2018 Events

This page lists 62 cultural events I attended in 2018. Movies are listed on my films page, not here. The program index page displays thumbnails of all the printed program images. Cities are in California, except as noted.

Highlights of 2018 to date:

Disappointment:

Lowlights:


I started keeping event data in the format used by this page in 2010, so data for 2010 to date is accurate. I started keeping appointment calendar data in .txt format in August 2005. I later extracted 2005-2009 event data ex post facto, so data for 2005 to 2009 is less complete and a bit less accurate. I have older pocket calendars and hard copies of event programs going back to 1963, but I have not yet scanned programs for years before 2010 or entered event data for most years before 2005.

See also: 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1971 1981 1982 1983 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1993 1994 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 All

Click on a heading below to sort the list accordingly. Click on a Program link to see the printed program for an event. Enter a search string (e.g., "Mahler", "Berkeley", "piano") below to filter the output.


Date Category Description Performers Venue City Works
04/29/18 @ 19:00 Theater Father Comes Home from the Wars ACT Geary San Francisco Program Parks: Father Comes Home from the Wars
01/18/18 @ 20:00 Theater The Birthday Party ACT Geary San Francisco Program Pinter: The Birthday Party
02/04/18 @ 16:00 Chamber SF Early Music Society Agave Baroque Church of the Advent San Francisco Program
10/14/18 @ 16:00 Recital Noe Valley Chamber Music Anderson & Roe Piano Duo Noe Valley Ministry San Francisco Program Brahms: Viariations on a Theme by Haydn
Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring, Part 1
Gluck: Ballet from Orphée et Eurydice
Brahms: Hungarian Dance No.5
Adams: Hallelujah Junction
Anderson/Roe: Hallelujah Variations
Lennon/McCartney: Let It Be
07/29/18 @ 12:05 Sports SF Giants baseball Brewers vs. Giants AT&T San Francisco
02/25/18 @ 16:00 Chamber Noe Valley Chamber Music Brian Thorsett & friends Noe Valley Ministry San Francisco Program
07/05/18 @ 19:15 Sports SF Giants baseball Cardinals vs. Giants AT&T San Francisco
04/26/18 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Christian Reif, conductor Davies San Francisco Program Wagner: Sigefried's Rhine Journey from Götterdämmerung
Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 2
Holst: The Planets
12/02/18 @ 16:00 Chamber Noe Valley Chamber Music Decoda Noe Valley Ministry San Francisco Program
02/05/18 @ 19:30 Chamber Earplay Earplay Wilsey San Francisco Program Bennett: Small Art
Bedrossian: I'm nobody! Who are you?
Grime: Three Whistler Miniatures
Festinger: The Coming of Age
04/30/18 @ 19:30 Chamber Earplay Earplay Herbst San Francisco Program Winges: Night-Voiced
Yu: Pnema
Ortiz: and all the phonies go mad with joy
Erçetin: Resonances (b): Tella
Festinger: The Way Things Go
03/08/18 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Edward Gardner, conductor Davies San Francisco Program Tippett: Ritual Dances from The Midsummer Marriage
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue (arr. Grofé)
Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances
01/11/18 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Emanuel Ax, piano Davies San Francisco Program Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 3
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 14
Schoenberg: Piano Concerto
Strauss: Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks
05/28/18 @ 15:30 Chamber Groupmuse FIU Quartet Private San Francisco Bach: Sarabandes from Cello Suites 1-4
Schumann: Piano Quintet
04/22/18 @ 18:00 Chamber Noe Valley Chamber Music Frederica von Stade, mezzo-soprano Noe Valley Ministry San Francisco Program
02/08/18 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Garrick Ohlsson, piano Davies San Francisco Program Stenhammar: Symphony No. 2
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 6 'Emperor'
05/10/18 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Gautier Capuçon, cello Davies San Francisco Program Ibert: Escales
Saint-Saëns: Cello Concerto No. 1
Saint-Saëns: The Swan
Connesson: E chairo nella valle il fiume appare
Respighi: Pines of Rome
02/08/18 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Herbert Blomstedt, conductor Davies San Francisco Program Stenhammar: Symphony No. 2
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 6 'Emperor'
04/22/18 @ 18:00 Chamber Noe Valley Chamber Music Jake Heggie, composer/piano Noe Valley Ministry San Francisco Program
11/08/18 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Jakub Hrusa, conductor Davies San Francisco Program Shostakovich: Violin Concerto
Borodin: Symphony No. 2
Bartók: Suite from The Miraculous Mandarin
10/18/18 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Javier Perianes, piano Davies San Francisco Program Ravel: Alborada del gracioso
Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 3
Debussy: Ibéria
Ravel: Bolero
04/26/18 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano Davies San Francisco Program Wagner: Sigefried's Rhine Journey from Götterdämmerung
Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 2
Holst: The Planets
11/17/18 @ 17:30 Recital Cello/piano duo John Provine, piano Private San Francisco Beethoven: Cello Sonata No. 3
Franck: Cello Sonata
01/21/18 @ 16:00 Chamber Noe Valley Chamber Music Joshua Trio Noe Valley Ministry San Francisco Program
11/08/18 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Karen Gomyo, violin Davies San Francisco Program Shostakovich: Violin Concerto
Borodin: Symphony No. 2
Bartók: Suite from The Miraculous Mandarin
05/28/18 @ 15:30 Chamber Groupmuse Karen Heather, piano Private San Francisco Bach: Sarabandes from Cello Suites 1-4
Schumann: Piano Quintet
10/11/18 @ 19:30 Ballet Alonzo King LINES Kronos Quartet YBCA San Francisco Program King: Handel
King: Common Ground
03/04/18 @ 16:00 Chamber SF Early Music Society Les Délices Church of the Advent San Francisco Program Philidor: Sinfonia 1
Martin: Sonata I
Blaver: Sonata Seconda
Rameau: Troisième Concert
Rameau: Extraits
Guignon: Les Sauvages
Philidor: Sinfonia 5
10/27/18 @ 19:30 Indian Vocal/sitar recital Manasi Majumdar, vocal AACM San Rafael Program
10/13/18 @ 20:00 Concert SF Composers Chamber Orchestra Mark Alburger, conductor St. Mark's San Francisco Program Walsh: Three Dances
Bernstein, Harry: Quartetto Amabile
Ness: Contrafacts
Stardust: Home
Becheri: War Poems
Wold: She Who Is Alive
10/13/18 @ 20:00 Concert SF Composers Chamber Orchestra Martha Stoddard, conductor St. Mark's San Francisco Program Walsh: Three Dances
Bernstein, Harry: Quartetto Amabile
Ness: Contrafacts
Stardust: Home
Becheri: War Poems
Wold: She Who Is Alive
03/19/18 @ 19:30 Chamber Earplay Mary Chun, conductor Atrium San Francisco Program Dashow: Soundings in Pure Duration n.4
Hynninen: Glow within
Ivanova: Saggitarius
Godsil: Aeropittura
Festinger: Kleinen doch emsigen
07/31/18 @ 18:00 Rehearsal The Rake's Progress Merola Opera SFCM San Francisco Program Stravinsky: The Rake's Progress
01/11/18 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor Davies San Francisco Program Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 3
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 14
Schoenberg: Piano Concerto
Strauss: Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks
10/05/18 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicholas McGegan, conductor Herbst San Francisco Program Mozart: Litaniae Laurentanae
Mozart: Exsultate
04/27/18 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicholas McGegan, conductor Herbst San Francisco Program Beethoven: Mass in C
Cherubini: Chant sur la mort de Joseph Haydn
Beethoven: Fantasia 'Choral Fantasy'
06/07/18 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Nikolaj Znaider, violin Davies San Francisco Program Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
Saariaho: Laterna Magica
Scriabin: Poem of Ecstasy
10/24/18 @ 20:00 Theater Henry V Oregon Shakespeare Festival Thomas Ashland OR Program Shakespeare: Henry V
10/23/18 @ 13:30 Theater Othello Oregon Shakespeare Festival Bowmer Ashland OR Program Shakespeare: Othello
10/23/18 @ 20:00 Theater Sense and Sensibility Oregon Shakespeare Festival Bowmer Ashland OR Program Hamill: Sense and Sensibility
10/24/18 @ 13:30 Theater Snow in Midsummer Oregon Shakespeare Festival Bowmer Ashland OR Program Cowhig: Snow in Midsummer
10/25/18 @ 20:00 Theater The Way the Mountain Moved Oregon Shakespeare Festival Thomas Ashland OR Program Goodwin: The Way the Mountain Moved
10/18/18 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Pablo Heras-Casado, conductor Davies San Francisco Program Ravel: Alborada del gracioso
Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 3
Debussy: Ibéria
Ravel: Bolero
12/07/18 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Patrick Dupré Quigley, conductor Herbst San Francisco Program Monteverdi: Confitebor tibi Domine
Bach: Cantata No. 61
Vivaldi: Nisi Dominus
Purcell: The Frost Scene from King Arthur
Bach: Cantata No. 140
12/07/18 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Reginald Mobley, countertenor Herbst San Francisco Program Monteverdi: Confitebor tibi Domine
Bach: Cantata No. 61
Vivaldi: Nisi Dominus
Purcell: The Frost Scene from King Arthur
Bach: Cantata No. 140
02/04/18 @ 16:00 Chamber SF Early Music Society Reginald Mobley, countertenor Church of the Advent San Francisco Program
03/08/18 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Richard Egarr, conductor/organ Herbst San Francisco Program Corelli: Concerto Grosso Op. 6 No. 10
Muffat: Sonata No. 5
Händel: Concerto Grosso Op. 6 No. 4
Händel: Organ Concerto No. 15
Corelli: Concert Grosso Op. 6 No. 2
Händel: Concert Grosso Op. 6 No. 1
12/06/18 @ 20:00 Theater The Threepenny Opera SFCM Musical Theater Ensemble SFCM Recital Hall San Francisco Program Weill: The Threepenny Opera
06/06/18 @ 15:00 Opera Das Rheingold San Francisco Opera Opera House San Francisco Program Wagner: Das Rheingold
10/19/18 @ 20:00 Theater graveyard shift San Francisco Playhouse Creativity Theater San Francisco Program Tuttle: graveyard shift
03/08/18 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Simon Trpĉeski, piano Davies San Francisco Program Tippett: Ritual Dances from The Midsummer Marriage
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue (arr. Grofé)
Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances
05/10/18 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Stéphane Denève, conductor Davies San Francisco Program Ibert: Escales
Saint-Saëns: Cello Concerto No. 1
Saint-Saëns: The Swan
Connesson: E chairo nella valle il fiume appare
Respighi: Pines of Rome
11/17/18 @ 17:30 Recital Cello/piano duo Stephanie Lai, cello Private San Francisco Beethoven: Cello Sonata No. 3
Franck: Cello Sonata
07/13/18 @ 21:00 Indian Sufi vocal recital Sukhawat Ali Khan, vocals Bird & Beckett San Francisco
06/07/18 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Susanna Mäkkki, conductor Davies San Francisco Program Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
Saariaho: Laterna Magica
Scriabin: Poem of Ecstasy
10/27/18 @ 19:30 Indian Vocal/sitar recital Swapan Chaudhuri, tabla AACM San Rafael Program
10/27/18 @ 19:30 Indian Vocal/sitar recital Tejendra Majumdar, sitar AACM San Rafael Program
06/09/18 @ 19:30 Chamber Climate Music Telegraph Quartet Noe Valley Ministry San Francisco Program Festinger: Flight of Icarus
05/20/18 @ 16:00 Chamber Noe Valley Chamber Music Telegraph Quartet Noe Valley Ministry San Francisco Program Mozart: String Quartet No. 21
Sirota: Wave Upon Wave
Ravel: String Quartet
11/28/18 @ 19:00 Chamber Thalea String Quartet Thalea String Quartet Private San Francisco Haydn: String Quartet Op. 20, No. 3
Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 3
02/24/18 @ 20:00 Opera West Edge Opera West Edge Opera IOOF Hall Berkeley Program Deaconoff: The Last Tycoon
Saxon: 452 Jamestown Place
London: Dynamo
Wold: She Who Is Alive
Rosen: Death of a Playboy
04/08/18 @ 16:00 Chamber SF Early Music Society Wildcat Viols Church of the Advent San Francisco Program Purcell: Fantazias
Locke: Suites for viols