacks vs. Giants AT&T Park San Francisco
09/20/07 @ 19:00 Chamber Wayne Peterson 80th Earplay Knuth San Francisco Program
09/27/07 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicholas McGegan, conductor Herbst San Francisco Mozart: Il re pastore
09/29/07 @ 20:00 Concert San Francisco Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor Davies San Francisco Mozart: Symphony No. 34
Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde
10/12/07 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Monica Hugett, violin/leader Herbst San Francisco Vivaldi: Concerto for violin
Vivaldi: Concerto for oboe
Vivaldi: Concerto for violin
Vivaldi: Concerto for two violins
Vivaldi: Concerto for oboe and violin
Vivaldi: Concerto for violin
10/13/07 @ 20:00 Indian Hindustani vocal Laxmi G. Tewari, vocals Ives Hall Rohnert Park
10/18/07 @ 20:00 Concert San Francisco Symphony Kurt Masur, conductor Davies San Francisco Liszt: Totentanz
Beethoven: Choral Fantasy
Prokofiev: Alexander Nevsky
11/02/07 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Herbst San Francisco
11/03/07 @ 19:30 Theater On the Razzle Lowell HS Lowell San Francisco Stoppard: On the Razzle
11/12/07 @ 19:00 Chamber Earplay Mary Chun, conductor Herbst San Francisco Applebaum: Entre Funerailles IV
Lim: Heart's Ear
Peterson: Duo
Davies: Economies of Scale
San Martin: Dances
White: mind's fear/heart's delight
11/15/07 @ 20:00 Concert San Francisco Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Sergey Khachatryan, violin
Davies San Francisco Ives: Psalm 90
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto
Ives: New England Holidays
11/30/07 @ 20:00 Concert San Francisco Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor Davies San Francisco Shostakovich: From Jewish Folk Poetry
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5
12/02/07 @ 14:00 Opera Macbeth San Francisco Opera
Massimo Zanetti, conductor
Opera House San Francisco Program Verdi: Macbeth
12/14/07 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Konrad Junghänel, conductor Herbst San Francisco Schütz: Weihnachtshistorie
Kuhnau: O heilige Zeit
Rosenmüller: Sonata No. VII
Rosenmüller: Magnificat
01/17/08 @ 20:00 Concert San Francisco Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Elisabeth Chojnacka, harpsichord
Davies San Francisco Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 2
Xenakis: A l'Île de Gorée
Schubert: Symphony in C 'The Great'
01/28/08 @ 20:00 Concert Concertgebouw Orchestra Amsterdam Mariss Jansons, conductor Davies San Francisco Strauss: Don Juan
Mahler: Symphony No. 5
02/07/08 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Robert Levin, fortepiano
Herbst San Francisco Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 'Emperor'
Reicha: Overture
Schubert: Symphony No. 3
02/11/08 @ 19:00 Chamber Earplay Mary Chun, conductor Herbst San Francisco Program Einbond: Beside Oneself
Davies: Hymnos
Horst: Creature Songs
Vivier: Paramirabo
Feldman: I met heine on the rue fürstenberg
Festinger: Diary of a Journey
02/22/08 @ 19:00 Sports SAP Open tennis HP Pavilion San Jose
03/13/08 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicholas McGegan, conductor Herbst San Francisco Graun: from Cleopatra e Cesare
Hasse: from Marc'Antonio e Cleopatra
Quantz: Flute Concerto
Handel: from Giulio Cesare
Heinichen: Concerto
Mattheson: Cleopatra
03/14/08 @ 20:00 Concert SFCM Baroque Ensemble Corey Jamieson, conductor SFCM San Francisco Vivaldi: Gloria
Charpentier: Les Arts Florissant
03/15/08 @ 17:30 Indian Sarangi Aruna Narayan, sarangi Jain Temple Milpitas
03/16/08 @ 14:00 Chamber Richard Stoltzman Richard Stoltzman, clarinet Gould San Francisco Schubert: Sonatina
Schumann: Fantasiestucke
Sculthorpe: Songs of Sea and Sky
Bernstein: Sonata
Brahms: Sonata No. 1
04/03/08 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicholas McGegan, conductor Herbst San Francisco Handel: Zakok the Priest
Handel: Coronation Anthem No. 1
Purcell: My Beloved Spake
Purcell: Chacony
Purcell: Rejoice in the Lord Alway
Handel: Dettingen Te Deum
04/05/08 @ 20:00 Chamber Richard Fleisher Richard Fleisher, piano Gould San Francisco Schubert: Fantasy for piano four hands
Ravel: La Valse
Schubert: Sonata D. 960
04/06/08 @ 19:30 Concert The Armed Man SF Choral Society St. Paul's San Francisco Jenkins: The Armed Man
04/12/08 @ 20:00 Indian Hindustani vocal Laxmi Tewari, vocals Ives Hall Petaluma
04/13/08 @ 14:00 Opera L'Egisto SF Conservatory Cowell San Francisco Cavalli: L'Egisto
04/20/08 @ 19:00 Chamber Beaux Art Trio Herbst San Francisco Dvorak: Piano Trio 'Dumky'
Kurtag: Work for piano trio
Schubert: Piano Trio
05/03/08 @ 20:00 Theater Complete Works of Shakespeare (Abridged) Bus Barn Stage Co. Los Altos Long/Singer/Winfield: Complete Works of Shakespeare (Abridged)
05/11/08 @ 19:00 Recital Rafael Blechacz Rafael Blechacz, piano Herbst San Francisco Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 9
Debussy: Estampes
Szymanowski: Variations
Chopin: 24 Preludes
05/17/08 @ 20:00 Concert Ben Vereen Ben Vereen JCC San Francisco
05/18/08 @ 14:00 Theater Figaro Berkeley Repertory Theater Berkeley Rep Berkeley Epp/Serrand: Figaro
05/28/08 @ 19:00 Chamber Earplay Mary Chun, conductor Herbst San Francisco Program Burns: Xerox Book
Sciarrino: Lo spazio inverso
Parra: Trio 'Wortschatten'
Fürrer: Presto con fuoco
Davies: Ave Maris Stella
06/01/08 @ 14:00 Opera The Turn of the Screw SF Lyric Opera Cowell San Francisco Britten: The Turn of the Screw
06/06/08 @ 20:00 Opera Mordake John Duykers, vocal Shotwell Studios San Francisco Wold: Mordake
06/13/08 @ 19:30 Rehearsal Lucia di Lammermoor San Francisco Opera Opera House San Francisco Program Donizetti: Lucia di Lammermoor
06/14/08 @ 14:00 Recital Sunset Academy of Dance Sunset Academy of Dance Lowell HS San Francisco
06/20/08 @ 19:00 Recital Star Dance Studio Star Dance Studio Herbst San Francisco
07/26/08 @ 20:00 Theater The Merry Wives of Windsor Murphys Creek Theater Stevenot Murphys Shakespeare: The Merry Wives of Windsor
09/04/08 @ 20:00 Concert San Francisco Symphony Micheal Tilson Thomas, conductor
Katia and Marielle Labèque, pianos
Davies San Francisco Ligeti: Lontano
Poulenc: Concerto for Two Pianos
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5
09/19/08 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicholas McGegan, conductor Herbst San Francisco Arne: Comus
Rameau: Pygmalion
09/23/08 @ 20:00 Opera Die Tote Stadt San Francisco Opera
Donald Runnicles, conductor
Opera House San Francisco Program Korngold: Die Tote Stadt
10/10/08 @ 14:00 Memorial Harvard 1968 Memorial Memorial Church Cambridge
10/11/08 @ 20:00 Cabaret H/R 1968 Reunion Cabaret JFK, Jr. Forum Cambridge
10/17/08 @ 20:00 Theater Machinal SFSU SFSU Little Theater San Francisco Treadwell: Machinal
10/20/08 @ 19:30 Chamber Earplay Mary Chun, conductor Herbst San Francisco Program Higdon: Dark Wood
Carter: Steep Steps
Carter: Canon 'In Memoriam Igor Stravisky'
Carter: Au Quai
Zivian: Trio
Furman: Sureña
Kraft: Vintage Renaissance and Beyone
10/24/08 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Paul Goodwin, conductor
Gonzalo Ruiz, oboe
Herbst San Francisco Bach: Suite of Sinfonias
Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 2
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 1
11/13/08 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicholas McGegan, conductor Herbst San Francisco Beethoven: Triple Concerto
Haydn: Symphony No. 88
Mozart: Symphony No. 35 'Haffner'
11/26/08 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony James Gaffigan, conductor
Hillary Hahn, violin
Davies San Francisco Tchaikovsky: Voyevoda
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
Glinka: Kamarinskaya
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 1
12/04/08 @ 20:00 Concert San Francisco Symphony Mark Wigglesworth, conductor
Lang Lang, piano
Davies San Francisco Wagner: Overture and Venusberg music from Tannhäuser
Wagner: Music from Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 1
12/12/08 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicholas McGegan, conductor Herbst San Francisco Vivaldi: Concerto
Scarlatti, A.: Cantata Pastorale
Corelli: Concerto Grosso 'Christmas Concerto'
Geminiani: Concerto Grosso
Handel: Agrippina condotta a morire
Dall'Abaco: Concerto
01/07/09 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor Davies San Francisco Copland: Music from Our Town
Berg: Three Pieces
Brahms: Symphony No. 1
01/17/09 @ 20:00 Theater My Children! My Africa! Marin Theater Company MTC Mill Valley Fugard: My Children! My Africa!
01/24/09 @ 17:30 Indian Hindustani vocal Shubshangi Sakhalkar, vocals Jain Temple Milpitas
01/25/09 @ 16:00 Recital William Wellborn William Wellborn, piano Old First Church San Francisco Haydn: Piano Sonata Hob. XVI:52
Mendelssohn: Fantasy
Haydn: Piano Sonata Hob. XVI:2020
Mendelssohn: Venetian Goldolier Song
Mendelssohn: Two Piano Pieces
Mendelssohn: Rondo Capriccioso
02/04/09 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony David Robinson, conductor
Stephen Hough, piano
Davies San Francisco Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 2
Sibelius: En Saga
Scriabin: The Poem of Ecstasy
02/05/09 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicholas McGegan, conductor Herbst San Francisco Mendelssohn: The Hebrides
Mendelssohn: Scherzo from Octet
Mendelssohn: Three motets
Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night's Dream
02/06/09 @ 20:00 Concert Festinger 60th Retropsective Afiara String Quartet
Adorno Ensemble
SFSU San Francisco Festinger: Peripeteia
Festinger: Legerdemain
Festinger: A Serenade for Six
Festinger: String Quartet No. 2 'From the Beginning'
Festinger: Insect Voices
02/08/09 @ 15:00 Concert San Francisco Chamber Orchestra Benjamin Simon, conductor
Dimitri Ashkenazy, clarinet
Berkeley Bach, J. C.: Cembalo Concerto
Festinger: Equinox
Mahler: Adagietto
Copland: Concerto for string orchestra
02/17/09 @ 20:00 Concert Hilliard Ensemble Herbst San Francisco
02/18/09 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Kurt Masur, conductor Davies San Francisco Gubaidulina: The Light of the End
Bruckner: Symphony No. 4
02/26/09 @ 20:00 Concert San Francisco Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Davies San Francisco Prokofiev: American Overture
Gubaidulina: In tempus praesens
Ravel: Valses nobles et sentimentales
Ravel: La Valse
02/27/09 @ 20:00 Theater A Delicate Balance Custom Made Theater Co. San Francisco Albee: A Delicate Balance
03/02/09 @ 19:30 Chamber Earplay Mary Chun, conductor Herbst San Francisco Program Hosokawa: Vertical Time Study III
Lin: Friction
Imbrie: To a Traveler
Hills: Line Study
Carter: Cello Sonata
03/06/09 @ 20:00 Concert San Francisco Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Martha Argerich, piano
Davies San Francisco Gabrieli: In eccelsiis
Ligeti: Requiem
Ravel: Piano Concerto in G
Liszt: Tasso: Lamento e Triofo
03/12/09 @ 20:30 Recital Evgeny Kissin Evgeny Kissin, piano Herbst San Francisco Prokofiev: Three pieces from Romeo and Juliet
Prokofiev: Piano Sonata No. 8
Chopin: Polonaise-Fantasie
Chopin: Mazurkas
Chopin: Etudes
03/26/09 @ 20:00 Concert San Francisco Symphony Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
Yevgeny Sudbin, piano
Davies San Francisco Gerber: Music in Dark Times
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4
Walton: Belshazzar's Feast
03/27/09 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Elizabeth Blumenstock, violin/leader Herbst San Francisco Varacini: Overture
Dall'Abaco: Concerto
Vivaldi: Concerto
Marais: Têmpete
Rameau: Deux Airs
Rebel: Ramage 'L'air'
Rameau: Pieces
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 2
Telemann: Overture
03/29/09 @ 15:00 Chamber Kalichstein/Laredo/Robinson Jaime Laredo, violin
Sharon Robinson, cello
Joseph Kallichstein, piano
Herbst San Francisco Beethoven: Alegretto
Shostakovich: Trio No. 2
Beethoven: Piano Trio 'Archduke'
04/01/09 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony James Gaffigan, conductor
Leila Josefowicz, violin
Davies San Francisco Haydn: Symphony No. 52
Adès: Violin Concerto
Mozart: Symphony No. 39
04/11/09 @ 20:00 Indian Santoor & tabla Zakir Hussain, tabla
Shivkumar Sharma, santoor
Marin Center San Rafael
04/19/09 @ 19:00 Chamber Emerson Quartet Emerson Quartet Herbst San Francisco Mozart: String Quartert K. 589
Beethoven: String Quartert Op. 95
Webern: Bagatelles
Ravel: String Quartet
04/22/09 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor Davies San Francisco Bizet: Music from L'Arlésienne
Poulenc: Organ Concerto
Vaughan Williams: The Lark Ascending
Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 4
04/24/09 @ 19:30 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicholas McGegan, conductor Herbst San Francisco Handel: Athalia
04/25/09 @ 20:00 Recital Nelson Freire Nelson Freire, piano Herbst San Francisco Schumann: Papillon
Brahms: Piano Sonata No. 2
Chopin: Barcarolle
Chopin: Mazurkas
Chopin: Scherzo
Debussy: Preludes, Book 1
Villa-Lobos: Alma Brasileira
Villa-Lobos: Dança do Índio Branco
05/07/09 @ 18:00 Reception Matt Kahn SF Museum of Craft+Design San Francisco
05/16/09 @ 20:00 Concert Santa Rosa Symphony Bruno Ferrandis, conductor
Mary Chun, ondes martenot
Santa Rosa Wagner: Nachtgesang from Tristan und Isolde
Ravel: Piano Concerto in G
Messiaen: Three Tâlas from Turangalila-symphonie
05/20/09 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Yuja Wang, piano
Davies San Francisco Bates: The B-Sides
Sibelius: Symphony No. 4
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 2
05/20/09 @ 19:30 Chamber Earplay Mary Chun, conductor Herbst San Francisco Program Carter: Con Leggerezza Pensosa
Tzortzis: Amenable
Messiaen: Cantéyodjayâ
Harvey: Nataraja
Bouchard: Systematic Survival
06/04/09 @ 20:00 Concert San Francisco Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Yefim Bronfman, piano
Davies San Francisco Schubert: Rondo for violin
Berg: Altenberg Lieder
Berg: Rondo from Lulu Suite
Berg: Piano Sonata
Schubert: Der Hirt auf dem Felsen
Berg: Lulu Suite
06/05/09 @ 20:00 Opera Tosca San Francisco Opera
Marco Armiliato, conductor
AT&T Park San Francisco Puccini: Tosca
06/12/09 @ 19:00 Recital Star Dance Studio Star Dance Studio Herbst San Francisco
09/10/09 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Steven Isserlis, cello
Herbst San Francisco Haydn: Symphony No. 101 'Clock'
Haydn: Cello concerto
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
09/24/09 @ 20:00 Concert San Francisco Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor Davies San Francisco Mahler: Symphony No. 3, 3rd movement
Donizetti-Mariani: Funeral march from Dom Sébastien
Mahler: Symphony No. 1, 3rd movement
Mahler: Symphony No. 7, scherzo
Mahler: Symphony No. 9, rondo burleske
09/25/09 @ 10:30 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor Davies San Francisco Mahler: Symphony No. 1
10/03/09 @ 17:30 Indian Slide guitar Debashish Bhattacharya, slide guitar Jain Temple Milpitas
10/14/09 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Itzhak Perlman, leader/violin Davies San Francisco Bach: Violin Concerto No. 2
Elgar: Introduction and Allegro
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 'Pathétique
10/16/09 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin/leader Herbst San Francisco Muffat: Fasciculus VIII
Telemann: Concerto for two violins and bassoon
Biber: Serenada à 5
Telemann: Sonata for four violins
Muffat: Fasciculus I
Schmelzer: Balleto à 4
Biber: Battalia
Bach: Violin Concerto No. 2
10/20/09 @ 18:00 Reception Peter Sellars Earplay Forest Hill San Francisco Program Kraft: Vintage Renaissance and Beyond
10/22/09 @ 20:00 Concert San Francisco Symphony Osmo Vänskä, conductor
Antti Siirala, piano
Davies San Francisco Adams: Slonimsky's Earbox
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1
Dvorak: Symphony No. 7
10/28/09 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Osmo Vänskä, conductor
Vadim Repin, violin
Davies San Francisco Sallinen: Symphony No. 1
Sibelius: Violin Concerto
Beethoven: Coriolan Overture
Beethoven: Symphony No. 8
11/05/09 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Susan Graham, mezzo-soprano
Herbst San Francisco Purcell: Songs
Purcell: Suite from Abdelazer
Purcell: Dido and Aeneas
11/18/09 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Alexander Barantschik, violin/conductor
Robin McKee, flute
Robin Sutherland, harpsichord
Davies San Francisco Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 3
Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 1
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 4
Bach, J. C.: Symphony
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5
12/11/09 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Elizabeth Blumenstock, violin/leader Herbst San Francisco Vivaldi: Magnificat
Torelli: Concerto Grosso 'Christmas Concerto'
Vivaldi: Credo in unum Deum
Vivaldi: Concerto for violin 'Winter'
Sammartini: Concerto Grosso 'Christmas Concerto'
Vivaldi: Gloria
12/18/09 Film That Which Colors the Mind Sangati Center San Francisco
01/09/10 @ 19:00 Indian Carnatic vocal Sidarth Sriram, vocal
Nagaraj Mandya, violin
Ganesh Ramanarayanan, mridangam
Sangati Center San Francisco
01/20/10 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Yo-yo Ma, cello
Davies San Francisco Program Shostakovich: Polka from The Golden Age
Sibelius: The Oceanides
Shostakovich: Cello Concerto No. 2
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 2 'Little Russian'
01/20/10 @ 20:00 Indian Haiti benefit Srinivas Reddy, sitar
Michael Lewis, tabla
Gautam Tejas Ganeshan, vocal
Ganesh Ramanarayanan, mridangam
Sangati Center San Francisco
01/25/10 @ 20:00 Chamber SF Contemporary Music Players Brad Lubman, conductor Herbst San Francisco Program Jarrell: ...more leaves...
Bianchi: Zaffiro
Lachenmann: Trio fluido
Pintscher: nemeton
Ferneyhough: Flurries
01/28/10 @ 20:00 Concert San Francisco Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor/piano Davies San Francisco Program Stravinsky: Octet
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23
Stravinsky: Pulcinella
01/31/10 @ 14:00 Opera Wozzeck Ensemble Parallèle
Nicole Paiement, conductor
Bojan Knezevic, vocal
John Duykers, vocal
Yerba Buena San Francisco Program Berg: Wozzeck
02/06/10 @ 20:00 Theater The Miser Ross Valley Players Barn Theater Ross Program Molière: The Miser
02/08/10 @ 19:30 Chamber Earplay Mary Chun, conductor Herbst San Francisco Program Sanchez-Gutiérrez: and of course Henry the Horse
Nichols: Unnamed, Jr.
Saariaho: Je sens un deuxième coeur
Shifrin: The Modern Temper
Bennett: From the Ashes
02/10/10 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Charles Dutoit, conductor
Alexander Barantschek, violin
Davies San Francisco Program Holst: The Planets
Walton: Violin Concerto
02/11/10 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Viktoria Mullova, violin
Herbst San Francisco Program Brahms: Seranade No. 1
Brahms: Violin Concerto
02/20/10 @ 20:00 Rock Fab Faux Herbst San Francisco
02/21/10 @ 14:00 Opera Giulio Cesare SF Conservatory Baroque Ensemble
Corey Jamason, conductor
SFCM San Francisco Program Händel: Giulio Cesare
02/24/10 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Herbert Blomstedt, conductor Davies San Francisco Program Mozart: Symphony No. 36
Bruckner: Symphony No. 6
02/27/10 @ 20:00 Theater Three Wise Monkeys BOA 9 Boxcar Theater San Francisco Program Heath: Nothing Works
Bauer: Three Little Words
Cohen: The Great Double Check
Bousel: Housebroken
Yee: The Life and Death of Joshua Zweig
02/28/10 @ 10:00 Indian Morning ragas Srinivas Reddy, sitar
Sameer Gupta, tabla
Sangati Center San Francisco
03/05/10 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Jordi Savall,
conductor/viola da gamba
Herbst San Francisco Program Dumanoir: Suite du Ballet de Stockholm
Lully: Suite from Alceste
Telemann: Overture in D Major
Händel: Water Music Suites II and III
03/07/10 @ 14:00 Ballet San Francisco Ballet Martin West, conductor Opera House San Francisco Program Stravinsky: Petrushka [Fokine]
Tchaikovsky, Boris: Diving Into the Lilies [Possokhov]
Willems: in the middle, somewhat elevated [Forsythe]
03/11/10 @ 20:00 Concert San Francisco Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor Davies San Francisco Program Mahler: Symphony No. 2
03/15/10 @ 15:00 Chamber Stoltzman/Harrell/Levin Trio Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
Lynn Harrell, cello
Robert Levin, piano
Herbst San Francisco Program Bach: Suite No. 3 for cello
Schumann: Fantasiestücke
Wyner: Trio 2009
Brahms: Trio in A Minor
03/22/10 @ 19:30 Chamber Earplay Mary Chun, conductor
Carolina Eyck, theremin
Karen Rosenak, piano
Herbst San Francisco Program Bilk: Stigma Integrum
Dobbins: Through the Golden Gate
Harvey: The Riot
Weir: The Art of Touching the Keyboard
Finnissy: Freight Train Bruise
Schoenberg: Trio
04/08/10 @ 19:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicholas McGegan, conductor Herbst San Francisco Program Händel: Orlando
04/15/10 @ 14:00 Movie Gold Rush Charles Chaplin, director
San Francisco Symphony
Donato Cabrera, conductor
Davies San Francisco Program
04/21/10 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Jeffrey Kahane, conductor
Marc-André Hamelin, piano
Davies San Francisco Program Mozart: Symphony No. 36 'Haffner'
Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No. 1
Mozart: Symphony No. 41 'Jupiter'
04/23/10 @ 19:00 Revue Lowell HS Talent Show Lowell HS San Francisco Program
04/24/10 @ 20:00 Recital Simone Dinnerstein Simone Dinnerstein, piano Herbst San Francisco Program Copland: Piano Variations
Webern: Variations for Piano
Schubert: Four Impromptus
Lasser: Twelve Variations
Bach: French Suite No. 5
04/25/10 @ 15:00 Chamber P.D.Q. Bach Prof. Peter Schickele, enabler Herbst San Francisco Program P.D.Q. Bach: works
Schickele: works
04/30/10 @ 20:00 Indian Sursingar recital Joydeep Ghosh, sursingar
Subhen Chatterjee, tabla
Sangati Center San Francisco
05/20/10 @ 20:00 Concert San Francisco Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
SF Symphony Chorus
Davies San Francisco Program Stravinsky: Ode
Bernstein: Chichester Psalms
Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé
05/23/10 @ 19:30 Concert SF Girls Chorus Susan McMane, conductor St. Mark's San Francisco Program
05/24/10 @ 19:30 Chamber Earplay Mary Chun, conductor
Shoko Hikage, koto
Herbst San Francisco Program Moore: Amnesia Barrier
Yayalar: Terâneler
Liderman: Swirling Streams
Peterson: Scherzo for Mixed Quartet
Na: Song of One Lost in the Fog
Schoenberg: Trio
05/28/10 @ 19:15 Sports SF Giants baseball Diamondbacks vs. Giants AT&T Park San Francisco
06/03/10 @ 17:00 Event Lowell HS graduation Civic Aud. San Francisco Program
06/05/10 @ 17:30 Indian Dhrupad vocals Gundecha Brothers, vocal Jain Temple Milpitas
06/06/10 @ 15:00 Chamber Geraldine Walther & Friends Geraldine Walther, viola Herbst San Francisco Program Bach: Suite No. 5 for cello
Brahms: Trio in A minor
Schubert: Quintet in A Major
06/10/10 @ 18:05 Sports SF Giants baseball As vs. Giants AT&T Park San Francisco
06/17/10 @ 20:00 Concert San Francisco Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas,
conductor/piano
Yuja Wang, piano
Davies San Francisco Program Poulenc: Sonata for Piano Four Hands
Stravinsky: Capriccio for Piano and Orchestra
Villa-Lobos: Bachianas Brasileiras No. 9
Ravel: Piano Concerto for the Left Hand
Stravinsky: Le Sacre du printemps
06/19/10 @ 14:00 Recital Sunset Dance Sunset Academy of Dance Lowell HS San Francisco Program
06/19/10 @ 19:00 Recital Star Dance Studio Star Dance Studio Herbst San Francisco Program
07/15/10 @ 19:15 Sports SF Giants baseball Mets vs. Giants AT&T Park San Francisco
07/24/10 @ 20:00 Blues O Street Jumps Alan Stolmack, guitar Drytown Club Drytown
08/28/10 @ 20:00 Theater The Servant of Two Masters Main St. Theater Works Kennedy Mine Jackson Program Goldoni: The Servant of Two Masters
09/05/10 @ 06:30 Festival Color the Skies Hot Air Balloon Festival Mistlin Park Ripon Program
09/24/10 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Robert Levin, fortepiano
Herbst San Francisco Program Mozart: Incidental Music from Thamos, King of Egypt
Mozart: Concerto for Fortepiano No. 20
Levin: Improvisations on Themes from the Audience
Mozart: Concerto Movement
Mozart: Symphony No. 41 'Jupiter'
10/09/10 @ 14:30 Sports Tulane football Tulane vs. Army Superdome New Orleans LA
10/15/10 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Lars Ulrik Mortensen, conductor
Maria Keohane,soprano
Herbst San Francisco Program Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 1
Bach: Concerto for Harpsichord No. 1
Bach: Canata No. 202 'Wedding Cantata'
Bach: Concerto for Harpsichord No. 3
10/23/10 @ 17:00 Event Monte Carlo night Snowflake Lodge Arnold
10/24/10 @ 14:00 Event Mountain Heirloom Quilt Faire Independence Hall Quilters Ironstone Murphys Program
11/05/10 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Elizabeth Blumenstock, violin
Herbst San Francisco Program Corelli: Concert Grosso Op. 6 No. 11
Pergolesi: Sinfonia
Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni
Zavateri: Concerto in D major 'a Pastorale'
Durante: Concerto No. 5
11/06/10 @ 17:30 Indian Timeless Rhythms Pandit Jasraj, vocal Foothill College Los Altos Program
11/11/10 @ 20:00 Concert San Francisco Symphony Michael Francis, conductor
Rufus Wainwright, vocals
Davies San Francisco Program Milhaud: La Création du monde
Wainwright: Five Shakespeare Sonnets
Weill: Symphony No. 2
11/24/10 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Yefim Bronfman, piano
Davies San Francisco Program Brahms: Academic Festival Overture
Berg: Three Pieces from the Lyric Suite
Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1
12/03/10 @ 19:30 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicholas McGegan, conductor Herbst San Francisco Program Händel: Messiah
01/21/11 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicholas McGegan, conductor
David Daniels, countertenor
Herbst San Francisco Program Telemann: Concerto for Three Horns and Violin
Vivaldi: Stabat Mater
Händel: Arias
Telemann: Suite in F Major 'Alster Overture'
01/26/11 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francicso Symphony David Robertson, conductor
Leonidas Kavakos, violin
Davies San Francisco Program Dukas: Sorcerer's Apprentice
Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 2
Dorman: Uriah: The Man The King Wanted Dead
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 'Classical'
02/02/11 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Marek Janowski, conductor
Chee-Yun, violin
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Jeremy Denk, piano
Davies San Francisco Program Beethoven: Symphony No. 1
Beethoven: Triple Concerto
Beethoven: Symphony No. 2
02/07/11 @ 19:30 Chamber Earplay Mary Chun, conductor Herbst San Francisco Program Harvey: String Trio
Crumb: Celestial Mechanics
Jolas: Ah! Haydn
Berger: Yaqira
02/11/11 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Gabriele Cassone, keyed trumpet
Herbst San Francisco Program Spohr: Symphony No. 2
Hummel: Concerto for Keyed Trumpet
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 1
02/13/11 @ 15:00 Chamber Borodin Quartet Ruben Ahronian, violin
Andrei Abramenkov, violin
Igor Naidin, viola
Vladimir Balshin, cello
Herbst San Francisco Program Beethoven: String Quartet No. 8 'Razumovsky'
Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 7
Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 8
02/17/11 @ 17:30 Concert San Francisco Chamber Orchestra Ben Simon, conductor Contemporary Jewish Museum San Francisco Program Stravinsky: Octet for winds
Cox: Cañon for wind octet
Sosin: Now or Never film score
02/27/11 @ 15:00 Concert Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra Semyon Bychkov, conductor Zellerbach Berkeley Program Mahler: Symphony No. 6
03/03/11 @ 20:00 Concert San Francisco Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano
Davies San Francisco Program Hindemith: Concert Music for String Orchestra and Brass
Stenhammar: Song
Nielsen: Song
Grieg: Songs
Sibelius: Songs
Brahms: Serenade No. 1
03/04/11 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Zheng Cao, mezzo-soprano
Herbst San Francisco Program Rebel: Les Caractères de la danse
Händel: Scherza infida from Ariodante
Gluck: Selections from Orfeo ed Euridice
Stookey: Into the Bright Lights
Rameau: Les Indes galantes, orchestral suite
03/28/11 @ 19:30 Chamber Earplay Mary Chun, conductor Herbst San Francisco Program Harvey: Tombeau de Messiaen
Cage: Six Melodies
Lou: Alluvium
Lin: Friction
Carter: Triple Duo
03/30/11 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
Yundi, piano
Davies San Francisco Program Sibelius: Symphony No. 2
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1
04/07/11 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Osmo Vänskä, conductor
Alexander Barantschik, violin
Davies San Francisco Program Larcher: Red and Green
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto
Vaughan Williams: A London Symphony
04/08/11 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Philharmonia Chorale
Dominique Labelle, soprano
Herbst San Francisco Program Haydn: The Creation
04/10/11 @ 15:00 Recital Laredo & Fleisher Jaime Laredo, violin
Leon Fleisher, piano
Herbst San Francisco Program Schubert: Sonatina No. 1 in D
Schubert: Sonatina No. 2 in a
Schubert: Sonatina No. 2 in g
Schubert: Grand Duo in A
04/12/11 @ 20:00 Recital Elisso Virsaladze Elisso Virsaladze, piano Herbst San Francisco Program Mozart: Fantasy in c
Mozart: Sonata in c
Prokofiev: Sonata No. 2
Chopin: Polonaise Fantasie
Schumann: Fantasie in C
04/28/11 @ 20:00 Concert San Francisco Symphony Peter Oundjian, conductor
Jonathan Biss, piano
Herbst San Francisco Program Rouse: The Infernal Machine
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 'Emperor'
Brahms: Symphony No. 3
05/09/11 @ 18:00 Reception Philip Glass Philip Glass, piano Private San Francisco Glass: Metamorphosis
Glass: Etude No. 10
05/10/11 @ 19:15 Sports SF Giants baseball Diamondbacks vs. Giants AT&T Park San Francisco
05/12/11 @ 20:00 Concert San Francisco Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor Davies San Francisco Program Mahler: Symphony No. 6
05/22/11 @ 16:00 Chamber Noe Valley Chamber Music Holy Innocents San Francisco Program Thomas: Aria from Mignon
Massenet: Gavotte from Manon
Heggie: Facing Forward/Looking Back
Seiber: Margarite elle est malade
Chamorro: Quasi una malagueña
Brown: Practice your flamenco
Crumb: Little Suite for Chrismas
Wade: Minicabs
Mozart: Aria from Le Nozze di Figaro
06/01/11 @ 19:30 Chamber Earplay Mary Chun, conductor Herbst San Francisco Program Neuwirth: Spleen
Harvey: Lotuses
Parra: Time Fields III
Roberts: Sinews
Campion: Musica
06/18/11 @ 20:00 Concert Ojai North! Dawn Upshaw, soprano
Gilbert Kalish, piano
red fish blue fish, percussion
Peter Sellars, director
Sakhi Ensemble
Farida Mawash, vocal
Homayoun Sakhi, rubab
Zellerbach Playhouse Berkeley Program Crumb: The Winds of Destiny
Music of Afghanistan
06/22/11 @ 19:15 Sports SF Giants baseball Twins vs. Giants AT&T Park San Francisco
06/23/11 @ 20:00 Concert San Francisco Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor Davies San Francisco Program Beethoven: Missa Solemnis
07/10/11 @ 15:00 Concert PCO Scholarship Benefit Anne Saunders, soprano
Sue Hart, keyboard
Kim Manuel, bass
Keith Evans, guitar
Cahill's Arnold Program
07/22/11 @ 20:00 Theater A Flea in Her Ear Main St. Theater Works Kennedy Mine Jackson Program Feydeau: A Flea in Her Ear
07/23/11 @ 21:00 Rock Tour Guides Tour Guides Tommy's Backyard Camp Connell
08/08/11 @ 19:15 Sports SF Giants baseball Pirates vs. Giants AT&T Park San Francisco
08/12/11 @ 20:00 Theater Scapin Murphys Creek Theater Co. Munari Vineyards Murphys Program Molière: Scapin
08/23/11 @ 19:30 Theater Days and Nights Festival John Moran
Saori Tsukada
Hidden Valley Carmel Valley Program Moran: John Moran + Saori (... in Thailand)
09/15/11 @ 20:00 Concert San Francisco Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Davies San Francisco Program Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 3
Hindemith: Cello Concerto
Brahms: Symphony No. 1
09/17/11 @ 17:30 Indian Hindustani vocals Ritesh Mishra, vocal
Rajnish Mishra, vocal
Subhen Chatterjee, tabla
Sanatan Goswami, harmonium
Jain Temple Milpitas Khayals & bhajans
09/22/11 @ 19:00 Reception Noe Valley Chamber Music Ann Moss, soprano
Hillary Nordwell, piano
Private San Francisco Program Duke: Three Songs
Schumann: Liederkreis, Op. 39
Heggie: At the Statue of Venus
09/23/11 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicholas McGegan, conductor
R. J. Kelley, horn
Herbst San Francisco Program Mozart: Symphony No. 38 'Prague'
Mozart: Concerto Pasticcio for horn
Beck: Overture from La mort d'Orpheé
Haydn: Symphony No. 98
09/29/11 @ 20:00 Concert San Francisco Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Tal Rosner, video artist
Davies San Francisco Program Mozart: Symphony No. 35 'Haffner'
Adès: Polaris
Stravinsky: Petrushka
10/02/11 @ 16:30 Music & Conversation SF Contemporary Music Players Steven Schick, artistic director ODC Studio B San Francisco Program Adams, John Luther: Clouds of Forgetting, Clouds of Unknowing [excerpts]
10/03/11 @ 20:00 Chamber SF Contemporary Music Players Steven Schick, conductor Herbst San Francisco Program Levine: Transparency (Part I)
Varèse: Octandre
Adams, John Luther: Clouds of Forgetting, Clouds of Unknowing
10/05/11 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Vasily Petrenko, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Davies San Francisco Program Shostakovich: Festive Overture
Tchaikovsky: Mèditation from Souvenir d'un lieu cher
Glazunov: Violin Concerto
Elgar: Symphony No. 1
10/07/11 @ 20:00 Indian Sitar recital Ravi Shankar, sitar
Tanmoy Bose, tabla
Ravichandra Kulur, flute
Samir Chatterjee, tabla
Davies San Francisco Program Evening ragas
10/09/11 @ 16:00 Chamber Noe Valley Chamber Music Karsten Windt, violin
David Kim, viola
Angela Lee, cello
Jeffrey Sykes, piano
Holy Innocents San Francisco Program Sarasate: Romanza Andaluza
de Falla: Suite Populaire Espagnole
Piazzolla: Tangos
Ginastera: Pampeana No. 2
Turina: Quartet Op. 67
10/30/11 @ 19:30 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Vivica Genaux, mezzo-soprano
First Congregational Berkeley Program Fasch: Concerto for two oboes, two flutes, and two bassoons
Vivaldi: Arias
Telemann: Concerto 'Sinfonia Spirituosa'
Porpora: Arias
Broschi: Aria
Rameau: Orchestral suite from La Guirlande
11/05/11 @ 19:30 Concert Turqoise Yantra Grotto Joe Lasqo, pianos & percussion
David Samas, vocals
Sung Kim, electronic fiddle
Dave Dupuis, mariners trumpet
Turquoise Yantra Grotto San Francisco
11/18/11 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Ottavio Dantone, conductor
Marion Verbruggen, recorder
Herbst San Francisco Program Corelli: Concerto Grosso, Op. 6 No. 2
Gregori: Concerto Grosso, Op. 2 No. 2
Geminiani: Concerto Grosso, Op. 3 No. 4
Vivaldi: Concerto for Alto Recorder 'La tempesta di mare'
Sammartini: Concerto for Soprano Recorder
Scarlatti, Alessandro: Concerto Grosso No. 4
Vivaldi: Concerto for strings
Corelli: Concerto Grosso, Op. 6 No. 4
11/19/11 @ 09:55 Opera broadcast Satyagraha Metropolitan Opera
Dante Anzolini, conductor
Century 20 Daly City Program Glass: Satyagraha
11/20/11 @ 19:30 Theater A Soldier's Tale Aurora Theater Aurora Berkeley Program Stravinsky: The Soldier's Tale
12/02/11 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicholas McGegan, conductor Herbst San Francisco Program Bach: Mass in B Minor
12/07/11 @ 20:00 Concert Boston Symphony Ludovic Morlot, conductor
Richard Goode, piano
Elizabeth Rowe, flute
Davies San Francisco Program Berlioz: Roman Carnival Overture
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 25
Carter: Flute Concerto
Bartók: Miraculous Mandarin Suite
01/05/12 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Christian Tetzlaff, violin
Davies San Francisco Program Liszt: Prometheus
Ligeti: Violin Concerto
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 1 'Winter Daydreams'
01/25/12 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Pinchas Zukerman, conductor / violin / viola Davies San Francisco Program Mozart: Adagio
Mozart: Rondo
Hindemith: Trauermusik
Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 3
Mozart: Symphony No. 40
01/27/12 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Richard Egarr, conductor / harpsichord Herbst San Francisco Program Handel: Symphony from Saul
Locke: Music from The Tempest
Purcell: Suite from The Fairy Queen
Arne: Concerto for Harpsichord
Lawes: Consort Sett
Handel: Concerto Grosso Op. 3 No. 5
Handel: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba from Salomon
01/28/12 @ 20:00 Theater Humor Abuse Lorenzo Pisoni Geary San Francisco Program Pisoni / Schmidt: Humor Abuse
01/29/12 @ 16:00 Chamber Noe Valley Chamber Music Clerestory Holy Innocents San Francisco Program
02/06/12 @ 19:30 Chamber Earplay Mary Chun, conductor Herbst San Francisco Program Peterson: Excursion
Feldman: Nature Pieces
Hills: 1958-1961
Rodriguez: Crepitum
Chen Yi: Tunes from My Home
02/08/12 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Herbert Blomstedt, conductor Davies San Francisco Program Bruckner: Symphony No. 5
02/12/12 @ 15:00 Chamber Tokyo String Quartet Tokyo String Quartet
Jean-Michel Fonteneau, cello
Herbst San Francisco Program Haydn: String Quartet Op. 77 No. 1 'Lobkowitz'
Bartok: String Quartet No. 3
Schubert: Cello Quintet
02/15/12 @ 20:00 Concert Chicago Symphony Orchestra Ricardo Muti, conductor Davies San Francisco Program Schubert: Entr'acte from Rosamunde
Clyne: Night Ferry
Schubert: Symphony in C 'The Great'
02/25/12 @ 20:00 Chamber Bella Trio Bella Trio Private San Francisco Program Shostakovich: Prelude
Beethoven: Piano Trio No. 7 'Archduke'
Päart: Spiegel im Spiegel
Schubert: Piano Trio No. 2
02/29/12 @ 20:00 Theater Scorched ACT Geary San Francisco Program Mouawad: Scorched
03/01/12 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Charles Dutoit, conductor
Arabella Steinbacher, violin
Davies San Francisco Program Stravinsky: Le Chant du rossignol
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
Bartok: Concerto for Orchestra
03/04/12 @ 14:00 Theater The Real Americans Dan Hoyle Marsh San Francisco Program Hoyle, Dan: The Real Americans
03/07/12 @ 20:00 Theater Geezer Geoff Hoyle Marsh San Francisco Program Hoyle, Geoff: Geezer
03/08/12 @ 20:00 Concert San Francisco Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Paul Jacobs, organ
Davies San Francisco Program Copland: Orchestral Variations
Harrison: Concerto for Organ with Percussion Orchestra
Ives / Brant: A Concord Symphony
03/09/12 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Steven Isserlis, cello
Herbst San Francisco Program Mendelssohn: The Fair Melusine
Schumann: Cello Concerto
Brahms: Serenade No. 2
03/15/12 @ 20:00 Concert San Francisco Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
SF Symphony Chorus
St. Lawrence String Quartet
Emmanuel Ax, piano
Davies San Francisco Program Bates: Mass Transmission
Adams: Absolute Jest
Feldman: Piano and Orchestra
Varèse: Amériques
03/18/12 @ 15:00 Recital Stephen Hough Stephen Hough, piano Herbst San Francisco Program Beethoven: Piano Sonata Op. 27 #2 'Moonlight'
Hough: Sonata for Piano '(broken branches)'
Scriabin: Sonata No. 5
Liszt: Sonata in B minor
03/19/12 @ 19:30 Chamber Earplay Mary Chun, ondes martenot Herbst San Francisco Program Feldman: Voice and Instruments II
Ulman: Eclogue
Harrison, Ellen Ruth: Salad Bar
Ives: Piano Trio
03/26/12 @ 20:00 Chamber SF Contemporary Music Players Steven Schick, conductor Herbst San Francisco Program Ferneyhough: Bone Alphabet
Rosenberger: scatter 2.0
Holliger: Ma'mounia
Gordon: Fancywork
Wilson: A City Called Heaven
04/14/12 @ 20:00 Opera Don Giovanni Cinnabar Theater
Mary Chun, conductor
Cinnabar Petaluma Program Mozart: Don Giovanni
04/15/12 @ 15:00 Recital Olga Kern Olga Kern, piano Herbst San Francisco Program Beethoven: Variations on a Theme by Salieri
Schumann: Carnaval
Chopin: Polonaise
Chopin: Five Études
Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsodies No. 10 & 2
04/22/12 @ 19:30 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicholas McGegan, conductor First Congregational Berkeley Program Händel: Alexander's Feast
Händel: Concerto Grosso 'Alexander's Feast'
04/28/12 @ 16:30 Indian Dhrupad vocals Gundecha Brothers, vocal Shirdi Sai Parivar Milpitas Program Raga Multani
Compositions
04/29/12 @ 19:00 Concert Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Joshua Bell, violin/leader Herbst San Francisco Program Beethoven: Coriolan Overture
Beethoven: Violin Concerto
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
04/30/12 @ 20:00 Chamber SF Contemporary Music Players Steven Schick, conductor Herbst San Francisco Program Gervais: Culture No. 1
Dean: Intimate Decisions
Applebaum: Pre-Composition
Davis: The Bright and Hollow Sky
Harrison: Serenade
Campion: Small Wonder (The Butterfly Effect)
05/03/12 @ 20:00 Theater All the Rage Marilyn Pittman Marsh San Francisco Program Pittman: All the Rage
05/05/12 @ 20:00 Indian Bansuri recital G. S. Sachev, bansuri
Swapan Chaudhuri, tabla
Palace of Fine Arts San Francisco Program Raga Yaman Kalyan
Raga Kafi
Evening raga
05/06/12 @ 14:00 Blues O Street Jumps Alan Stolmack, guitar Crawdad's Cantina Sacramento
05/10/12 @ 19:30 Chamber Earplay Mary Chun, conductor Herbst San Francisco Program Felciano: Lontano
Feldman: Spring of Chosroes
Daigger: Strom
Huang: Along the River During the Qingming Festival
05/16/12 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Alexander Barantschik, violin
Davies San Francisco Program Mahler: Blumine
Schnittke: Violin Concerto No. 4
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 'Pastorale'
05/18/12 @ 20:00 Theater White Rabbit, Red Rabbit Ahou Yazmine Tabibzadeh International Festival Lounge San Francisco Program Soleimanpour: White Rabbit, Red Rabbit
05/20/12 @ 18:00 Recital Noe Valley Chamber Music Marina Boudart Harris, soprano
Laura Krumm, soprano
Robert Mollicone, piano
Holy Innocents San Francisco Program Offenbach: Barcarolle from Les contes d'Hoffmann
Gounod: Air de Bijoux from Faust
Heggie: Paper Wings
Puccini: Flower duet from Madama Butterfly
Rossini: Una voce poca fa from Il Barbiere di Siviglia
Loewe: Show Me from My Fair Lady
Mozart: Arias from Le Nozze di Figaro
Bernstein: Somewhere from West Side Story
Mozart: Duet from Cosi fan tutte
05/23/12 @ 19:00 Theater Play & Endgame ACT Geary San Francisco Program Beckett: Play
Beckett: Endgame
06/08/12 @ 20:00 Opera Nixon in China San Francisco Opera
Lawrence Renes, conductor
Opera House San Francisco Program Adams: Nixon in China
06/11/12 @ 20:00 Chamber Left Coast Ensemble Left Coast Ensemble Gallagher San Francisco Program Chang: Under a Dim, Orange Light
de Falla: Homenaje
Norman: A Companion Guide to Rome
Debussy: Sonata for flute, vioila, and harp
06/14/12 @ 20:00 Concert San Francisco Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Yuja Wang, piano
Davies San Francisco Program Fauré: Pavane
Sibelius: Symphony No. 3
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3
07/14/12 @ 19:00 Theater Red Stage 3 Theater Stage 3 Sonora Program Logan: Red
08/13/12 @ 19:15 Sports SF Giants baseball Nationals vs. Giants AT&T Park San Francisco
09/01/12 @ 20:00 Theater The Imaginary Invalid Murphys Creek Theater Black Bart Playhouse Murphys Program Molière: The Imaginary Invalid
09/28/12 @ 20:00 Concert San Francisco Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor Davies San Francisco Program Adams, Samuel Carl: Drift and Providence
Mahler: Symphony No. 5
10/05/12 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicholas McGegan, conductor Herbst San Francisco Program Purcell: The Prophetess
10/11/12 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony András Schiff, pianist/conductor Davies San Francisco Program Mendelssohn: Fingal's Cave Overture
Bach: Keyboard Concerto No. 2
Bach : Keyboard Concerto No. 1
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4
10/18/12 @ 20:00 Concert San Francisco Symphony Vladimir Jurowski, conductor
Khatia Buniatishvili, piano
Davies San Francisco Program Scriabin: Rêvereie
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2
Prokofiev: Ivan the Terrible
10/20/12 @ 20:00 Theater 33 Variations TheatreWorks Silicon Valley Center for Perf. Arts Mountain View Program Kaufman: 33 Variations
10/24/12 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Asher Fisch, conductor
David Fray, piano
Davies San Francisco Program Brahms: Symphony No. 4
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 22
10/27/12 @ 17:00 Opera Einstein on the Beach Cal Performances Zellerbach Berkeley Program Glass: Einstein on the Beach
11/04/12 @ 16:00 Chamber Noe Valley Chamber Music Delphi Trio St. Mark's San Francisco Program Haydn: Piano trio in Eb
Grieg: Andante con moto
Jalbert: Trio
Dvorak: Piano Trio No. 3
11/09/12 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Emanuel Ax, fortepiano
Herbst San Francisco Program Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4
Beethoven: Twelve Contradanses
Beethoven: Symphony No. 4
11/11/12 @ 14:00 Theater So Nice to Come Home To Cinnabar Theater
Mary Chun, conductor
Cinnabar Petaluma Program Evans/Hancock: So Nice to Come Home To
11/20/12 @ 20:00 Theater The Anarchist Patti Lupone & Debra Winger Golden New York Program Mamet: The Anarchist
12/07/12 @ 20:00 Chamber Old First Concerts Melody of China
Earplay
Old First Church San Francisco Program Traditional: Flying China
Myers: Standing at the Gate
Hu: Three Refrains
Hu: Joyful Night
Huang: Along the River during the Qingming Festival
12/13/12 @ 19:30 House concert Tom's Place Joe Lasqo, piano/electronics Tom's Place Berkeley Lasqo: Pieces
Stockhausen: Hymnen
12/14/12 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Masaaki Suzuki, conductor Herbst San Francisco Program Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 3
Bach: Cantata Christen, ätzet diesen Tag, BWV 63
Bach: Magnificat
01/13/13 @ 16:00 Chamber Noe Valley Chamber Music Mark Teicholz, guitar
Ian Swensen, violin
St. Mark's San Francisco Program Bartok: 6 Romanian Dances
Giuliani: Variations, Op. 24a
Nazareth: Two Pieces
Beaser: Mountain Songs
Assad: Sergio Assad
Piazzola: l'Histoire du Tango
02/04/13 @ 19:30 Chamber Earplay Mary Chun, conductor ODC San Francisco Program Ran: East Wind
Schoenberg: Chamber Symphony Op. 9
Hurtado: Intermezzo
Zbyszynski: Daguerreotype
Cage: Living Room Music
Ueno: 12.12.12
02/10/13 @ 15:00 Chamber Julliard String Quartet Julliard String Quartet McKenna San Francisco Program Mozart: String Quartet No. 21
Carter: String Quartet No. 5
Beethoven: String Quartet Op. 131
02/15/13 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicholas McGegan, conductor Herbst San Francisco Program Haydn: Symphony No. 44 'Trauer'
Bach, J.C.: Sinfonia Concertante
Bach, J.C.: Symphony No. 6
Mozart: Symphony No. 29
03/02/13 @ 19:00 Theater Fences Stage 3 Theater Stage 3 Sonora Program Wilson: Fences
03/06/13 @ 20:00 Concert San Francisco Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Yuja Wang, piano
Davies San Francisco Program Adams, Samuel Carl: Drift and Providence
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No.4
Brahms: Symphony No. 1
03/09/13 @ 19:00 Opera Ariodante SF Conservatory Baroque Ensemble
Corey Jamason, conductor
SFCM San Francisco Program Händel: Ariodante
03/15/13 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Rachel Podger, violin/leader Herbst San Francisco Program Corelli: Concerto Grosso, Op. 6 No. 1
Vivaldi: Concerto for Violin, Op. 9, No. 6
Mossi: Concerto for Four Violins
Vivaldi: Concerto for Two Violins
Pergolesi: Concerto for Violin
Locatelli: Concerto for Four Violins
03/16/13 @ 10:00 Indian Hindustani vocal Anand Bhate, vocal
Bharat Kamat, tabla
Suyog Kundalkar, harmonium
Jain Temple Milpitas Program Raga Miyan ki Todi
Raga Lalit-Bhatiyar
Morning ragas
03/17/13 @ 14:00 Theater Our Town SFSU SFSU Little Theater San Francisco Program Wilder: Our Town
03/18/13 @ 19:30 Concert Earplay Earplay ODC San Francisco Program Carter: Elegy
Kuehn: Colored Shadows
Sevilla: Caprice
Yao: Sotto Voce
Schoenberg: Ein Stelldichein
Josheff: Waiting
04/11/13 @ 19:30 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicholas McGegan, conductor Herbst San Francisco Program Händel: Teseo
04/12/13 @ 20:00 Opera Bonjour M. Gauguin West Edge Opera
Mary Chun, conductor
El Cerrito Perf. Arts El Cerrito Program Carlone: Bonjour M. Gauguin
04/14/13 @ 16:00 Chamber Noe Valley Chamber Music Ives Quartet St. Mark's San Francisco Program Mozart: String Quartet No. 22
Harrison: String Quartet Set
Tchaikovsky: String Quartet No. 1
04/17/13 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
Augustin Hadelich, volin
Davies San Francisco Program Nielsen: Symphony No. 6
Beethoven: Violin Concerto
04/18/13 @ 18:00 Reception Vernissage Gordon Huebner Private Sonoma Program
04/25/13 @ 20:00 Concert San Francisco Symphony Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
Matthias Goerne, baritone
Davies San Francisco Program Wagner: Flying Dutchman, 'Die Frist ist um'
Wagner: Walküre, Wotan's Farewell & Magic Fire Music
Dvorak: Symphony No. 9 'From the New World'
05/03/13 @ 20:00 Concert San Francisco Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor Davies San Francisco Program Beethoven: Adelaide
Beethoven: Cantata on the Death of Emperor Joseph II
Beethoven: Sonatina for Mandolin
Beethoven: Symphony No. 2
05/09/13 @ 20:00 Concert San Francisco Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor Davies San Francisco Program Beethoven: Three Equali
Adams: Absolute Jest
Beethoven: Symphony No. 4
05/15/13 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Marek Janowski, conductor
Arabella Steinbacher, volin
Alban Gerhardt, cello
Davies San Francisco Program Schumann: Manfred Overture
Brahms: Double Concerto
Schumann: Symphony No. 3 'Rhenish'
05/19/13 @ 16:00 Chamber Noe Valley Chamber Music Federika von Stade, mezzo-soprano
Jake Heggie, piano
St. Mark's San Francisco Program Songs
05/20/13 @ 19:30 Chamber Earplay Mary Chun, conductor ODC San Francisco Program Miller: Scrim
Schoenberg: String Trio, Op. 45
Alessandrini: Trio (d'après Schoenberg)
Tôn-Thât: Métal, Terre, Eau
Festinger: Kleinen doch emsigen
05/21/13 @ 19:15 Sports SF Giants baseball Nationals vs. Giants AT&T Park San Francisco
05/28/13 @ 20:00 Theater Black Watch National Theater of Scotland Armory San Francisco Program Burke: Black Watch
05/29/13 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Juraj Valčuha, conductor
Gautier Capuçon, cello
Davies San Francisco Dvorák: Cello Concerto
Kodály: Dances of Galánta
Bartók: Suite from The Wooden Prince
05/29/13 @ 19:15 Sports SF Giants baseball As vs. Giants AT&T Park San Francisco
05/31/13 @ 20:00 Opera Carmen Cinnabar Theater
Mary Chun, conductor
Cinnabar Petaluma Program Bizet: Carmen
06/19/13 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin
Davies San Francisco Program Stravinsky: Agon
Stravinsky: Violin Concerto
Stravinsky: Le Sacre du printemps
06/30/13 @ 14:00 Theater The Diviners Stage 3 Theater Stage 3 Sonora Program Thomas: The Diviners
09/19/13 @ 20:00 Concert San Francisco Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor Davies San Francisco Program Mahler: Symphony No. 9
09/26/13 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano
Davies San Francisco Program Mahler: Blumine
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3
Copland: Music from the film Our Town
Debussy: La Plus que lente
Delius: On Hearing the First Cuckoo of Spring
Sibelius: Valse Triste
Rachmaninoff: Vocalise
Delibes: Cortège de Bacchus from Sylvia
09/27/13 @ 20:00 Concert Old First Concerts Wild Rumpus Old First San Francisco Program Takemitsu: Air
Yao Chen: O... What an Awakening
Romitelli: Trash TV Trance
Feldman: Only
Tzortzis: Incompatible(s) VI
Deak: Metaphor
Saariaho: Cendres
10/04/13 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Carolyn Sampson, soprano
David Daniels, countertenor
SFJazz San Francisco Program Pergolesi: Sinfonia from Olympiade
Händel: Airas
Durante: Concerto for Strings No. 2
Pergolesi: Stabat Mater
10/06/13 @ 16:00 Chamber Noe Valley Chamber Music ZOFO: Eva-Maria Zimmermann, piano
Keisuke Nakagoshi, piano
St. Mark's San Francisco Program Gershwin: Cuban Overture
Shawn: Three Dance Portraits
Barber: Souvenirs
Pavkovic: Chimaera
Frank, Gabriela Lena: Sonata Serrana No. 1
10/10/13 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Pablo Heras-Casado, conductor Davies San Francisco Program Mendelssohn: Suite from A Midsummer Night's Dream
Adès: Scenes from The Tempest
Mendelssohn: Die erste Walpurgisnacht
10/13/13 @ 16:00 Chamber SF Early Music Society Ostraka St. Mark's San Francisco Program Boismortier: Suite en re mineur
Lully/de Viseé: Logistille
Marais: Les Voix Humaines
Lully/de Viseé: Chaconne des Arlequins
d'Hervelois: Suite en la mineur
Forqueray: Chaconne, La Buisson
Marais: Les Folies d'Espagne
de Viseé: Allemande: Tombeau
Corbetta: Autre Chaconne
Corette: Sonate en re mineur
10/13/13 @ 19:00 Recital Andras Schiff Andras Schiff, piano Davies San Francisco Program Bach: Goldberg Variations
Beethoven: Diabelli Variations
11/01/13 @ 20:00 Theater La Cage aux Folles Cinnabar Theater
Mary Chun, conductor
Cinnabar Petaluma Program Fierstein/Herman: La Cage aux Folles
11/02/13 @ 17:30 Indian Slide guitar Debashish Bhattacharya, slide guitar
Arup Chatterjee, tabla
Shirdi Sai Parivar Milpitas Program Raga Kedar
Raga Desh
11/03/13 @ 16:00 Chamber SF Early Music Society Archetti St. Mark's San Francisco Program Corelli: Concerto Grosso Op. 6, No. 2
Geminiani: Concerto Grosso Op. 7, No. 2
Händel: Concert GrossoOp. 6, No. 7
Avison: Concerto Grosso after Scarlatti
Händel: Concert for Organ and Strings 'The Cuckoo and the Nightingale'
Hellendaal: Concerto Grosso Op. 3, No. 5
11/08/13 @ 18:30 Concert San Francisco Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Jeremy Denk, piano
Davies San Francisco Program Beethoven: Leonora Overture No. 3
Mackey: Eating Greens
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 25
Copland: Symphonic Ode
11/10/13 @ 16:00 Chamber Noe Valley Chamber Music Latitude 41 St. Mark's San Francisco Program Schubert: Notturno
Saint-Saëns: Piano Trio No. 1
Saint-Saëns: Piano Trio No. 2
11/15/13 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Steven Fox, conductor
Anna Dennis, soprano
Tanya Tomkins, cello
SFJazz San Francisco Program Berezovsky: Symphony in C
Bortniansky: Suite from Alcide
Facius: Concerto for Violoncello
Fomin: Dance of the Furies from Orpheus
Bortniansky: Suite from Le fils rival
Glinka: Selected pieces
11/20/13 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Simyon Bychkov, conductor Davies San Francisco Program Strauss: An Alpine Symphony
12/06/13 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicholas McGegan, conductor SFJazz San Francisco Program Stanley: Concerto for Strings
Croft: The Burial Service
Boyce: Salomon, a serenata
12/19/13 @ 20:00 Concert San Francisco Symphony Ragnar Bohlin, conductor Davies San Francisco Program Händel: Messiah
01/22/14 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Alexander Barantschik, leader/violin
Seth Asarnow, bandoneón
Davies San Francisco Program Mozart: Divertimento, K. 138
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto
Britten: Simple Symphony
Piazzolla/Cohen: Melodia - Libertango
01/30/14 @ 18:00 Lecture New Music and YOU R. Wood Massi, lecturer
Thalia Moore, cello
Museum of Performance+Design San Francisco Program Crumb: Sonata for Violoncello Solo
02/02/14 @ 16:00 Chamber SF Early Music Society Galax Quartet
Karen Clark, contralto
St. Mark's San Francisco Program Lasso: Prophetiae Sibyllarum
Gesualdo: Beltà poi che t'assenti
Wheldon: On the Petaluma River
Schwantner: Dream Drapery
02/27/14 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor Davies San Francisco Program Mahler: Symphony No. 3
03/02/14 @ 16:00 Chamber SF Early Music Society Quicksilver St. Mark's San Francisco Program
03/07/14 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Elizabeth Blumenstock, violin/leader SF Jazz San Francisco Program Muffat: Fasciculus I 'Nobilis Juventus'
Schmelzer: Sonata III
Schein: Suite VII
Biber: Sonata IX
Schemlzer: Baletto a 4 Pastorella
Umstatt: Concerto for Violin
Pisendel: Sonata for Orchestra
Bach: Ricercar à 6 from The Musical Offering
Telemann: Overture-Suite 'Les Nations'
03/08/14 @ 20:00 Concert San Francisco Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Julia Fischer, violin
Davies San Francisco Program Ives/Brant: The Alcotts from Concord Sonata
Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 1
Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique
03/09/14 @ 16:00 Vocal Noe Valley Chamber Music Kitka St. Mark's San Francisco Program
03/11/14 @ 20:00 Concert Los Angeles Philharmonic Gustavo Dudamel, conductor Davies San Francisco Program Corigliano: Symphony No. 1
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
03/20/14 @ 18:00 Lecture New Music and YOU R. Wood Massi, lecturer
Terrie Baune, violin
Daniela Mineva, piano
Museum of Performance+Design San Francisco Program Crumb: Four Nocturnes
03/31/14 @ 19:30 Chamber Earplay Mary Chun, conductor ODC San Francisco Program Crumb: Four Nocturnes
Winges: Local Colloquies
Omiccioli: falling through infinity
Ahn: ADGC
Hersh: Full Court Press
04/04/14 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicolas McGegan, conductor SF Jazz San Francisco Program Vivaldi: Juditha trimuphans
04/06/14 @ 16:00 Chamber Noe Valley Chamber Music Del Sol Quartet
Stephen Kent, didjeridu
St. Mark's San Francisco Program Sculthorpe: String Quartet No. 14
Ueno: Peradam
Sculthorpe: String Quartet No. 18
Fairouz: The Named Angels
04/09/14 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Davies San Francisco Program Bruckner: Symphony No. 4 'Romantic'
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 21
04/19/14 @ 20:00 Chamber Telegraph Quartet Telegraph Quartet Private San Francisco Mozart: String Quartet No. 19 'Dissonance'
Webern: String Quartet
Britten: String Quartet No. 1
04/25/14 @ 14:00 Panel IEEE Milestone Gary Kildall tribute City Hall Pacific Grove Program
04/27/14 @ 14:00 Opera Opera Parallèle Nicole Paiement, conductor YBCA San Francisco Program Weill: Mahagonny Songspiel
Poulenc: Les Mamelles de Tirésias
05/02/14 @ 20:00 Indian Sitar recital Shujaat Khan, sitar Nourse San Francisco Program Raga Yamani
05/08/14 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Ton Koopman, conductor Davies San Francisco Program Bach:: Cantata BWV 207a
Bach: Missa Brevis
05/16/14 @ 16:30 Ceremony Newcomb-Tulane College 2014 Senior Awards McAlister New Orleans LA Program
05/17/14 @ 09:00 Ceremony Tulane Commencement Super Dome New Orleans LA Program
05/17/14 @ 15:00 Ceremony Newcomb-Tulane College Undergraduate Degree Ceremony Super Dome New Orleans LA Program
05/27/14 @ 16:00 Ceremony Cardozo Commencement Avery Fisher Hall Manhattan NY Program
05/29/14 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Charles Dutoit, conductor Davies San Francisco Program Poulenc: Gloria
Stravinsky: Symphony of Psalms
Fauré: Requiem
06/01/14 @ 14:00 Opera Marriage of Figaro Cinnabar Theater
Mary Chun, conductor
Cinnabar Petaluma Program Mozart: The Marriage of Figaro
06/27/14 @ 19:30 Theater Twelfth Night Murphys Creek Theater Brice Station Murphys Program Shakespeare: Twelfth Night
07/24/14 @ 19:30 Theater Vanya and Sonya and Masha and Spike Guthrie Theater Guthrie Minneapolis MN Program Durang: Vanya and Sonya and Masha and Spike
08/10/14 @ 15:00 Opera La Bohème West Edge Opera Ed Roberts Berkeley Program Puccini: La Bohème
08/23/14 @ 20:00 Theater I Hate Hamlet Murphys Creek Theater Black Bart Murphys Program Rudnick: I Hate Hamlet
09/11/14 @ 12:45 Sports SF Giants baseball Diamondbacks vs. Giants AT&T Park San Francisco
09/17/14 @ 20:00 Theater Into the Woods Oregon Shakespeare Festival Elizabethan Ashland OR Program Sondheim: Into the Woods
09/18/14 @ 13:30 Theater Water by the Spoonful Oregon Shakespeare Festival Thomas Ashland OR Program Hudes: Water by the Spoonful
09/18/14 @ 20:00 Theater Two Gentlemen of Verona Oregon Shakespeare Festival Elizabethan Ashland OR Program Shakespeare: Two Gentlemen of Verona
09/25/14 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor Davies San Francisco Program Ives: Three Places in New England
Strauss, Johann Jr.: Beautiful Blue Danube
Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra
10/01/14 @ 18:00 Ceremony Techmanity Awards San Jose Convention Center San Jose
10/05/14 @ 19:00 Benefit Queenie Moon Conspiracy Show Joan Mankin Benefit Geary San Francisco Program
10/08/14 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicolas McGegan, conductor
Steven Isserlis, cello
SF Jazz San Francisco Program Haydn: Symphony No. 57
Bach, C.P.E.: Concert for Violoncello
Boccherini: Concerto for Violoncello No. 7
Haydn: Symphony No. 67
10/09/14 @ 19:30 Concert Zakir Hussain Zakir Hussain, tabla
Kumaresh Rajagopalan, violin
Jayanthi Kumaresh, veena
SF Jazz San Francisco Program
10/10/14 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Juraj Valčuha, conductor
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Davies San Francisco Program Stucky: Jeu de timbres
Bartók: Miraculous Mandarin
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3
10/10/14 @ 19:00 Benefit Other Minds Marc-André Hamelin, piano Private San Francisco Program Feldman: For Bunita Marcus
10/19/14 @ 16:00 Chamber Noe Valley Chamber Music Hausmann Quartet St. Mark's San Francisco Program Haydn: String Quartet Op. 33 #5
Gruenberg: Four Diversions
Debussy: String Quartet
10/22/14 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Christian Zacharias, conductor & piano Davies San Francisco Program Copland: Appalachian Spring
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 20
Haydn: Symphony No. 93
11/02/14 @ 14:00 Theater Arguendo Elevator Repair Service Z Space San Francisco Program Arguendo
11/07/14 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Julian Wachner, conductor
Andreas Scholl, countertenor
Calvary San Francisco Program Bach: Symphonia from Cantata No. 42
Händel: Arias
Telemann: Concerto for Violon, Oboe, and Two Horns
Bach: Cantata No. 170
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 1
11/09/14 @ 20:00 Rock The Abiders Jeff Bridges & The Abiders Great American San Francisco
11/15/14 @ 18:30 Concert Dorado Schmitt Durado Schmitt and the Django Reinhart All-Stars SF Jazz San Francisco
11/23/14 @ 16:00 Chamber SF Early Music Society East of the River St. Mark's San Francisco Program
11/25/14 @ 20:00 Theater A Delicate Balance Golden Manhattan NY Program Albee: A Delicate Balance
11/29/14 @ 14:00 Theater Disgraced Lyceum Manhattan MY Program Akhtar: Disgraced
11/30/14 @ 15:00 Theater Curious Incident... National Theatre Ethyl Barrymore Manhattan MY Program Stephens: Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
12/05/14 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicholas McGegan, conductor Calvary San Francisco Program Vejvanovský: Sonata Natalis
Esterházy: Cur fles, Jesu
Haydn: Ave Regina Coelorum
Vivaldi: Dixit Dominus
Zelenka: Missa Nativitatis Domini
12/21/14 @ 16:00 Chamber SF Early Music Society Magnificat St. Mark's San Francisco Program
01/16/15 @ 18:30 Concert San Francisco Symphony John Adams, conductor
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Elvis Costello, narrator
Davies San Francisco Program Adams: Grand Pianola Music
Stravinsky: L'Histoire du soldat
01/18/15 @ 16:00 Chamber SF Early Music Society Pallade Musica Church of the Advent San Francisco Program
01/19/15 @ 19:30 Chamber Earplay David Milnes, conductor ODC San Francisco Program Cowell: 26 Simultaneous Mosaics
Bouchard: Bref
Kasem: Niebla y Luz
Lang: Frag
Aberdam: Figurines
Campion: Descent
Shearer: Intermezzo
Eshima: Es MUSK Sein
Kim: EarBrush
01/24/15 @ 17:00 Theater The Waiting Period Brian Copeland Marsh San Francisco Program Copeland: The Waiting Period
01/25/15 @ 16:00 Chamber Noe Valley Chamber Music Emil Miland and Friends Noe Valley Ministry San Francisco Program Merlet: Prelude, Interlude, Postlude
Forest: Rachel's Dream
Wade: Full Fathom Five
Conte: Aria and Fugue
Harrison: Suite for cello and piano
Coward/Heggie: Coward Cabaret
Rachmaninoff: Vocalise
Chopin: Cello Sonata (2nd mvt.)
02/06/15 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicholas McGegan, conductor Calvary San Francisco Program Telemann: Sinfonia from Schwanengesang
Bach, Johann Christoph: Herr, wende dich
Bach, Johann Ludwig: Trauermusik
02/08/15 @ 14:00 Theater I Am My Own Wife Steven Abbott Cinnabar Petaluma Program Wright: I Am My Own Wife
02/12/15 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
Peter Serkin, piano
Davies San Francisco Program Sibelius: Symphony No. 2
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 19
02/25/15 @ 21:00 Recital Noche de Guitar Española Alí Arango, guitar Palau de la Música Catalana Barcelona Program Tárrega: Capricho Árabe
Tárrega: Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Sor: Variations on a Theme by Mozart
Malats: Serenata Española
Barrios-Mangoré: La Catedral
Roderigo: En los Trigales
de Luca: Güajiras de Lucia
Ruiz-Pipó: Canzió y Danzon No. 1
Albeniz: Asturias
Táarrega: Gran Jota
02/28/15 @ 21:00 Recital Barcelona 4 Guitars Barcelona 4 Guitars Palau de la Música Catalana Barcelona Program
03/02/15 @ 13:00 Chamber Prague Castle Midday Concerts Chamber Ensemble Lobkowicz Palace Prague Program
03/04/15 @ 19:30 Concert Prague Symphony Orchestra Graeme Jenkins, conductor
Jiří Bárta, cello
Municipal House Prague Program Vaughan Williams: Fantasy on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Shostakovich: Cello Concerto No. 1
Haydn: Lord Nelson Mass
03/05/15 @ 19:00 Concert Royal Czech Orchestra Colloredo Mansfield Palace Prague Program
03/11/15 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Ton Koopman, conductor Davies San Francisco Program Händel: Royal Fireworks Music
Haydn: Sinfonia Concertante
Haydn: Symphony No. 103 'Drum Roll'
03/13/15 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Rachel Polger, violin/leader SF Jazz San Francisco Program Vivaldi: Concerto for 4 Violins, Op. 3, No. 4
Vivaldi: Concerto for 2 Violins, Op. 3, No. 8
Vivaldi: Concerto for Violin, Op. 4, No. 8
Vivaldi: Concerto for 2 Violins and Violoncello, Op. 3, No. 11
Vivaldi: Concerto for Violin, Op. 9, No. 12
Vivaldi: Concerto for 2 Violins and Violoncello, Op. 3, No. 2
Vivaldi: Concerto for 2 Violins, Op. 9, No. 9
Vivaldi: Concerto for 4 Violins and Violoncello, Op. 3, No. 10
03/14/15 @ 18:00 Recital Ann Moss Ann Moss, soprano Private San Francisco Program Heggie: The Book of Nightmares
Wade: Full Fathom Five
Cabaret songs
03/16/15 @ 19:30 Concert Earplay Mary Chun, conductor ODC San Francisco Program Riley: String Trio
Bauer: Pas de Deux
Jones: Archaeology
Festinger: Double Take
Tacke: im Rückblick
Chen Yi: Happy Rain on a Spring Night
03/22/15 @ 17:00 Recital Noe Valley Chamber Music Susanne Mentzer, mezzo soprano St. Mark's San Francisco Program Clarke: Three Irish Country Songs
Berlioz: La Captive
Massenet: Elégie
Loeffler: Quatres Poemes
Beethoven: Scottish and Irish Songs
04/04/15 @ 17:00 Theater Lear's Shadow Geoff Hoyle Marsh San Francisco Program Hoyle: Lear's Shadow
04/12/15 @ 16:00 Concert SF Early Music Society Ensemble Mirable St. Mark's San Francisco Program Vivaldi: La Primavera
Barbella: Sonata Terza
Corelli: Trio Sonata
Mancini: Sonata Ottava
Gabrieli
04/16/15 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Pablo Heras-Casado, conductor
Igor Levit, piano
Davies San Francisco Program Haydn: Symphony No. 44 'Mourning'
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 9
Debussy: Prélude à l'après-midi u'un faune
Stravinsky: Symphony in Three Movements
04/17/15 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicholas McGegan, conductor SF Jazz San Francisco Program Mozart: Overture
04/18/15 @ 13:00 Indian Ali Akbar Khan birthday tribute Arjun Verma, sitar
Nilan Chaudhuri, tabla
New Maihar Band
Mahesh Kale, vocal
Alam Khan, sarod
AACM San Rafael Program
04/19/15 @ 19:00 Recital Dubravka Tomšič Dubravka Tomšič, piano SF Jazz San Francisco Program Haydn: Piano Sonata, Hob. XVI:52
Beethoven: Piano Sonata op. 53, 'Waldstein'
Chopin: Fantasie
Chopin: Nocturnes
Chopin: Andante Spianato
Chopin: Grande Polonaise Brilliante
04/26/15 @ 16:00 Concert Noe Valley Chamber Music Clerestory St. Mark's San Francisco Program
05/01/15 @ 20:00 Theater Cops and Robbers Jinho 'The Piper' Ferreira Marsh San Francisco Program Ferreira: Cops and Robbers
05/08/15 @ 20:00 Chamber Morrison Artists Series Afiara String Quartet McKenna San Francisco Program Mozart: String Quartet No. 19 'Dissonance'
Festinger: String Quartet No. 3
Schumann: String Quartet, Op. 41 No. 1
05/16/15 @ 20:30 Theater Black Virgins Are Not for Hipsters Echo Brown Marsh San Francisco Program Brown: Black Virgins Are Not for Hipsters
05/17/15 @ 16:00 Concert Bluegrass Music Jamboree Mill Valley Community Church Mill Valley
05/18/15 @ 19:30 Concert Earplay Mary Chun, conductor ODC San Francisco Program Harrison: Threnody for Carlos Chávez
Galindo: Plink!
Josheff: Big Brother
Peterson: Brief Encounters
Na: Ocean/Shore 2
Lucero: El Castillo Interior: The Interior Castle
Bennett: twasome
Tzortzis: Emak-Bakia
05/20/15 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor Davies San Francisco Program Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra
Adams, Samuel: Radial Play
Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante
05/31/15 @ 16:00 Chamber Noe Valley Chamber Music Mobius Trio Noe Valley Ministry San Francisco Program Clay: a place that inhabits us
Becker: Last Light
Ravel: String Quartet II, arr. White
Randall-Myers: Making Good Choices
Reynolds: Edges
Assad: Kindergarten
06/03/15 @ 12:45 Sports SF Giants baseball Pirates vs. Giants AT&T Park San Francisco
06/04/15 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Charles Dutoit, conductor Davies San Francisco Program Ravel: Alborada del gracioso
de Falla: Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Ravel: L'heure espagnole
06/13/15 @ 16:15 Sports SF Giants baseball Diamondbacks vs. Giants AT&T Park San Francisco
06/25/15 @ 12:45 Sports SF Giants baseball Padres vs. Giants AT&T Park San Francisco
06/26/15 @ 20:00 Theater Each and Every Thing Dan Hoyle Marsh San Francisco Program Hoyle: Each and Every Thing
07/29/15 @ 12:20 Recital Bach at Noon George Fergus, organ Grace Church Mantattan NY Program Bach: Organ works
08/12/15 @ 12:45 Sports SF Giants baseball Astros vs. Giants AT&T Park San Francisco
08/14/15 @ 19:15 Sports SF Giants baseball Nationals vs. Giants AT&T Park San Francisco
08/21/15 @ 19:00 Theater Equivocation Murphys Creek Theater Black Bart Playhouse Murphys Program Cain: Equivocation
10/01/15 @ 12:45 Sports SF Giants baseball Dodgers vs. Giants AT&T Park San Francisco
10/07/15 @ 19:00 Lecture JCCSF Arts & Ideas Niall Ferguson, author JCC San Francisco
10/09/15 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicholas McGegan, conductor Herbst San Francisco Program Scarlatti, A.: La Gloria di Primavera
10/11/15 @ 16:00 Chamber Noe Valley Chamber Music Premiere Saxophone Quartet St. Mark's San Francisco Program Gershwin: Three Preludes
Carlson: Absolute Music
Carlson: Incendiary Devices
Barber: Souvenirs
10/13/15 @ 19:30 Sports Golden State Warriors basketball Warriors vs. Nuggets Coliseum Arena Oakland
10/15/15 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Susanna Mälkki, conductor
Christian Tetzlaff, violin
Davies San Francisco Program Mussorgsky/Shostakovich: Prelude to Khovanshchina
Shostakovich: Violin Concerto No. 1
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5
10/25/15 @ 16:00 Chamber SF Early Music Society Archetti St. Mark's San Francisco Program Händel: Concerto Grosso Op. 3 No.3
Bach: Concerto for Two Violins
Brescianello: Concerto for Oboe and Violin
Bach: Concerto for Harpsichord
Händel: Concerto Grosso Op. 6 No. 5
Bach: Concerto for Oboe and Violin
10/30/15 @ 13:30 Theater Sweat Oregon Shakespeare Festival Bowmer Ashland OR Program Nottage: Sweat
10/30/15 @ 20:00 Theater Happiest Song Plays Last Oregon Shakespeare Festival Thomas Ashland OR Program Hudes: Happiest Song Plays Last
10/31/15 @ 13:30 Theater Pericles Oregon Shakespeare Festival Thomas Ashland OR Program Shakespeare: Pericles
10/31/15 @ 20:00 Theater Long Day's Journey into Night Oregon Shakespeare Festival Thomas Ashland OR Program O'Neill: Long Day's Journey into Night
11/04/15 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano
Davies San Francisco Program Bizet: Music from Carmen
Ravel: Piano Concerto for the Left Hand
Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3 'Organ'
11/12/15 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Richard Egarr, conductor Herbst San Francisco Program Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No.1
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No.3
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No.5
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No.4
11/18/15 @ 18:00 Opera Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg San Francisco Opera
Mark Elder, conductor
Opera House San Francisco Program Wagner: Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
11/20/15 @ 20:00 World Kamancheh/baglama recital Kayhan Kalhor, kamancheh
Erdal Erzinçan, baglama
Herbst San Francisco Program
11/22/15 @ 16:00 Concert SF Early Music Society Baltimore Consort St. Mark's San Francisco Program Songs, Dances and Fancies for Shakespeare
11/24/15 @ 19:00 Opera Lulu Metropolitan Opera Metropolitan Opera New York NY Program Berg: Lulu
12/04/15 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicolas McGegan, conductor Herbst San Francisco Program Purcell: Te Deum and Jubilate
Purcell: Suite from Distressed Innocence
Händel: Duet from Cecilia, volgi un sguardo
Händel: Ode for St. Cecilia's Day
12/08/15 @ 12:30 Chamber Noontime Concerts Alexander String Quartet Old St. Mary's San Francisco Program Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 3
Beethoven: String Quartet Op. 59 No. 3
12/13/15 @ 16:00 Chamber VoiLaViola Justin Ouellet, viola
Hillary Nordwell, piano
Private San Francisco Program Mozart: Andante
Sohn: Lullaby
Fuchs: Sonata Pastorae
Schumann, Clara: Ballade
Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata
01/14/16 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Krzysztof Urbański, conductor
Emanuael Ax, piano
Davies San Francisco Program Dvorák: Symphony No. 9 'From the New World'
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 'Emperor'
01/17/16 @ 16:00 Chamber Noe Valley Chamber Music Sarah Cahill Noe Valley Ministry San Francisco Program Händel: Chaconne
Wolpe: Dance in the Form of a Chaconne
Jacquet de la Guerre: Chaconnes
Gubaidulina: Chaconne
Couperin, François: La Favorite: Chaconne
Clay: Chaconne
Purcell: Ground
Nielsen: Chaconne
01/23/16 @ 19:30 Theater Gem of the Ocean Marin Theater Company MTC Mill Valley Program Wilson: Gem of the Ocean
01/26/16 @ 12:30 Chamber Noontime Concerts Peter Wyrick, cello
Britton Day, piano
Old St. Mary's San Francisco Program Debussy: Cello Sonata
Fauré: Three Pieces
Poulenc: Cello Sonata
01/31/16 @ 16:00 Chamber Old First Concerts Ives Collective Old First San Francisco Program Hindemith: Quartet
Messiaen: Quatuor pour la fin de temps
02/01/16 @ 19:30 Chamber Earplay Mary Chun, conductor Herbst San Francisco Program Wolpe: Piano Sonata
Sawyer: Masquerade
Ran: Perfect Storm
Imbrie: Earplay Fantasy
02/05/16 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Kristian Bezuidenhout, fortepiano
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Herbst San Francisco Program Mozart: Symphony No. 27
Mozart: Concerto for Fortepiano No. 23
Mozart: Symphony No. 39
02/06/16 @ 19:30 Opera Otello Verismo Opera Hillside Club Berkeley Program Verdi: Otello
02/07/16 @ 15:30 Chamber Out of the Box Martha & Monica Zbelow San Francisco Program Feldman: Patterns in a Chromatic Field
02/11/16 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Susan Graham, mezzo-soprano
Herbst San Francisco Program Händel: Overture to An Occasional Oratorio
Händel: Arias from Ariodante
Händel: Water Music Suite No. 1
Händel: Arias from Alcina
Händel: Music for the Royal Fireworks
02/15/16 @ 19:00 Chamber Cal Performances Eighth Blackbird Hertz Berkeley Program Hand Eye
Cerrone: South Catalina
Norman: Mine, Mime, Meme
Honstein: Conduit
Andres: Checkered Shade
Hearne: By-By Huey
Cooper: Cast
02/18/16 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Stéphane Denève, conductor
Nikolaj Znaider, violin
Davies San Francisco Program Connesson: A Glimmer in the Age of Darkness
Prokofiev: Music from Cinderella
Nielsen: Violin Concerto
02/22/16 @ 13:00 Chamber Earplay Trio Earplay Trio Knuth San Francisco Program Mozart: from Divertimento, K. 563
Festinger: Double Take
Kodály: Intermezzo
Ran: Perfect Storm
Hindemith: from String Trio No. 1
02/27/16 @ 20:00 Chamber SF Opera Lab SF Opera Lab Wilsey San Francisco
02/28/16 @ 16:00 Chamber Noe Valley Chamber Music Hyeyeon Park, piano
Kristin Lee, violin
Noe Valley Ministry San Francisco Program Bach/Busoni: Chaconne
Ysaÿe: Violin Sonata No. 2
Sarasate: Carmen Fantasy
Beethoven: Violin Sonata 'Kreutzer'
03/04/16 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Elizabeth Blumenstock, violin
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Herbst San Francisco Program Arne: Overture to King Arthur
Zelenka: Hipocondrie
Heinichen: Concerto, S. 235
Tartini: Violin Concerto
Rameau: Suite from Les Fêtes de l'Hymen
03/06/16 @ 15:00 Chamber VoiLa Viola Justin Ouellet, viola
Karen Rosenak, piano
Private San Francisco Program Mendelssohn: Viola Sonata
Bowen: Phantasy
Porter, Quincy: Larghetto from Suite for Viola Alone
03/10/16 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Charles Dutoit, conductor
Nikolai Lugansky, piano
Davies San Francisco Program Ravel: Mother Goose
Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Fauré: Suite from Pelléas et Mélisande
Stravinsky: The Firebird Suite
03/10/16 @ 18:30 Benefit ASAP Glynn Washington Beatbox San Francisco Program
03/11/16 @ 20:00 Recital SFCM Alumni Artist Insights Ann Moss, soprano SFCM Recital Hall San Francisco Program Wade: Full Fathom Five
Heggie: Newer Every Day
Dylan/Moss/Bailey: You're Gonna Make Me Lonesome When You Go
Heggie: from The Book of Nightmares
Mitchell: A Case of You
Heggie: My True Love Hath My Heart
03/13/16 @ 18:00 Benfit Noe Valley Chamber Music Lieder Alive Noe Valley Ministry San Francisco Program Schumann: Märchenerzählungen
Schumann: from Liederkreis, Op. 39
Brahms: Songs
Mahler: from Des Knaben Wunderhorn
Erickson: Songs
03/14/16 @ 19:30 Chamber Earplay Earplay ODC San Francisco Program Aird: The Four-Handed Game
Kwong-Brown: Unwinding
Bielawa: Drone in D
Chang: Monk
Wolpe: Trio in two parts
03/25/16 @ 20:00 Cabaret Twisted Cabaret Frank Olivier, juggler Great Star San Francisco Frank Olivier: Twisted Cabaret
04/01/16 @ 19:30 Concert Chór Filharmonii Narodowej Henryk Wojnarowski, conductor Filharmonia Warsaw PL Program Moniuszko: Msza łacińska
Penderecki: Agnus Dei
Górecki: Totus Tuus
Świder: Crego chesz od nas Panie
Zieleński: Magnificat
04/07/16 @ 20:00 Opera Elektra Deutsche Oper Deutsche Oper Berlin DE Program Strauss: Elektra
04/08/16 @ 20:00 Concert Konzerthausorchester Thomas Sanderling, conductor
Josef Śpaćek, violin
Konzerthaus Berlin DE Program Beethoven:: Violin Concerto
Weinberg: Symphony No. 5
04/09/16 @ 19:30 Ballet Staatsballett Berlin Duato/Kylián Schiller Theater Berlin DE Program Duato: Static Time
Kylián: Click-Pause-Silence
Duato: White Darkness
04/10/16 @ 20:00 Concert Berliner Philharmoniker Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Peter Serkin, piano
Philharmonie Berlin DE Program Mozart: Serenade 'Gran Partita'
Beethoven: Music from Egmont
Beethoven: Choral Fantasy
04/11/16 @ 16:00 Theater Dreigroschenoper Berliner Ensemble Theater am Schiffbauerdamm Berlin DE Program Weill: Die Dreigroschenoper
04/17/16 @ 16:00 Chamber Noe Valley Chamber Music Agave Baroque Noe Valley Ministry San Francisco Program
04/20/16 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Pablo Heras-Casado, conductor
Ingrid Fliter, piano
Davies San Francisco Program Rameau: Music from Pygmalion
Haydn: Piano Concerto in D, H. XVIII:11
Biber: Battalia à 9
Beethoven: Symphony No. 2
04/28/16 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicholas McGegan, conductor Herbst San Francisco Program Beethoven: Leonora Overture No. 3
Beethoven: Elegischer Gesang
Beethoven: Meeresstille und glückliche Fahrt
Mendelssohn: Hymn of Praise
05/01/16 @ 19:00 Chamber Cal Performances Kronos Quartet Zellerbach Berkeley Program Riley: Sun Rings
05/08/16 @ 16:00 Chamber Noe Valley Chamber Music Livia Sohn and Friends Noe Valley Ministry San Francisco Program Britten: Phantasy Quartet
Beethoven: String Trio
Bach: Cello Suite No. 3
Berio: Sequenza VII
Mozart: Oboe Quartet
05/16/16 @ 19:30 Chamber Earplay Earplay
Jonathan Khuner, conductor
ODC San Francisco Program Fung: Birdsong
Bacchetto: Redintegration
Wolpe: From Here on Farther
Hyla: My Life on the Plains
05/25/16 @ 12:45 Sports SF Giants baseball Padres vs. Giants AT&T Park San Francisco
05/26/16 @ 19:30 Theater Chester Bailey ACT Strand San Francisco Program Dougherty: Chester Bailey
05/28/16 @ 20:00 Concert San Francisco Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor Davies San Francisco Program Bernstein: On the Town
06/02/16 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Alexey Stadler, cello
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
Davies San Francisco Program Shostakovich: Cello Concerto No. 1
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4
06/12/16 @ 14:00 Theater Betty's Summer Vacation Stage 3 Stage 3 Sonora Program Durang: Betty's Summer Vacation
06/24/16 @ 19:15 Sports SF Giants baseball Phillies vs. Giants AT&T Park San Francisco
06/25/16 @ 20:00 Opera The Magic Flute Cinnabar Theater
Mary Chun, conductor
Cinnabar Petaluma Program Mozart: The Magic Flute
08/17/16 @ 12:45 Sports SF Giants baseball Pirates vs. Giants AT&T Park San Francisco
08/26/16 @ 19:45 Concert Open Mike Center for New Music Center for New Music San Francisco Program
09/22/16 @ 20:00 Concert San Francisco Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Eugene Izotov, oboe
The Swingles, vocals
Michael Fabiano, tenor
Davies San Francisco Program Marcello: Oboe Concerto
Berio: Sinfonia
Verdi: Arias
Verdi: Te Deum
09/25/16 @ 12:00 Chamber San Francisco Music Day War Memorial San Francisco Program
10/06/16 @ 20:00 Video Open screening ATA San Francisco
10/14/16 @ 20:00 Films Bay Area Bizarre Oddball Films Oddball San Francisco Program
10/16/16 @ 19:00 Chamber Music on the Hill Ariel Ensemble St. Aidans San Francisco Program Glière: Four Pieces
Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 8
Rubstov: Divertimento
Borodin: String Quartet No. 2
10/18/16 @ 20:00 Opera The Makropulos Case San Francisco Opera Opera House San Francisco Program Janacek: The Makropulos Case
10/21/16 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Robert Levin, fortepiano
Herbst San Francisco Program Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 'Pastoral'
10/22/16 @ 20:00 Theater The Hard Problem ACT Geary San Francisco Program Stoppard: The Hard Problem
10/23/16 @ 16:00 Chamber Noe Valley Chamber Music Thalea Quartet Noe Valley Ministry San Francisco Program Haydn: String Quartet Op. 76 No. 1
Riley: Sunrise of the Planetary Dream Collector
Mendelssohn: String Quartet Op. 80 No. 6
11/04/16 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Rachel Podger, violin & leader
Gonzalo X. Ruiz, oboeo
Herbst San Francisco Program Veracini: Overture No. 6
Vivaldi: Violin Concerto 'L'inquietudine'
Bach: Concerto for Violin and Oboe
Tartini: Concerto for Violin
Vivaldi: Chamber Concerto
Bach: Suite No. 1
10/28/16 @ 13:30 Theater Roe Oregon Shakespeare Festival Bowmer Ashland OR Program Loomer: Roe
10/28/16 @ 20:00 Theater Yeoman of the Guard Oregon Shakespeare Festival Thomas Ashland OR Program Gilbert & Sullivan: Yoeman of the Guard
10/29/16 @ 13:30 Theater Vietgone Oregon Shakespeare Festival Thomas Ashland OR Program Nguyen: Vietgone
10/29/16 @ 20:00 Theater Richard II Oregon Shakespeare Festival Thomas Ashland OR Program Shakespeare: Richard II
11/10/16 @ 20:00 Films Betty Boopathon Oddball Films Oddball San Francisco Program
11/11/16 @ 19:00 Recital Henry Butler Henry Butler SF Jazz Lab San Francisco Program
11/13/16 @ 16:00 Chamber Noe Valley Chamber Music Friction Quartet
Jenny Q. Chari, piano
Noe Valley Ministry San Francisco Program Schumann: Piano Quintet
Akiho: Piano Quintet
11/15/16 @ 12:30 Recital Noontime Concerts William Wellborn, piano Old St. Mary's San Francisco Program Beethoven: Piano Sonata WoO 47 No. 2
Beethoven: Piano Sonata Op. 10 No. 3
11/17/16 @ 20:00 Films Computeresque Oddball Films Oddball San Francisco Program
12/01/16 @ 19:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicholas McGegan, conductor Herbst San Francisco Program Händel: Joshua
12/09/16 @ 19:30 Theater All the Rage ACT Strand San Francisco Program Moran: All the Rage
12/11/16 @ 16:00 Chamber SF Early Music Society Archetti First Unitarian San Francisco Program Händel: Arias
Manfredini: Concerto per Santissimo Natale
Scarlatti, A.: Cantata Pastorale
Telemann: Concerto
Torelli: Concerto in forme di Pastorale
Bach: Cantata Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen
01/10/17 @ 19:30 Theater On Beckett Bill Irwin Strand San Francisco Program Irwin: On Beckett
01/15/17 @ 16:00 Chamber Noe Valley Chamber Music Musica Pacifica Noe Valley Ministry San Francisco Program Fiorenza: Concerto in A minor
Scarlatti, A.: Sonata in D minor
Durante: Concerto No. 2
Pergolesi: Concerto in G major
Scarlatti, A.: Sonata No. 9
Scarlatti, D.: Sonatas
Barbella: Duetto IV
Mancini: Concerto XIV
01/19/17 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony James Gaffigan, conductor
Simone Lamsma, violin
Davies San Francisco Program Strauss: Dance of the Seven Veils from Salome
Mussorgsky: A Night on Bald Mountain
Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 2
Mozart: Symphony No. 36 'Linz'
01/21/17 @ 20:00 Opera West Edge Opera West Edge Opera Brower Center Berkeley Program Conte: Famous
Cooper: Hagar and Ishmael
Jenks: Afterworld
Eddins: Why I Live at the P.O.
01/22/17 @ 16:00 Chamber SF Early Music Society House of Time St. Mark's San Francisco Program Händel: Overture from Il Pastor Fido
Händel: Suite from Il Pastor Fido
Bach: Toccata, Adagio, and Fugue for organ
Händel: Suite from Il Pastor Fido
Bach: Cello Suite No. 2
Rameau: Suite from Zaïs
01/27/17 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Elizabeth Blumenstock, violin
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Herbst San Francisco Program Gyrowetz: Symphony in F
Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 5 'Turkish'
Haydn: Symphony No. 91
01/30/17 @ 19:30 Chamber Earplay Mary Chun, conductor Herbst San Francisco Program Takemitsu: Romance
Ruehr: Blackberries
San Martin: Fray
Takemitsu: Air
Ko: Plush Earth in Four Pieces
Josheff: Sextet
02/12/17 @ 16:00 Chamber Noe Valley Chamber Music Christine Brandes & Friends Noe Valley Ministry San Francisco Program Haydn: Arianna a Naxos
Festinger: The Moon is Hiding
Schumann: Fantasiestücke
Brahms: Zwei Gesänge
Moe: Shouldering the Dead
Ravel: Chansons madécasses
02/19/17 @ 16:00 Chamber SF Early Music Society ARTEK St. Mark's San Francisco Program Monteverdi: Selections from Madrigals, Book 7
02/22/17 @ 19:30 Theater John ACT Strand San Francisco Program Baker: John
03/03/17 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Jonathan Cohen, conductor
Iestyn Davies, countertenor
Herbst San Francisco Program Händel: Concerto Grosso Op. 3 No.4
Händel: Arias
Zelinka: Simphonie
Arne: Aria from Alfred
Gluck: Aria from Telemaco
Gluck: Arias from Orfeo ed Euridice
03/09/17 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Marek Janowski, conductor
Arabella Steinbacher, violin
Davies San Francisco Program Beethoven: Coriolan Overture
Hindemith: Violin Concerto
Brahms: Symphony No. 4
03/18/17 @ 20:00 Chamber SF Early Music Society Voices of Music St. Mark's San Francisco Program Vivaldi: Violin Concerto 'Summer'
Händel: Arias
Bach: Agnus Dei from Mass in B Minor
Pergolesi: Stabat Mater
03/19/17 @ 16:00 Chamber Noe Valley Chamber Music Stephen Dibner, bassoon Noe Valley Ministry San Francisco Program Bach: Prelude & Fugue No. 1 from WTC Book II
Debussy: Syrinx
Britten: Pan from Six Metaporphoses
Stravinsky: Three Pieces for clarinet
Thuille: Sextet
03/20/17 @ 19:30 Chamber Earplay Mary Chun, conductor ODC San Francisco Program Jacob: Metamorphosis I
Takemitsu: Toward the Sea III
Yip: Insight II
Takemitsu: And then I knew 'twas Wind
Bouchard: Second Survival
03/24/17 @ 19:30 Concert San Francisco Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Jeffery Anderson, tuba
Davies San Francisco Program Cage: The Seasons
Holloway: Europa & the Bull
Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra
03/30/17 @ 19:30 Lecture Música con pasaporte Rubik Ensemble CentroCentro Madrid ESP Program Albéniz: Serenata Árabe
Albéniz: Rhapsodia Cubana
03/31/17 @ 20:30 Choral Música Sacra Chorus of St. Petersburg Nuestra Señora del Perpetuo Socorro Madrid ESP Program Rachmaninoff: Verspers
Gavrilin: Chimes
Svirdov: Despertar
Pärt: Passio secundum Johannem
04/01/17 @ 20:00 Choral Música Sacra Francis Poulenc Chorus Nuestra Señora de las Maravillas Madrid ESP Program Victoria: Magnificat
Schütz: Deutsches Magnificat
Scarlatti, A.: Magnificat
Pärt: Magnificat
04/04/17 @ 20:00 Opera Pagliacci / Der Zwerg Teatro Nacional de San Carlos Teatro Nactional de San Carlos Lisbon PT Program Leoncavallo: Pagliacci
Zemlinsky: Der Zwerg
04/07/17 @ 19:00 Concert Berliner Domkantorei Barockorchester Aris & Aulis Berliner Dom Berlin D Program Bach: Matthäus-Passion
04/08/17 @ 19:30 Opera Ball im Savoy Komische Oper Berlin Komische Oper Berlin D Program Abraham: Ball im Savoy
04/09/17 @ 20:00 Chamber Iskandar Widjaja Iskandar Widjaja, violin Philharmie Kammermusiksaal Berlin D Program Richter: Mercy
Bach: Violin Concerto
Bach: Inventions
Bach: Partita, BWV 1006
Bach: Erbarme dich
Pärt: Spiegel im Spiegel
Pärt: Fratres
04/10/17 @ 19:30 Theater Baal Berliner Ensemble Berliner Ensemble Probebühne Berlin D Program Brecht: Baal
04/12/17 @ 20:00 Concert Berliner Residenz Konzerte Berliner Residenz Orchester Schloss Charlottenburg Berlin D Program Vivaldi: Spring from Four Seasons
Pergolesi: Aria from Stabat Mater
Bach: Suite in b minor
Bach: Double Concerto for two violins
Telemann: Viola Concerto
Händel: Aria
Bach: Suite in b minor
Bach: Erbarme dich
Vivaldi: Winter from Four Seasons
04/15/17 @ 17:00 Indian Ali Akbar Khan birthday tribute Debashish Bhattachaya, slide guitar
Rita Sahai, vocal
Alam Khan, sarod
Swapan Chaudhuri, tabla
Cowell San Francisco Program
04/23/17 @ 18:00 Benefit Noe Valley Chamber Music Geraldine Walther, viola
David Korevaar, piano
Noe Valley Ministry San Francisco Program Schumann: Märchenbilder
Carlson: True Divided Light
Chopin: Sonata in g minor
04/25/17 @ 19:30 Recital SF Performances Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
Marc-André Hamelin, piano
Herbst San Francisco Program Mozart: Larghetto and Allegro
Stravinsky: Concerto for Two Pianos
Debussy: En blanc et noir
Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Stravinsky: Madrid
Stravinsky: Circus Polka
04/27/17 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Fabio Luisi, conductor
Igor Levit, piano
Davies San Francisco Program Schumann: Piano Concerto
Strauss: Aus Italien
04/27/17 @ 20:00 Chamber Chamberworks SF Opera Orchestra Taube San Francisco Program Boccherini: Quintet No. 4
Presser: Seven Duets
Mackey: Wrong Mountain Stomp
Arensky: String Quartet No. 2
04/29/17 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicholas McGegan, conductor Zellerbach Berkeley Program Rameau: Le Temple de la Gloire
04/30/17 @ 17:00 Indian Guitar recital Vishwa Mohan Bhatt, mohan veena
Subhen Chatterjee, tabla
Jain Temple Milpitas Program
05/10/17 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Charles Dutoit, conductor
Emmanuel Ax, piano
Davies San Francisco Program Sibelius: Karelia Suite
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 22
de Falla: Three Dances from The Three-Cornered Hat
Debussy: La Mer
05/15/17 @ 19:30 Chamber Earplay Linda Bouchard, conductor ODC San Francisco Program Liberatore: while I sleep
Cox: Lift-up-over sounding
Takemitsu: Between Tides
Bruckmann: centripetals/centrifugals
Moe: Tough Songs About Death
05/17/17 @ 12:45 Sports SF Giants baseball Dodgers vs. Giants AT&T Park San Francisco
05/21/17 @ 16:00 Chamber Noe Valley Chamber Music Farallon Quintet Noe Valley Ministry San Francisco Program Hsieh: Clarinet Quintet
Cannon: Citizen 13660
Grañero: Paisajes
Cannon: Strange Shores
05/24/17 @ 18:00 Ceremony Cardozo Commencement David Geffen Hall Manhattan NY Program
06/09/17 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Susanna Mälkki, conductor
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Davies San Francisco Program Stravinsky: Scherzo fantastique
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 1
Stravinsky: Le Sacre du printemps
06/27/17 @ 19:15 Sports SF Giants baseball Rockies vs. Giants AT&T Park San Francisco
07/18/17 @ 19:15 Sports SF Giants baseball Indians vs. Giants AT&T Park San Francisco
08/05/17 @ 16:05 Sports SF Giants baseball Diamondbacks vs. Giants AT&T Park San Francisco
08/09/17 @ 12:45 Sports SF Giants baseball Cubs vs. Giants AT&T Park San Francisco
08/20/17 @ 13:05 Sports SF Giants baseball Phillies vs. Giants AT&T Park San Francisco
09/19/17 @ 19:15 Sports SF Giants baseball Rockies vs. Giants AT&T Park San Francisco
10/01/17 @ 12:05 Sports SF Giants baseball Padres vs. Giants AT&T Park San Francisco
10/06/17 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Krzysztov Urbański, conductor
Augustin Hadelich, violin
Davies San Francisco Program Penderecki: Threnody for the Victims of Hiroshima
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 10
10/06/17 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicholas McGegan, conductor Herbst San Francisco Program Telemann: Tafelmusik Suite No. 1
Beamish: The Judas Passion
10/15/17 @ 16:00 Concert SF Bach Choir SF Bach Choir
Megan Solomon, conductor
Calvary San Francisco Program
10/20/17 @ 20:00 Concert SF Early Music Society Aulos Ensemble First Presbyterian Palo Alto Program Purcell: Suite from The Fairy Queen
Händel: Concerto a Quattro
Händel: Trio Sonata
Telemann: Quatuor
Händel: Chaconne from Terpsichore
Händel: Trio Sonata
Telemann: Concerto a Quattro
10/22/17 @ 16:00 Chamber Noe Valley Chamber Music Angela Lee, cello
Marc Teicholz, guitar
Noe Valley Ministry San Francisco Program Schaffrath: Sonata
Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata
Villa-Lobos: Aria from Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5
Gnattali: Sonata for Cello and Guitar
Jobim: Four Songs
10/24/17 @ 13:30 Theater Julius Caesar Oregon Shakespeare Festival Bowmer Ashland OR Program Shakespeare: Julius Caesar
10/24/17 @ 20:00 Theater Henry IV Part 1 Oregon Shakespeare Festival Thomas Ashland OR Program Shakespeare: Henry IV Part 1
10/25/17 @ 13:30 Theater Henry IV Part 2 Oregon Shakespeare Festival Thomas Ashland OR Program Shakespeare: Henry IV Part 2
10/25/17 @ 20:00 Theater UniSon Oregon Shakespeare Festival Bowmer Ashland OR Program Wilson: UniSon
10/26/17 @ 13:30 Theater Shakespeare in Love Oregon Shakespeare Festival Bowmer Ashland OR Program Stoppard: Shakespeare in Love
11/02/17 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Alexander Barantschik, violin
Davies San Francisco Program Bernstein: Age of Anxiety
Strauss: Ein Heldenleben
11/05/17 @ 17:30 Theater Kipling Hotel: The 80's Don Reed Marsh San Francisco Program Reed: Kipling Hotel: The 80's
11/10/17 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Elizabeth Blumenstock, violin/leader Herbst San Francisco Program Locatelli: Introduzione Teatrale
Pisendel: Concerto for Violin and Two Oboes
Veracini: Overture No. 4
Vivaldi: Concert for Violin L'Autunno
Händel: Overture from Agrippina
Albinoni: Concerto for Oboe
Tartini: Concerto for Violin
Campra: Selections from Le Carnaval de Venice
11/22/17 @ 14:00 Theater The Parisian Woman Hudson Manhattan NY Program Willimon: The Parisian Woman
11/24/17 @ 14:00 Theater The Play that Went Wrong Lyceum Manhattan NY Program Lewis/Sayer/Shields: The Play that Went Wrong
12/15/17 @ 19:30 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicolas McGegan, conductor Herbst San Francisco Program Händel: Joseph and his Brethren
01/07/18 @ 14:00 Chamber Chamber Music and Poetry Salon private San Francisco Program Glass, Terri: Poems
Josheff: Dream Spaces & Recurring Nightmares
Ehrlich: Poems
Reynolds: Latin Carnival
Reynolds: Five Preludes
Reynolds: Jardin Cubano
Reynolds: Tangria
Blotter: Poems
01/11/18 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano
Davies San Francisco Program Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 3
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 14
Schoenberg: Piano Concerto
Strauss: Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks
01/18/18 @ 20:00 Theater The Birthday Party ACT Geary San Francisco Program Pinter: The Birthday Party
01/21/18 @ 16:00 Chamber Noe Valley Chamber Music Joshua Trio Noe Valley Ministry San Francisco Program
02/04/18 @ 16:00 Chamber SF Early Music Society Agave Baroque
Reginald Mobley, countertenor
Church of the Advent San Francisco Program
02/05/18 @ 19:30 Chamber Earplay Earplay Wilsey San Francisco Program Bennett: Small Art
Bedrossian: I'm nobody! Who are you?
Grime: Three Whistler Miniatures
Festinger: The Coming of Age
02/08/18 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Davies San Francisco Program Stenhammar: Symphony No. 2
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 6 'Emperor'
02/24/18 @ 20:00 Opera West Edge Opera West Edge Opera IOOF Hall Berkeley Program Deaconoff: The Last Tycoon
Saxon: 452 Jamestown Place
London: Dynamo
Wold: She Who Is Alive
Rosen: Death of a Playboy
02/25/18 @ 16:00 Chamber Noe Valley Chamber Music Brian Thorsett & friends Noe Valley Ministry San Francisco Program
03/04/18 @ 16:00 Chamber SF Early Music Society Les Délices Church of the Advent San Francisco Program Philidor: Sinfonia 1
Martin: Sonata I
Blaver: Sonata Seconda
Rameau: Troisième Concert
Rameau: Extraits
Guignon: Les Sauvages
Philidor: Sinfonia 5
03/08/18 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Edward Gardner, conductor
Simon Trpĉeski, piano
Davies San Francisco Program Tippett: Ritual Dances from The Midsummer Marriage
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue (arr. Grofé)
Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances
03/08/18 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Richard Egarr, conductor/organ Herbst San Francisco Program Corelli: Concerto Grosso Op. 6 No. 10
Muffat: Sonata No. 5
Händel: Concerto Grosso Op. 6 No. 4
Händel: Organ Concerto No. 15
Corelli: Concert Grosso Op. 6 No. 2
Händel: Concert Grosso Op. 6 No. 1
03/19/18 @ 19:30 Chamber Earplay Mary Chun, conductor Atrium San Francisco Program Dashow: Soundings in Pure Duration n.4
Hynninen: Glow within
Ivanova: Saggitarius
Godsil: Aeropittura
Festinger: Kleinen doch emsigen
04/08/18 @ 16:00 Chamber SF Early Music Society Wildcat Viols Church of the Advent San Francisco Program Purcell: Fantazias
Locke: Suites for viols
04/22/18 @ 18:00 Chamber Noe Valley Chamber Music Jake Heggie, composer/piano
Frederica von Stade, mezzo-soprano
Noe Valley Ministry San Francisco Program
04/26/18 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Christian Reif, conductor
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano
Davies San Francisco Program Wagner: Sigefried's Rhine Journey from Götterdämmerung
Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 2
Holst: The Planets
04/27/18 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicholas McGegan, conductor Herbst San Francisco Program Beethoven: Mass in C
Cherubini: Chant sur la mort de Joseph Haydn
Beethoven: Fantasia 'Choral Fantasy'
04/29/18 @ 19:00 Theater Father Comes Home from the Wars ACT Geary San Francisco Program Parks: Father Comes Home from the Wars
04/30/18 @ 19:30 Chamber Earplay Earplay Herbst San Francisco Program Winges: Night-Voiced
Yu: Pnema
Ortiz: and all the phonies go mad with joy
Erçetin: Resonances (b): Tella
Festinger: The Way Things Go
05/10/18 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Stéphane Denève, conductor
Gautier Capuçon, cello
Davies San Francisco Program Ibert: Escales
Saint-Saëns: Cello Concerto No. 1
Saint-Saëns: The Swan
Connesson: E chairo nella valle il fiume appare
Respighi: Pines of Rome
05/20/18 @ 16:00 Chamber Noe Valley Chamber Music Telegraph Quartet Noe Valley Ministry San Francisco Program Mozart: String Quartet No. 21
Sirota: Wave Upon Wave
Ravel: String Quartet
05/28/18 @ 15:30 Chamber Groupmuse FIU Quartet
Karen Heather, piano
Private San Francisco Bach: Sarabandes from Cello Suites 1-4
Schumann: Piano Quintet
06/06/18 @ 15:00 Opera Das Rheingold San Francisco Opera Opera House San Francisco Program Wagner: Das Rheingold
06/07/18 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Susanna Mäkkki, conductor
Nikolaj Znaider, violin
Davies San Francisco Program Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
Saariaho: Laterna Magica
Scriabin: Poem of Ecstasy
06/09/18 @ 19:30 Chamber Climate Music Telegraph Quartet Noe Valley Ministry San Francisco Program Festinger: Flight of Icarus
07/05/18 @ 19:15 Sports SF Giants baseball Cardinals vs. Giants AT&T San Francisco
07/13/18 @ 21:00 Indian Sufi vocal recital Sukhawat Ali Khan, vocals Bird & Beckett San Francisco
07/29/18 @ 12:05 Sports SF Giants baseball Brewers vs. Giants AT&T San Francisco
07/31/18 @ 18:00 Rehearsal The Rake's Progress Merola Opera SFCM San Francisco Program Stravinsky: The Rake's Progress
10/05/18 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicholas McGegan, conductor Herbst San Francisco Program Mozart: Litaniae Laurentanae
Mozart: Exsultate, Jubilate
Mozart: Mass No. 15 'Coronation'
10/11/18 @ 19:30 Ballet Alonzo King LINES Kronos Quartet YBCA San Francisco Program King: Handel
King: Common Ground
10/13/18 @ 20:00 Concert SF Composers Chamber Orchestra Mark Alburger, conductor
Martha Stoddard, conductor
St. Mark's San Francisco Program Walsh: Three Dances
Bernstein, Harry: Quartetto Amabile
Ness: Contrafacts
Stardust: Home
Becheri: War Poems
Wold: She Who Is Alive
10/14/18 @ 16:00 Recital Noe Valley Chamber Music Anderson & Roe Piano Duo Noe Valley Ministry San Francisco Program Brahms: Viariations on a Theme by Haydn
Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring, Part 1
Gluck: Ballet from Orphée et Eurydice
Brahms: Hungarian Dance No.5
Adams: Hallelujah Junction
Anderson/Roe: Hallelujah Variations
Lennon/McCartney: Let It Be
10/18/18 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Pablo Heras-Casado, conductor
Javier Perianes, piano
Davies San Francisco Program Ravel: Alborada del gracioso
Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 3
Debussy: Ibéria
Ravel: Bolero
10/19/18 @ 20:00 Theater graveyard shift San Francisco Playhouse Creativity Theater San Francisco Program Tuttle: graveyard shift
10/23/18 @ 13:30 Theater Othello Oregon Shakespeare Festival Bowmer Ashland OR Program Shakespeare: Othello
10/23/18 @ 20:00 Theater Sense and Sensibility Oregon Shakespeare Festival Bowmer Ashland OR Program Hamill: Sense and Sensibility
10/24/18 @ 13:30 Theater Snow in Midsummer Oregon Shakespeare Festival Bowmer Ashland OR Program Cowhig: Snow in Midsummer
10/24/18 @ 20:00 Theater Henry V Oregon Shakespeare Festival Thomas Ashland OR Program Shakespeare: Henry V
10/25/18 @ 20:00 Theater The Way the Mountain Moved Oregon Shakespeare Festival Thomas Ashland OR Program Goodwin: The Way the Mountain Moved
10/27/18 @ 19:30 Indian Vocal/sitar recital Manasi Majumdar, vocal
Tejendra Majumdar, sitar
Swapan Chaudhuri, tabla
AACM San Rafael Program
11/08/18 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Jakub Hrusa, conductor
Karen Gomyo, violin
Davies San Francisco Program Shostakovich: Violin Concerto
Borodin: Symphony No. 2
Bartók: Suite from The Miraculous Mandarin
11/17/18 @ 17:30 Recital Cello/piano duo John Provine, piano
Stephanie Lai, cello
Private San Francisco Beethoven: Cello Sonata No. 3
Franck: Cello Sonata
11/28/18 @ 19:00 Chamber Thalea String Quartet Thalea String Quartet Private San Francisco Haydn: String Quartet Op. 20, No. 3
Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 3
12/02/18 @ 16:00 Chamber Noe Valley Chamber Music Decoda Noe Valley Ministry San Francisco Program
12/06/18 @ 20:00 Theater The Threepenny Opera SFCM Musical Theater Ensemble SFCM Recital Hall San Francisco Program Weill: The Threepenny Opera
12/07/18 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Patrick Dupré Quigley, conductor
Reginald Mobley, countertenor
Herbst San Francisco Program Monteverdi: Confitebor tibi Domine
Bach: Cantata No. 61
Vivaldi: Nisi Dominus
Purcell: The Frost Scene from King Arthur
Bach: Cantata No. 140
12/31/18 @ 16:00 Concert American Bach Soloists Jeffrey Thomas, conductor Herbst San Francisco Program Rameau: Overture
Gluck: Arias
Vivaldi: Overtures
Händel: Arias
Scarlatti, A.: Sinfonia
Vivaldi: Arias from Rinaldo
01/19/19 @ 13:00 Lecture Wagner Society of SF Claudia Stevens JCC San Francisco Program
01/20/19 @ 15:00 Opera West Edge Opera West Edge Opera Atrium San Francisco Program Cox: The Road to Xibalba
Ratay: Medicus Mortem
Stookey: Ivonne
Eshima: Zheng
01/31/19 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Herbert Blomstedt, conductor Davies San Francisco Program Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 'Pastorale'
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 'Scottish'
02/02/19 @ 14:00 Theater Seascape ACT Geary San Francisco Program Albee: Seascape
02/07/19 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Gil Shaham, violin
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Davies San Francisco Program Mackey: Portals, Scenes and Celebrations
Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 1
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4
02/08/19 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicolas McGegan, conductor
Alana Youssefian, violin
Herbst San Francisco Program Mozart: Overture to The Marriage of Figaro
Beethoven: Violin Concerto
Schubert: Symphony No. 6
02/10/19 @ 16:00 Chamber Noe Valley Chamber Music St. Lawrence String Quartet
Todd Palmer, clarinets
Noe Valley Ministry San Francisco Program Haydn: String Quartet Op. 20, No. 4
Berger: Tango alla Zingarese
Beethoven: Heiliger Dankgesang
Golijov: Dreams and Prayers of Isaac the Blind
02/11/19 @ 19:30 Chamber Earplay Earplay Atrium San Francisco Program Blumberg: Aura
Kim, Hi Kyung: Untamed Brush I
Murail: Paludes
Alessandrini: Hommage à Purcell
Nichols: Flutter, Pulse, and Flight
02/23/19 @ 20:00 Opera Howards End, America Earplay/RealOpera ZSpace San Francisco Program Howards End, America
02/24/19 @ 20:00 Benefit SF Early Music Society SF Early Music Society Private San Francisco Program
03/07/19 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Cédric Tiberghien, piano
François-Xavier Roth, conductor
Davies San Francisco Program Schumann: Manfred Overture
Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 1
Brahms: Symphony No. 2
03/08/19 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicolas McGegan, conductor
Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano
Daniel Moody, countertenor
Herbst San Francisco Program Händel: Arias
Pärt: Summa
Pärt: Vater Unser
Pärt: Es sang von langen Jahren
Shaw: Songs
Purcell: Suite from The Fairy Queen
03/16/19 @ 19:00 Jazz Joe Lovano & Chucho Valdés Joe Lovano, saxophone
Chucho Valdés, piano
SF Jazz San Francisco Program
03/31/19 @ 16:00 Benefit Noe Valley Chamber Music Paul Groves, tenor Noe Valley Ministry San Francisco Program Vaughn Williams: from Four Hymns
Brahms: from Sonata for Viola
Bach: from Sonata for Violin
Rachmaninoff/Kreisler: Two Romances
Duparc: Chansons
Heggie: Songs from Here and Gone
Lisze: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2
04/07/19 @ 14:00 Chamber Avedis Avedis Legion of Honor San Francisco Program Bach: Trio Sonata BWV 1039
Bach: Trio Sonata BWV 1036
Bach: Concerto BWV 1057
Bach: Kaffeekantata BWV 211
04/08/19 @ 19:30 Chamber Earplay Earplay Taube San Francisco Program Murail: Les Ruines circulaires
Jordan: Feel
Bauckholt: String Trio
McCaffrey: Here Come the Waterworks
Chang: Frozen Sparkles
Murail: Garrigue
04/11/19 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Emanuel Ax, piano
Andrey Boreyko, conductor
Davies San Francisco Program Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2
Zemlinsky: Die Seejungfrau
04/12/19 @ 19:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicolas McGegan, conductor Herbst San Francisco Program Händel: Saul
04/13/19 @ 14:00 Indian Ali Akbar Khan birthday tribute T.H. Subash Chandran, ghatam & konnakol
Ganesh Kumar, kanjira
Manik Khan, sarod
Arjun Verma, sitar
Shrinivas Joshi, vocal
Alam Khan, sarod
Swapan Chaudhuri, tabla
Old First San Francisco Program
05/02/19 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Marek Janowski, conductor
James Ehnes, violin
Davies San Francisco Program Mendelssohn: Ruy Blas Overture
Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1
Wagner: Overture and Venusberg Music from Tannaäuser
Wagner: Prelude and Liebestod from Tristan und Isolde
05/03/19 @ 20:00 Concert Cal Performances Silkroad Ensemble Zellerbach Berkeley Program Heroes Take Their Stands
05/08/19 @ 19:30 Ballet San Francisco Ballet San Francisco Ballet Opera House San Francisco Program Shostakovich Trilogy
05/14/19 @ 16:00 Chamber Noe Valley Chamber Music Tomkins, Zivian, Stone, Bhasin and Dalby Noe Valley Ministry San Francisco Program Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No. 1
Beethoven: Cello Sonata No. 4
Schumann: Quintet
05/20/19 @ 19:30 Chamber Earplay Mary Chun, conductor Herbst San Francisco Program Wilson: Piano Trio
Li: The Dunhuang Lovers
Hovatter: Flowers by the Sea
Murail: Treize Couleurs
05/22/19 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Krzysztof Urbánski, conductor Davies San Francisco Program Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 'Italian'
06/06/19 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Francesco Lecce-Chong, conductor
David Fray, piano
Davies San Francisco Program Mozart: Ballet music from Idomeneo
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 24
Verdi: Overture to I vespri siciliani
Elgar: In the South (Alassio)
06/06/19 @ 20:00 Theater Rhinoceros ACT Geary San Francisco Program Ionesco: Rhinoceros
06/09/19 @ 14:00 Opera The Barber of Seville Cinnabar Theater Cinnabar Petaluma Program Rossini: The Barber of Seville