2018 Events

This page lists 115 cultural events I attended in 2018. Movies are listed on my films page, not here. The program index page displays thumbnails of all the printed program images. Cities are in California, except as noted.

Highlights of 2018 to date:

Disappointment:

Lowlights:


I started keeping event data in the format used by this page in 2010, so data for 2010 to date is accurate. I started keeping appointment calendar data in .txt format in August 2005. I later extracted 2005-2009 event data ex post facto, so data for 2005 to 2009 is less complete and a bit less accurate. I have older pocket calendars and hard copies of event programs going back to 1963, but I have not yet scanned programs for years before 2010 or entered event data for most years before 2005.

See also: 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1971 1981 1982 1983 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1993 1994 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 All

Click on a heading below to sort the list accordingly. Click on a Program link to see the printed program for an event. Enter a search string (e.g., "Mahler", "Berkeley", "piano") below to filter the output.


Date Category Description Performers Venue City Works
10/14/18 @ 16:00 Recital Noe Valley Chamber Music Anderson & Roe Piano Duo Noe Valley Ministry San Francisco Program Adams: Hallelujah Junction
10/14/18 @ 16:00 Recital Noe Valley Chamber Music Anderson & Roe Piano Duo Noe Valley Ministry San Francisco Program Anderson/Roe: Hallelujah Variations
12/07/18 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Patrick Dupré Quigley, conductor
Reginald Mobley, countertenor
Herbst San Francisco Program Bach: Cantata No. 140
12/07/18 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Patrick Dupré Quigley, conductor
Reginald Mobley, countertenor
Herbst San Francisco Program Bach: Cantata No. 61
05/28/18 @ 15:30 Chamber Groupmuse FIU Quartet
Karen Heather, piano
Private San Francisco Bach: Sarabandes from Cello Suites 1-4
10/18/18 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Pablo Heras-Casado, conductor
Javier Perianes, piano
Davies San Francisco Program Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 3
11/08/18 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Jakub Hrusa, conductor
Karen Gomyo, violin
Davies San Francisco Program Bartók: Suite from The Miraculous Mandarin
10/13/18 @ 20:00 Concert SF Composers Chamber Orchestra Mark Alburger, conductor
Martha Stoddard, conductor
St. Mark's San Francisco Program Becheri: War Poems
02/05/18 @ 19:30 Chamber Earplay Earplay Wilsey San Francisco Program Bedrossian: I'm nobody! Who are you?
11/17/18 @ 17:30 Recital Cello/piano duo John Provine, piano
Stephanie Lai, cello
Private San Francisco Beethoven: Cello Sonata No. 3
04/27/18 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicholas McGegan, conductor Herbst San Francisco Program Beethoven: Fantasia 'Choral Fantasy'
01/11/18 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano
Davies San Francisco Program Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 3
04/27/18 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicholas McGegan, conductor Herbst San Francisco Program Beethoven: Mass in C
02/08/18 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Davies San Francisco Program Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 6 'Emperor'
02/05/18 @ 19:30 Chamber Earplay Earplay Wilsey San Francisco Program Bennett: Small Art
10/13/18 @ 20:00 Concert SF Composers Chamber Orchestra Mark Alburger, conductor
Martha Stoddard, conductor
St. Mark's San Francisco Program Bernstein, Harry: Quartetto Amabile
03/04/18 @ 16:00 Chamber SF Early Music Society Les Délices Church of the Advent San Francisco Program Blaver: Sonata Seconda
01/07/18 @ 14:00 Chamber Chamber Music and Poetry Salon private San Francisco Program Blotter: Poems
11/08/18 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Jakub Hrusa, conductor
Karen Gomyo, violin
Davies San Francisco Program Borodin: Symphony No. 2
10/14/18 @ 16:00 Recital Noe Valley Chamber Music Anderson & Roe Piano Duo Noe Valley Ministry San Francisco Program Brahms: Hungarian Dance No.5
10/14/18 @ 16:00 Recital Noe Valley Chamber Music Anderson & Roe Piano Duo Noe Valley Ministry San Francisco Program Brahms: Viariations on a Theme by Haydn
04/27/18 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicholas McGegan, conductor Herbst San Francisco Program Cherubini: Chant sur la mort de Joseph Haydn
05/10/18 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Stéphane Denève, conductor
Gautier Capuçon, cello
Davies San Francisco Program Connesson: E chairo nella valle il fiume appare
03/08/18 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Richard Egarr, conductor/organ Herbst San Francisco Program Corelli: Concert Grosso Op. 6 No. 2
03/08/18 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Richard Egarr, conductor/organ Herbst San Francisco Program Corelli: Concerto Grosso Op. 6 No. 10
10/24/18 @ 13:30 Theater Snow in Midsummer Oregon Shakespeare Festival Bowmer Ashland OR Program Cowhig: Snow in Midsummer
03/19/18 @ 19:30 Chamber Earplay Mary Chun, conductor Atrium San Francisco Program Dashow: Soundings in Pure Duration n.4
02/24/18 @ 20:00 Opera West Edge Opera West Edge Opera IOOF Hall Berkeley Program Deaconoff: The Last Tycoon
10/18/18 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Pablo Heras-Casado, conductor
Javier Perianes, piano
Davies San Francisco Program Debussy: Ibéria
01/07/18 @ 14:00 Chamber Chamber Music and Poetry Salon private San Francisco Program Ehrlich: Poems
04/30/18 @ 19:30 Chamber Earplay Earplay Herbst San Francisco Program Erçetin: Resonances (b): Tella
06/09/18 @ 19:30 Chamber Climate Music Telegraph Quartet Noe Valley Ministry San Francisco Program Festinger: Flight of Icarus
03/19/18 @ 19:30 Chamber Earplay Mary Chun, conductor Atrium San Francisco Program Festinger: Kleinen doch emsigen
02/05/18 @ 19:30 Chamber Earplay Earplay Wilsey San Francisco Program Festinger: The Coming of Age
04/30/18 @ 19:30 Chamber Earplay Earplay Herbst San Francisco Program Festinger: The Way Things Go
11/17/18 @ 17:30 Recital Cello/piano duo John Provine, piano
Stephanie Lai, cello
Private San Francisco Franck: Cello Sonata
03/08/18 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Edward Gardner, conductor
Simon Trpĉeski, piano
Davies San Francisco Program Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue (arr. Grofé)
01/07/18 @ 14:00 Chamber Chamber Music and Poetry Salon private San Francisco Program Glass, Terri: Poems
10/14/18 @ 16:00 Recital Noe Valley Chamber Music Anderson & Roe Piano Duo Noe Valley Ministry San Francisco Program Gluck: Ballet from Orphée et Eurydice
03/19/18 @ 19:30 Chamber Earplay Mary Chun, conductor Atrium San Francisco Program Godsil: Aeropittura
10/25/18 @ 20:00 Theater The Way the Mountain Moved Oregon Shakespeare Festival Thomas Ashland OR Program Goodwin: The Way the Mountain Moved
02/05/18 @ 19:30 Chamber Earplay Earplay Wilsey San Francisco Program Grime: Three Whistler Miniatures
03/04/18 @ 16:00 Chamber SF Early Music Society Les Délices Church of the Advent San Francisco Program Guignon: Les Sauvages
03/08/18 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Richard Egarr, conductor/organ Herbst San Francisco Program Händel: Concert Grosso Op. 6 No. 1
03/08/18 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Richard Egarr, conductor/organ Herbst San Francisco Program Händel: Concerto Grosso Op. 6 No. 4
03/08/18 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Richard Egarr, conductor/organ Herbst San Francisco Program Händel: Organ Concerto No. 15
10/23/18 @ 20:00 Theater Sense and Sensibility Oregon Shakespeare Festival Bowmer Ashland OR Program Hamill: Sense and Sensibility
11/28/18 @ 19:00 Chamber Thalea String Quartet Thalea String Quartet Private San Francisco Haydn: String Quartet Op. 20, No. 3
04/26/18 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Christian Reif, conductor
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano
Davies San Francisco Program Holst: The Planets
03/19/18 @ 19:30 Chamber Earplay Mary Chun, conductor Atrium San Francisco Program Hynninen: Glow within
05/10/18 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Stéphane Denève, conductor
Gautier Capuçon, cello
Davies San Francisco Program Ibert: Escales
03/19/18 @ 19:30 Chamber Earplay Mary Chun, conductor Atrium San Francisco Program Ivanova: Saggitarius
01/07/18 @ 14:00 Chamber Chamber Music and Poetry Salon private San Francisco Program Josheff: Dream Spaces & Recurring Nightmares
10/11/18 @ 19:30 Ballet Alonzo King LINES Kronos Quartet YBCA San Francisco Program King: Common Ground
10/11/18 @ 19:30 Ballet Alonzo King LINES Kronos Quartet YBCA San Francisco Program King: Handel
10/14/18 @ 16:00 Recital Noe Valley Chamber Music Anderson & Roe Piano Duo Noe Valley Ministry San Francisco Program Lennon/McCartney: Let It Be
04/26/18 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Christian Reif, conductor
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano
Davies San Francisco Program Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 2
04/08/18 @ 16:00 Chamber SF Early Music Society Wildcat Viols Church of the Advent San Francisco Program Locke: Suites for viols
02/24/18 @ 20:00 Opera West Edge Opera West Edge Opera IOOF Hall Berkeley Program London: Dynamo
03/04/18 @ 16:00 Chamber SF Early Music Society Les Délices Church of the Advent San Francisco Program Martin: Sonata I
12/07/18 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Patrick Dupré Quigley, conductor
Reginald Mobley, countertenor
Herbst San Francisco Program Monteverdi: Confitebor tibi Domine
10/05/18 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicholas McGegan, conductor Herbst San Francisco Program Mozart: Exsultate
10/05/18 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicholas McGegan, conductor Herbst San Francisco Program Mozart: Litaniae Laurentanae
01/11/18 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano
Davies San Francisco Program Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 14
05/20/18 @ 16:00 Chamber Noe Valley Chamber Music Telegraph Quartet Noe Valley Ministry San Francisco Program Mozart: String Quartet No. 21
03/08/18 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Richard Egarr, conductor/organ Herbst San Francisco Program Muffat: Sonata No. 5
10/13/18 @ 20:00 Concert SF Composers Chamber Orchestra Mark Alburger, conductor
Martha Stoddard, conductor
St. Mark's San Francisco Program Ness: Contrafacts
04/30/18 @ 19:30 Chamber Earplay Earplay Herbst San Francisco Program Ortiz: and all the phonies go mad with joy
04/29/18 @ 19:00 Theater Father Comes Home from the Wars ACT Geary San Francisco Program Parks: Father Comes Home from the Wars
03/04/18 @ 16:00 Chamber SF Early Music Society Les Délices Church of the Advent San Francisco Program Philidor: Sinfonia 1
03/04/18 @ 16:00 Chamber SF Early Music Society Les Délices Church of the Advent San Francisco Program Philidor: Sinfonia 5
01/18/18 @ 20:00 Theater The Birthday Party ACT Geary San Francisco Program Pinter: The Birthday Party
04/08/18 @ 16:00 Chamber SF Early Music Society Wildcat Viols Church of the Advent San Francisco Program Purcell: Fantazias
12/07/18 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Patrick Dupré Quigley, conductor
Reginald Mobley, countertenor
Herbst San Francisco Program Purcell: The Frost Scene from King Arthur
03/08/18 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Edward Gardner, conductor
Simon Trpĉeski, piano
Davies San Francisco Program Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances
03/04/18 @ 16:00 Chamber SF Early Music Society Les Délices Church of the Advent San Francisco Program Rameau: Extraits
03/04/18 @ 16:00 Chamber SF Early Music Society Les Délices Church of the Advent San Francisco Program Rameau: Troisième Concert
10/18/18 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Pablo Heras-Casado, conductor
Javier Perianes, piano
Davies San Francisco Program Ravel: Alborada del gracioso
10/18/18 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Pablo Heras-Casado, conductor
Javier Perianes, piano
Davies San Francisco Program Ravel: Bolero
05/20/18 @ 16:00 Chamber Noe Valley Chamber Music Telegraph Quartet Noe Valley Ministry San Francisco Program Ravel: String Quartet
05/10/18 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Stéphane Denève, conductor
Gautier Capuçon, cello
Davies San Francisco Program Respighi: Pines of Rome
01/07/18 @ 14:00 Chamber Chamber Music and Poetry Salon private San Francisco Program Reynolds: Five Preludes
01/07/18 @ 14:00 Chamber Chamber Music and Poetry Salon private San Francisco Program Reynolds: Jardin Cubano
01/07/18 @ 14:00 Chamber Chamber Music and Poetry Salon private San Francisco Program Reynolds: Latin Carnival
01/07/18 @ 14:00 Chamber Chamber Music and Poetry Salon private San Francisco Program Reynolds: Tangria
02/24/18 @ 20:00 Opera West Edge Opera West Edge Opera IOOF Hall Berkeley Program Rosen: Death of a Playboy
06/07/18 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Susanna Mäkkki, conductor
Nikolaj Znaider, violin
Davies San Francisco Program Saariaho: Laterna Magica
05/10/18 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Stéphane Denève, conductor
Gautier Capuçon, cello
Davies San Francisco Program Saint-Saëns: Cello Concerto No. 1
05/10/18 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Stéphane Denève, conductor
Gautier Capuçon, cello
Davies San Francisco Program Saint-Saëns: The Swan
02/24/18 @ 20:00 Opera West Edge Opera West Edge Opera IOOF Hall Berkeley Program Saxon: 452 Jamestown Place
01/11/18 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano
Davies San Francisco Program Schoenberg: Piano Concerto
05/28/18 @ 15:30 Chamber Groupmuse FIU Quartet
Karen Heather, piano
Private San Francisco Schumann: Piano Quintet
06/07/18 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Susanna Mäkkki, conductor
Nikolaj Znaider, violin
Davies San Francisco Program Scriabin: Poem of Ecstasy
10/24/18 @ 20:00 Theater Henry V Oregon Shakespeare Festival Thomas Ashland OR Program Shakespeare: Henry V
10/23/18 @ 13:30 Theater Othello Oregon Shakespeare Festival Bowmer Ashland OR Program Shakespeare: Othello
11/28/18 @ 19:00 Chamber Thalea String Quartet Thalea String Quartet Private San Francisco Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 3
11/08/18 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Jakub Hrusa, conductor
Karen Gomyo, violin
Davies San Francisco Program Shostakovich: Violin Concerto
05/20/18 @ 16:00 Chamber Noe Valley Chamber Music Telegraph Quartet Noe Valley Ministry San Francisco Program Sirota: Wave Upon Wave
10/13/18 @ 20:00 Concert SF Composers Chamber Orchestra Mark Alburger, conductor
Martha Stoddard, conductor
St. Mark's San Francisco Program Stardust: Home
02/08/18 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Davies San Francisco Program Stenhammar: Symphony No. 2
01/11/18 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano
Davies San Francisco Program Strauss: Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks
07/31/18 @ 18:00 Rehearsal The Rake's Progress Merola Opera SFCM San Francisco Program Stravinsky: The Rake's Progress
10/14/18 @ 16:00 Recital Noe Valley Chamber Music Anderson & Roe Piano Duo Noe Valley Ministry San Francisco Program Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring, Part 1
06/07/18 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Susanna Mäkkki, conductor
Nikolaj Znaider, violin
Davies San Francisco Program Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
03/08/18 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Edward Gardner, conductor
Simon Trpĉeski, piano
Davies San Francisco Program Tippett: Ritual Dances from The Midsummer Marriage
10/19/18 @ 20:00 Theater graveyard shift San Francisco Playhouse Creativity Theater San Francisco Program Tuttle: graveyard shift
12/07/18 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Patrick Dupré Quigley, conductor
Reginald Mobley, countertenor
Herbst San Francisco Program Vivaldi: Nisi Dominus
06/06/18 @ 15:00 Opera Das Rheingold San Francisco Opera Opera House San Francisco Program Wagner: Das Rheingold
04/26/18 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Christian Reif, conductor
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano
Davies San Francisco Program Wagner: Sigefried's Rhine Journey from Götterdämmerung
10/13/18 @ 20:00 Concert SF Composers Chamber Orchestra Mark Alburger, conductor
Martha Stoddard, conductor
St. Mark's San Francisco Program Walsh: Three Dances
12/06/18 @ 20:00 Theater The Threepenny Opera SFCM Musical Theater Ensemble SFCM Recital Hall San Francisco Program Weill: The Threepenny Opera
04/30/18 @ 19:30 Chamber Earplay Earplay Herbst San Francisco Program Winges: Night-Voiced
02/24/18 @ 20:00 Opera West Edge Opera West Edge Opera IOOF Hall Berkeley Program Wold: She Who Is Alive
10/13/18 @ 20:00 Concert SF Composers Chamber Orchestra Mark Alburger, conductor
Martha Stoddard, conductor
St. Mark's San Francisco Program Wold: She Who Is Alive
04/30/18 @ 19:30 Chamber Earplay Earplay Herbst San Francisco Program Yu: Pnema