2023 cultural events

This page lists 39 cultural events I attended in 2023. Movies are listed on my films page, not here. The program index page displays thumbnails of all the printed program images. Cities are in California, except as noted.


I started keeping event data in the format used by this page in 2010, so data from 2010 to date is accurate. I started keeping appointment calendar data in .txt format in August 2005. I later extracted 2005-2009 event data ex post facto, so data for 2005 to 2009 is less complete and a bit less accurate. I have older pocket calendars and hard copies of event programs going back to 1963, but I have not yet scanned programs for years before 2010 or entered event data for most years before 2005.

See also: 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1971 1981 1982 1983 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1993 1994 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 All

Click on a heading below to sort the list accordingly. Click on a Program link to see the printed program for an event. Enter a search string (e.g., "Mahler", "Berkeley", "piano") below to filter the output.


Date Category Description Performers Venue City Works
02/21/23 @ 19:00 Theater Leopoldstadt Longacre Manhattan NY Program Stoppard: Leopoldstadt
03/25/23 @ 19:30 Opera Prospero's Island Ninth Planet Herbst San Francisco Program Shearer: Prospero's Island
09/07/23 @ 13:30 Theater Romeo and Juliet Oregon Shakespeare Festival Bowmer Ashland OR Program Shakespeare: Romeo and Juliet
09/17/23 @ 16:00 Chamber Seven Chances Noe Music Noe Valley Ministry San Francisco Program Schubert: Trout Quintet
Keaton: Seven Chances
09/08/23 @ 20:00 Theater The Three Musketeers Oregon Shakespeare Festival Allen Ashland OR Program Childs: The Three Musketeers
09/07/23 @ 20:00 Theater Twelfth Night Oregon Shakespeare Festival Allen Ashland OR Program Shakespeare: Twelfth Night
09/08/23 @ 13:30 Theater Where We Belong Oregon Shakespeare Festival Thomas Ashland OR Program Sayet: Where We Belong
03/27/23 @ 19:30 Chamber Earplay Earplay Noe Valley Ministry San Francisco Program Salonen: knock, breathe, shine
Festinger: James Joyce Settings
Whitley: Three Pieces
Rocha: Scenes of Night
Schwendinger: A Flock Ascending
01/23/23 @ 19:30 Chamber Earplay Earplay Old First Church San Francisco Program Almétus: Tounen
Magnan: Mirages
Bouchard: Katakana
Aldag: Songs of Majnun Leyla
05/15/23 @ 19:30 Chamber Earplay Earplay Old First Church San Francisco Program Cannon: Parietal Eye
Portera: Algoritmo Intuitivo
Ahn: Lapis Reprobatus
Banks: A Bonsai Garden, Set VII
Kim, Jihyun: Once Upon a Time
05/14/23 @ 16:00 Chamber Noe Music Noe Valley Ministry San Francisco Program
11/11/23 @ 17:00 Chamber Noe Music Dior String Quartet Hosfelt Gallery San Francisco Program Schubert: Quartettsatz
Hemsi: Three Ancient Airs
Ravel: String Quartet
11/12/23 @ 16:00 Chamber Noe Music Dior String Quartet Noe Valley Ministry San Francisco Program Haydn: String Quartet Op. 74 No. 1
Lau: String Quartet No. 3
Shostakovich: String Quartet Op. 117
10/15/23 @ 16:00 Chamber Noe Music Dreamer's Circus Noe Valley Ministry San Francisco Program
03/26/23 @ 16:00 Chamber Noe Music Noe Music Noe Valley Ministry San Francisco Program Françaix: String Trio
Ravel: Sonata for violin and celllo
Korngold: String Sextet
02/26/23 @ 16:00 Chamber Noe Music Sam Reider Noe Valley Ministry San Francisco Program
12/03/23 @ 16:00 Chamber Noe Music Sarah Charles, vocals
Jarrett Cherner, piano
Noe Valley Ministry San Francisco Program
03/31/23 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Kristian Bezuidenhout, conductor/fortepiano Herbst San Francisco Program Kraus: Overture to Olympie
Mozart: Concerto for Fortepiano No. 20
Bach, J.C.: Symphony in g minor
Mozart: Symphony No. 33
04/21/23 @ 20:00 Opera Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Richard Egarr, conductor Taube San Francisco Program Händel: Amadigi di Gaula
04/27/23 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Richard Egarr, conductor Herbst San Francisco Program Bates: Appalachian Ayre
Schmelzer: Lamento sopra la morte di Ferdinandi III
Biber: Mensa Sonora
Muffat: Missa in labore requies
12/07/23 @ 19:30 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Richard Egarr, conductor Herbst San Francisco Program
10/19/23 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Richard Egarr, conductor Herbst San Francisco Program Händel: Overture to Orlando
Händel: Arias
Händel: Concerto Grosso, Op. 6 #4
Wallen/O'Regan: Ancestor
Händel: Concerto Grosso, Op. 6 #7
Händel: Arias
02/09/23 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Steven Isserlis, cello
Richard Egarr, conductor
Herbst San Francisco Program Saint-Saëns: Cello Concerto No. 1
Saint-Saëns: Cello Concerto No. 2
09/14/23 @ 12:45 Sports SF Giants Baseball Guardians vs. Giants Oracle San Francisco
05/10/23 @ 12:45 Sports SF Giants Baseball Nationals vs. Giants Oracle San Francisco
08/03/22 @ 12:45 Sports SF Giants Baseball Padres vs. Giants Oracle San Francisco
06/19/22 @ 18:45 Sports SF Giants Baseball Padres vs. Giants Oracle San Francisco
05/17/23 @ 12:45 Sports SF Giants Baseball Phillies vs. Giants Oracle San Francisco
05/31/22 @ 12:45 Sports SF Giants Baseball Pirates vs. Giants Oracle San Francisco
08/16/23 @ 12:45 Sports SF Giants Baseball Rays vs. Giants Oracle San Francisco
10/12/23 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano
Davies San Francisco Program Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn
Hillborg: Piano Concerto No. 2
Beethoven: Symphony No. 2
06/22/23 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Igor Levitt, piano
Davies San Francisco Program Busoni: Piano Concerto
05/25/23 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor Davies San Francisco Program Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade
Wolfe: Her Story
03/30/23 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor Davies San Francisco Program Mahler: Symphony No. 6
05/11/23 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Rafael Payare, conductor
Bruce Liu, piano
Davies San Francisco Program Still: Darker America
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3
Strauss: Ein Heldenleben
07/23/23 @ 15:00 Opera West Edge Opera West Edge Opera Scottish Rite Oakland Program Martinez: Cruzar
03/19/23 @ 15:00 Opera West Edge Opera West Edge Opera Atrium San Francisco Program Au Yong: Port City
Woolf: The Limit of the Sun
Li: When Purple Mountains Burn
Recio: L'Autre Moi
Ratay: Morpheus Quartet
08/06/23 @ 15:00 Opera West Edge Opera West Edge Opera Scottish Rite Oakland Program Stravinsky: The Nightengale
Schoenberg: Erwartung
07/30/23 @ 15:00 Opera West Edge Opera West Edge Opera Scottish Rite Oakland Program Monteverdi: Coronation of Poppea