2010 Events

This page lists 52 cultural events I attended in 2010. Movies are listed on my films page, not here. The program index page displays thumbnails of all the printed program images. Cities are in California, except as noted.

2010 highlights:

2010 disappointments/lowlights:


I started keeping event data in the format used by this page in 2010, so data for 2010 to date is accurate. I started keeping appointment calendar data in .txt format in August 2005. I later extracted 2005-2009 event data ex post facto, so data for 2005 to 2009 is less complete and a bit less accurate. I have older pocket calendars and hard copies of event programs going back to 1963, but I have not yet scanned programs for years before 2010 or entered event data for most years before 2005.

See also: 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1971 1981 1982 1983 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1993 1994 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 All

Click on a heading below to sort the list accordingly. Click on a Program link to see the printed program for an event. Enter a search string (e.g., "Mahler", "Berkeley", "piano") below to filter the output.


Date Category Description Performers Venue City Works
01/09/10 @ 19:00 Indian Carnatic vocal Sidarth Sriram, vocal
Nagaraj Mandya, violin
Ganesh Ramanarayanan, mridangam
Sangati Center San Francisco
01/20/10 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Yo-yo Ma, cello
Davies San Francisco Program Shostakovich: Polka from The Golden Age
Sibelius: The Oceanides
Shostakovich: Cello Concerto No. 2
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 2 'Little Russian'
01/20/10 @ 20:00 Indian Haiti benefit Srinivas Reddy, sitar
Michael Lewis, tabla
Gautam Tejas Ganeshan, vocal
Ganesh Ramanarayanan, mridangam
Sangati Center San Francisco
01/25/10 @ 20:00 Chamber SF Contemporary Music Players Brad Lubman, conductor Herbst San Francisco Program Jarrell: ...more leaves...
Bianchi: Zaffiro
Lachenmann: Trio fluido
Pintscher: nemeton
Ferneyhough: Flurries
01/28/10 @ 20:00 Concert San Francisco Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor/piano Davies San Francisco Program Stravinsky: Octet
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23
Stravinsky: Pulcinella
01/31/10 @ 14:00 Opera Wozzeck Ensemble Parallèle
Nicole Paiement, conductor
Bojan Knezevic, vocal
John Duykers, vocal
Yerba Buena San Francisco Program Berg: Wozzeck
02/06/10 @ 20:00 Theater The Miser Ross Valley Players Barn Theater Ross Program Molière: The Miser
02/08/10 @ 19:30 Chamber Earplay Mary Chun, conductor Herbst San Francisco Program Sanchez-Gutiérrez: and of course Henry the Horse
Nichols: Unnamed, Jr.
Saariaho: Je sens un deuxième coeur
Shifrin: The Modern Temper
Bennett: From the Ashes
02/10/10 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Charles Dutoit, conductor
Alexander Barantschek, violin
Davies San Francisco Program Holst: The Planets
Walton: Violin Concerto
02/11/10 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Viktoria Mullova, violin
Herbst San Francisco Program Brahms: Seranade No. 1
Brahms: Violin Concerto
02/20/10 @ 20:00 Rock Fab Faux Herbst San Francisco
02/21/10 @ 14:00 Opera Giulio Cesare SF Conservatory Baroque Ensemble
Corey Jamason, conductor
SFCM San Francisco Program Händel: Giulio Cesare
02/24/10 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Herbert Blomstedt, conductor Davies San Francisco Program Mozart: Symphony No. 36
Bruckner: Symphony No. 6
02/27/10 @ 20:00 Theater Three Wise Monkeys BOA 9 Boxcar Theater San Francisco Program Heath: Nothing Works
Bauer: Three Little Words
Cohen: The Great Double Check
Bousel: Housebroken
Yee: The Life and Death of Joshua Zweig
02/28/10 @ 10:00 Indian Morning ragas Srinivas Reddy, sitar
Sameer Gupta, tabla
Sangati Center San Francisco
03/05/10 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Jordi Savall,
conductor/viola da gamba
Herbst San Francisco Program Dumanoir: Suite du Ballet de Stockholm
Lully: Suite from Alceste
Telemann: Overture in D Major
Händel: Water Music Suites II and III
03/07/10 @ 14:00 Ballet San Francisco Ballet Martin West, conductor Opera House San Francisco Program Stravinsky: Petrushka [Fokine]
Tchaikovsky, Boris: Diving Into the Lilies [Possokhov]
Willems: in the middle, somewhat elevated [Forsythe]
03/11/10 @ 20:00 Concert San Francisco Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor Davies San Francisco Program Mahler: Symphony No. 2
03/15/10 @ 15:00 Chamber Stoltzman/Harrell/Levin Trio Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
Lynn Harrell, cello
Robert Levin, piano
Herbst San Francisco Program Bach: Suite No. 3 for cello
Schumann: Fantasiestücke
Wyner: Trio 2009
Brahms: Trio in A Minor
03/22/10 @ 19:30 Chamber Earplay Mary Chun, conductor
Carolina Eyck, theremin
Karen Rosenak, piano
Herbst San Francisco Program Bilk: Stigma Integrum
Dobbins: Through the Golden Gate
Harvey: The Riot
Weir: The Art of Touching the Keyboard
Finnissy: Freight Train Bruise
Schoenberg: Trio
04/08/10 @ 19:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicholas McGegan, conductor Herbst San Francisco Program Händel: Orlando
04/15/10 @ 14:00 Movie Gold Rush Charles Chaplin, director
San Francisco Symphony
Donato Cabrera, conductor
Davies San Francisco Program
04/21/10 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Jeffrey Kahane, conductor
Marc-André Hamelin, piano
Davies San Francisco Program Mozart: Symphony No. 36 'Haffner'
Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No. 1
Mozart: Symphony No. 41 'Jupiter'
04/23/10 @ 19:00 Revue Lowell HS Talent Show Lowell HS San Francisco Program
04/24/10 @ 20:00 Recital Simone Dinnerstein Simone Dinnerstein, piano Herbst San Francisco Program Copland: Piano Variations
Webern: Variations for Piano
Schubert: Four Impromptus
Lasser: Twelve Variations
Bach: French Suite No. 5
04/25/10 @ 15:00 Chamber P.D.Q. Bach Prof. Peter Schickele, enabler Herbst San Francisco Program P.D.Q. Bach: works
Schickele: works
04/30/10 @ 20:00 Indian Sursingar recital Joydeep Ghosh, sursingar
Subhen Chatterjee, tabla
Sangati Center San Francisco
05/20/10 @ 20:00 Concert San Francisco Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
SF Symphony Chorus
Davies San Francisco Program Stravinsky: Ode
Bernstein: Chichester Psalms
Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé
05/23/10 @ 19:30 Concert SF Girls Chorus Susan McMane, conductor St. Mark's San Francisco Program
05/24/10 @ 19:30 Chamber Earplay Mary Chun, conductor
Shoko Hikage, koto
Herbst San Francisco Program Moore: Amnesia Barrier
Yayalar: Terâneler
Liderman: Swirling Streams
Peterson: Scherzo for Mixed Quartet
Na: Song of One Lost in the Fog
Schoenberg: Trio
05/28/10 @ 19:15 Sports SF Giants baseball Diamondbacks vs. Giants AT&T Park San Francisco
06/03/10 @ 17:00 Event Lowell HS graduation Civic Aud. San Francisco Program
06/05/10 @ 17:30 Indian Dhrupad vocals Gundecha Brothers, vocal Jain Temple Milpitas
06/06/10 @ 15:00 Chamber Geraldine Walther & Friends Geraldine Walther, viola Herbst San Francisco Program Bach: Suite No. 5 for cello
Brahms: Trio in A minor
Schubert: Quintet in A Major
06/10/10 @ 18:05 Sports SF Giants baseball As vs. Giants AT&T Park San Francisco
06/17/10 @ 20:00 Concert San Francisco Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas,
conductor/piano
Yuja Wang, piano
Davies San Francisco Program Poulenc: Sonata for Piano Four Hands
Stravinsky: Capriccio for Piano and Orchestra
Villa-Lobos: Bachianas Brasileiras No. 9
Ravel: Piano Concerto for the Left Hand
Stravinsky: Le Sacre du printemps
06/19/10 @ 14:00 Recital Sunset Dance Sunset Academy of Dance Lowell HS San Francisco Program
06/19/10 @ 19:00 Recital Star Dance Studio Star Dance Studio Herbst San Francisco Program
07/15/10 @ 19:15 Sports SF Giants baseball Mets vs. Giants AT&T Park San Francisco
07/24/10 @ 20:00 Blues O Street Jumps Alan Stolmack, guitar Drytown Club Drytown
08/28/10 @ 20:00 Theater The Servant of Two Masters Main St. Theater Works Kennedy Mine Jackson Program Goldoni: The Servant of Two Masters
09/05/10 @ 06:30 Festival Color the Skies Hot Air Balloon Festival Mistlin Park Ripon Program
09/24/10 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Robert Levin, fortepiano
Herbst San Francisco Program Mozart: Incidental Music from Thamos, King of Egypt
Mozart: Concerto for Fortepiano No. 20
Levin: Improvisations on Themes from the Audience
Mozart: Concerto Movement
Mozart: Symphony No. 41 'Jupiter'
10/09/10 @ 14:30 Sports Tulane football Tulane vs. Army Superdome New Orleans LA
10/15/10 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Lars Ulrik Mortensen, conductor
Maria Keohane,soprano
Herbst San Francisco Program Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 1
Bach: Concerto for Harpsichord No. 1
Bach: Canata No. 202 'Wedding Cantata'
Bach: Concerto for Harpsichord No. 3
10/23/10 @ 17:00 Event Monte Carlo night Snowflake Lodge Arnold
10/24/10 @ 14:00 Event Mountain Heirloom Quilt Faire Independence Hall Quilters Ironstone Murphys Program
11/05/10 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Elizabeth Blumenstock, violin
Herbst San Francisco Program Corelli: Concert Grosso Op. 6 No. 11
Pergolesi: Sinfonia
Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni
Zavateri: Concerto in D major 'a Pastorale'
Durante: Concerto No. 5
11/06/10 @ 17:30 Indian Timeless Rhythms Pandit Jasraj, vocal Foothill College Los Altos Program
11/11/10 @ 20:00 Concert San Francisco Symphony Michael Francis, conductor
Rufus Wainwright, vocals
Davies San Francisco Program Milhaud: La Création du monde
Wainwright: Five Shakespeare Sonnets
Weill: Symphony No. 2
11/24/10 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Yefim Bronfman, piano
Davies San Francisco Program Brahms: Academic Festival Overture
Berg: Three Pieces from the Lyric Suite
Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1
12/03/10 @ 19:30 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicholas McGegan, conductor Herbst San Francisco Program Händel: Messiah