2017 cultural events

This page lists 61 cultural events I attended in 2017. Movies are listed on my films page, not here. The program index page displays thumbnails of all the printed program images. Cities are in California, except as noted.

Highlights of 2017 to date:

Disappointments:

Lowlight:


I started keeping event data in the format used by this page in 2010, so data for 2010 to date is accurate. I started keeping appointment calendar data in .txt format in August 2005. I later extracted 2005-2009 event data ex post facto, so data for 2005 to 2009 is less complete and a bit less accurate. I have older pocket calendars and hard copies of event programs going back to 1963, but I have not yet scanned programs for years before 2010 or entered event data for most years before 2005.

See also: 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1971 1981 1982 1983 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1993 1994 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 All

Click on a heading below to sort the list accordingly. Click on a Program link to see the printed program for an event. Enter a search string (e.g., "Mahler", "Berkeley", "piano") below to filter the output.


Date Category Description Performers Venue City Works
01/10/17 @ 19:30 Theater On Beckett Bill Irwin Strand San Francisco Program Irwin: On Beckett
01/15/17 @ 16:00 Chamber Noe Valley Chamber Music Musica Pacifica Noe Valley Ministry San Francisco Program Fiorenza: Concerto in A minor
Scarlatti, A.: Sonata in D minor
Durante: Concerto No. 2
Pergolesi: Concerto in G major
Scarlatti, A.: Sonata No. 9
Scarlatti, D.: Sonatas
Barbella: Duetto IV
Mancini: Concerto XIV
01/19/17 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony James Gaffigan, conductor
Simone Lamsma, violin
Davies San Francisco Program Strauss: Dance of the Seven Veils from Salome
Mussorgsky: A Night on Bald Mountain
Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 2
Mozart: Symphony No. 36 'Linz'
01/21/17 @ 20:00 Opera West Edge Opera West Edge Opera Brower Center Berkeley Program Conte: Famous
Cooper: Hagar and Ishmael
Jenks: Afterworld
Eddins: Why I Live at the P.O.
01/22/17 @ 16:00 Chamber SF Early Music Society House of Time St. Mark's San Francisco Program Händel: Overture from Il Pastor Fido
Händel: Suite from Il Pastor Fido
Bach: Toccata, Adagio, and Fugue for organ
Händel: Suite from Il Pastor Fido
Bach: Cello Suite No. 2
Rameau: Suite from Zaïs
01/27/17 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Elizabeth Blumenstock, violin
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Herbst San Francisco Program Gyrowetz: Symphony in F
Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 5 'Turkish'
Haydn: Symphony No. 91
01/30/17 @ 19:30 Chamber Earplay Mary Chun, conductor Herbst San Francisco Program Takemitsu: Romance
Ruehr: Blackberries
San Martin: Fray
Takemitsu: Air
Ko: Plush Earth in Four Pieces
Josheff: Sextet
02/12/17 @ 16:00 Chamber Noe Valley Chamber Music Christine Brandes & Friends Noe Valley Ministry San Francisco Program Haydn: Arianna a Naxos
Festinger: The Moon is Hiding
Schumann: Fantasiestücke
Brahms: Zwei Gesänge
Moe: Shouldering the Dead
Ravel: Chansons madécasses
02/19/17 @ 16:00 Chamber SF Early Music Society ARTEK St. Mark's San Francisco Program Monteverdi: Selections from Madrigals, Book 7
02/22/17 @ 19:30 Theater John ACT Strand San Francisco Program Baker: John
03/03/17 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Jonathan Cohen, conductor
Iestyn Davies, countertenor
Herbst San Francisco Program Händel: Concerto Grosso Op. 3 No.4
Händel: Arias
Zelinka: Simphonie
Arne: Aria from Alfred
Gluck: Aria from Telemaco
Gluck: Arias from Orfeo ed Euridice
03/09/17 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Marek Janowski, conductor
Arabella Steinbacher, violin
Davies San Francisco Program Beethoven: Coriolan Overture
Hindemith: Violin Concerto
Brahms: Symphony No. 4
03/18/17 @ 20:00 Chamber SF Early Music Society Voices of Music St. Mark's San Francisco Program Vivaldi: Violin Concerto 'Summer'
Händel: Arias
Bach: Agnus Dei from Mass in B Minor
Pergolesi: Stabat Mater
03/19/17 @ 16:00 Chamber Noe Valley Chamber Music Stephen Dibner, bassoon Noe Valley Ministry San Francisco Program Bach: Prelude & Fugue No. 1 from WTC Book II
Debussy: Syrinx
Britten: Pan from Six Metaporphoses
Stravinsky: Three Pieces for clarinet
Thuille: Sextet
03/20/17 @ 19:30 Chamber Earplay Mary Chun, conductor ODC San Francisco Program Jacob: Metamorphosis I
Takemitsu: Toward the Sea III
Yip: Insight II
Takemitsu: And then I knew 'twas Wind
Bouchard: Second Survival
03/24/17 @ 19:30 Concert San Francisco Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Jeffery Anderson, tuba
Davies San Francisco Program Cage: The Seasons
Holloway: Europa & the Bull
Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra
03/30/17 @ 19:30 Lecture Música con pasaporte Rubik Ensemble CentroCentro Madrid ESP Program Albéniz: Serenata Árabe
Albéniz: Rhapsodia Cubana
03/31/17 @ 20:30 Choral Música Sacra Chorus of St. Petersburg Nuestra Señora del Perpetuo Socorro Madrid ESP Program Rachmaninoff: Verspers
Gavrilin: Chimes
Svirdov: Despertar
Pärt: Passio secundum Johannem
04/01/17 @ 20:00 Choral Música Sacra Francis Poulenc Chorus Nuestra Señora de las Maravillas Madrid ESP Program Victoria: Magnificat
Schütz: Deutsches Magnificat
Scarlatti, A.: Magnificat
Pärt: Magnificat
04/04/17 @ 20:00 Opera Pagliacci / Der Zwerg Teatro Nacional de San Carlos Teatro Nactional de San Carlos Lisbon PT Program Leoncavallo: Pagliacci
Zemlinsky: Der Zwerg
04/07/17 @ 19:00 Concert Berliner Domkantorei Barockorchester Aris & Aulis Berliner Dom Berlin D Program Bach: Matthäus-Passion
04/08/17 @ 19:30 Opera Ball im Savoy Komische Oper Berlin Komische Oper Berlin D Program Abraham: Ball im Savoy
04/09/17 @ 20:00 Chamber Iskandar Widjaja Iskandar Widjaja, violin Philharmie Kammermusiksaal Berlin D Program Richter: Mercy
Bach: Violin Concerto
Bach: Inventions
Bach: Partita, BWV 1006
Bach: Erbarme dich
Pärt: Spiegel im Spiegel
Pärt: Fratres
04/10/17 @ 19:30 Theater Baal Berliner Ensemble Berliner Ensemble Probebühne Berlin D Program Brecht: Baal
04/12/17 @ 20:00 Concert Berliner Residenz Konzerte Berliner Residenz Orchester Schloss Charlottenburg Berlin D Program Vivaldi: Spring from Four Seasons
Pergolesi: Aria from Stabat Mater
Bach: Suite in b minor
Bach: Double Concerto for two violins
Telemann: Viola Concerto
Händel: Aria
Bach: Suite in b minor
Bach: Erbarme dich
Vivaldi: Winter from Four Seasons
04/15/17 @ 17:00 Indian Ali Akbar Khan birthday tribute Debashish Bhattachaya, slide guitar
Rita Sahai, vocal
Alam Khan, sarod
Swapan Chaudhuri, tabla
Cowell San Francisco Program
04/23/17 @ 18:00 Benefit Noe Valley Chamber Music Geraldine Walther, viola
David Korevaar, piano
Noe Valley Ministry San Francisco Program Schumann: Märchenbilder
Carlson: True Divided Light
Chopin: Sonata in g minor
04/25/17 @ 19:30 Recital SF Performances Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
Marc-André Hamelin, piano
Herbst San Francisco Program Mozart: Larghetto and Allegro
Stravinsky: Concerto for Two Pianos
Debussy: En blanc et noir
Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Stravinsky: Madrid
Stravinsky: Circus Polka
04/27/17 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Fabio Luisi, conductor
Igor Levit, piano
Davies San Francisco Program Schumann: Piano Concerto
Strauss: Aus Italien
04/27/17 @ 20:00 Chamber Chamberworks SF Opera Orchestra Taube San Francisco Program Boccherini: Quintet No. 4
Presser: Seven Duets
Mackey: Wrong Mountain Stomp
Arensky: String Quartet No. 2
04/29/17 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicholas McGegan, conductor Zellerbach Berkeley Program Rameau: Le Temple de la Gloire
04/30/17 @ 17:00 Indian Guitar recital Vishwa Mohan Bhatt, mohan veena
Subhen Chatterjee, tabla
Jain Temple Milpitas Program
05/10/17 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Charles Dutoit, conductor
Emmanuel Ax, piano
Davies San Francisco Program Sibelius: Karelia Suite
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 22
de Falla: Three Dances from The Three-Cornered Hat
Debussy: La Mer
05/15/17 @ 19:30 Chamber Earplay Linda Bouchard, conductor ODC San Francisco Program Liberatore: while I sleep
Cox: Lift-up-over sounding
Takemitsu: Between Tides
Bruckmann: centripetals/centrifugals
Moe: Tough Songs About Death
05/17/17 @ 12:45 Sports SF Giants baseball Dodgers vs. Giants AT&T Park San Francisco
05/21/17 @ 16:00 Chamber Noe Valley Chamber Music Farallon Quintet Noe Valley Ministry San Francisco Program Hsieh: Clarinet Quintet
Cannon: Citizen 13660
Grañero: Paisajes
Cannon: Strange Shores
05/24/17 @ 18:00 Ceremony Cardozo Commencement David Geffen Hall Manhattan NY Program
06/09/17 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Susanna Mälkki, conductor
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Davies San Francisco Program Stravinsky: Scherzo fantastique
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 1
Stravinsky: Le Sacre du printemps
06/27/17 @ 19:15 Sports SF Giants baseball Rockies vs. Giants AT&T Park San Francisco
07/18/17 @ 19:15 Sports SF Giants baseball Indians vs. Giants AT&T Park San Francisco
08/05/17 @ 16:05 Sports SF Giants baseball Diamondbacks vs. Giants AT&T Park San Francisco
08/09/17 @ 12:45 Sports SF Giants baseball Cubs vs. Giants AT&T Park San Francisco
08/20/17 @ 13:05 Sports SF Giants baseball Phillies vs. Giants AT&T Park San Francisco
09/19/17 @ 19:15 Sports SF Giants baseball Rockies vs. Giants AT&T Park San Francisco
10/01/17 @ 12:05 Sports SF Giants baseball Padres vs. Giants AT&T Park San Francisco
10/06/17 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Krzysztov Urbański, conductor
Augustin Hadelich, violin
Davies San Francisco Program Penderecki: Threnody for the Victims of Hiroshima
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 10
10/06/17 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicholas McGegan, conductor Herbst San Francisco Program Telemann: Tafelmusik Suite No. 1
Beamish: The Judas Passion
10/15/17 @ 16:00 Concert SF Bach Choir SF Bach Choir
Megan Solomon, conductor
Calvary San Francisco Program
10/20/17 @ 20:00 Concert SF Early Music Society Aulos Ensemble First Presbyterian Palo Alto Program Purcell: Suite from The Fairy Queen
Händel: Concerto a Quattro
Händel: Trio Sonata
Telemann: Quatuor
Händel: Chaconne from Terpsichore
Händel: Trio Sonata
Telemann: Concerto a Quattro
10/22/17 @ 16:00 Chamber Noe Valley Chamber Music Angela Lee, cello
Marc Teicholz, guitar
Noe Valley Ministry San Francisco Program Schaffrath: Sonata
Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata
Villa-Lobos: Aria from Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5
Gnattali: Sonata for Cello and Guitar
Jobim: Four Songs
10/24/17 @ 13:30 Theater Julius Caesar Oregon Shakespeare Festival Bowmer Ashland OR Program Shakespeare: Julius Caesar
10/24/17 @ 20:00 Theater Henry IV Part 1 Oregon Shakespeare Festival Thomas Ashland OR Program Shakespeare: Henry IV Part 1
10/25/17 @ 13:30 Theater Henry IV Part 2 Oregon Shakespeare Festival Thomas Ashland OR Program Shakespeare: Henry IV Part 2
10/25/17 @ 20:00 Theater UniSon Oregon Shakespeare Festival Bowmer Ashland OR Program Wilson: UniSon
10/26/17 @ 13:30 Theater Shakespeare in Love Oregon Shakespeare Festival Bowmer Ashland OR Program Stoppard: Shakespeare in Love
11/02/17 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Alexander Barantschik, violin
Davies San Francisco Program Bernstein: Age of Anxiety
Strauss: Ein Heldenleben
11/05/17 @ 17:30 Theater Kipling Hotel: The 80's Don Reed Marsh San Francisco Program Reed: Kipling Hotel: The 80's
11/10/17 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Elizabeth Blumenstock, violin/leader Herbst San Francisco Program Locatelli: Introduzione Teatrale
Pisendel: Concerto for Violin and Two Oboes
Veracini: Overture No. 4
Vivaldi: Concert for Violin L'Autunno
Händel: Overture from Agrippina
Albinoni: Concerto for Oboe
Tartini: Concerto for Violin
Campra: Selections from Le Carnaval de Venice
11/22/17 @ 14:00 Theater The Parisian Woman Hudson Manhattan NY Program Willimon: The Parisian Woman
11/24/17 @ 14:00 Theater The Play that Went Wrong Lyceum Manhattan NY Program Lewis/Sayer/Shields: The Play that Went Wrong
12/15/17 @ 19:30 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicolas McGegan, conductor Herbst San Francisco Program Händel: Joseph and his Brethren