2015 cultural events

This page lists 61 cultural events I attended in 2015. Movies are listed on my films page, not here. The program index page displays thumbnails of all the printed program images. Cities are in California, except as noted.

Highlights of 2015 to date:


I started keeping event data in the format used by this page in 2010, so data for 2010 to date is accurate. I started keeping appointment calendar data in .txt format in August 2005. I later extracted 2005-2009 event data ex post facto, so data for 2005 to 2009 is less complete and a bit less accurate. I have older pocket calendars and hard copies of event programs going back to 1963, but I have not yet scanned programs for years before 2010 or entered event data for most years before 2005.

See also: 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1971 1981 1982 1983 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1993 1994 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 All

Click on a heading below to sort the list accordingly. Click on a Program link to see the printed program for an event. Enter a search string (e.g., "Mahler", "Berkeley", "piano") below to filter the output.


Date Category Description Performers Venue City Works
01/16/15 @ 18:30 Concert San Francisco Symphony John Adams, conductor
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Elvis Costello, narrator
Davies San Francisco Program Adams: Grand Pianola Music
Stravinsky: L'Histoire du soldat
01/18/15 @ 16:00 Chamber SF Early Music Society Pallade Musica Church of the Advent San Francisco Program
01/19/15 @ 19:30 Chamber Earplay David Milnes, conductor ODC San Francisco Program Cowell: 26 Simultaneous Mosaics
Bouchard: Bref
Kasem: Niebla y Luz
Lang: Frag
Aberdam: Figurines
Campion: Descent
Shearer: Intermezzo
Eshima: Es MUSK Sein
Kim: EarBrush
01/24/15 @ 17:00 Theater The Waiting Period Brian Copeland Marsh San Francisco Program Copeland: The Waiting Period
01/25/15 @ 16:00 Chamber Noe Valley Chamber Music Emil Miland and Friends Noe Valley Ministry San Francisco Program Merlet: Prelude, Interlude, Postlude
Forest: Rachel's Dream
Wade: Full Fathom Five
Conte: Aria and Fugue
Harrison: Suite for cello and piano
Coward/Heggie: Coward Cabaret
Rachmaninoff: Vocalise
Chopin: Cello Sonata (2nd mvt.)
02/06/15 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicholas McGegan, conductor Calvary San Francisco Program Telemann: Sinfonia from Schwanengesang
Bach, Johann Christoph: Herr, wende dich
Bach, Johann Ludwig: Trauermusik
02/08/15 @ 14:00 Theater I Am My Own Wife Steven Abbott Cinnabar Petaluma Program Wright: I Am My Own Wife
02/12/15 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
Peter Serkin, piano
Davies San Francisco Program Sibelius: Symphony No. 2
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 19
02/25/15 @ 21:00 Recital Noche de Guitar Española Alí Arango, guitar Palau de la Música Catalana Barcelona Program Tárrega: Capricho Árabe
Tárrega: Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Sor: Variations on a Theme by Mozart
Malats: Serenata Española
Barrios-Mangoré: La Catedral
Roderigo: En los Trigales
de Luca: Güajiras de Lucia
Ruiz-Pipó: Canzió y Danzon No. 1
Albeniz: Asturias
Táarrega: Gran Jota
02/28/15 @ 21:00 Recital Barcelona 4 Guitars Barcelona 4 Guitars Palau de la Música Catalana Barcelona Program
03/02/15 @ 13:00 Chamber Prague Castle Midday Concerts Chamber Ensemble Lobkowicz Palace Prague Program
03/04/15 @ 19:30 Concert Prague Symphony Orchestra Graeme Jenkins, conductor
Jiří Bárta, cello
Municipal House Prague Program Vaughan Williams: Fantasy on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Shostakovich: Cello Concerto No. 1
Haydn: Lord Nelson Mass
03/05/15 @ 19:00 Concert Royal Czech Orchestra Colloredo Mansfield Palace Prague Program
03/11/15 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Ton Koopman, conductor Davies San Francisco Program Händel: Royal Fireworks Music
Haydn: Sinfonia Concertante
Haydn: Symphony No. 103 'Drum Roll'
03/13/15 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Rachel Polger, violin/leader SF Jazz San Francisco Program Vivaldi: Concerto for 4 Violins, Op. 3, No. 4
Vivaldi: Concerto for 2 Violins, Op. 3, No. 8
Vivaldi: Concerto for Violin, Op. 4, No. 8
Vivaldi: Concerto for 2 Violins and Violoncello, Op. 3, No. 11
Vivaldi: Concerto for Violin, Op. 9, No. 12
Vivaldi: Concerto for 2 Violins and Violoncello, Op. 3, No. 2
Vivaldi: Concerto for 2 Violins, Op. 9, No. 9
Vivaldi: Concerto for 4 Violins and Violoncello, Op. 3, No. 10
03/14/15 @ 18:00 Recital Ann Moss Ann Moss, soprano Private San Francisco Program Heggie: The Book of Nightmares
Wade: Full Fathom Five
Cabaret songs
03/16/15 @ 19:30 Concert Earplay Mary Chun, conductor ODC San Francisco Program Riley: String Trio
Bauer: Pas de Deux
Jones: Archaeology
Festinger: Double Take
Tacke: im Rückblick
Chen Yi: Happy Rain on a Spring Night
03/22/15 @ 17:00 Recital Noe Valley Chamber Music Susanne Mentzer, mezzo soprano St. Mark's San Francisco Program Clarke: Three Irish Country Songs
Berlioz: La Captive
Massenet: Elégie
Loeffler: Quatres Poemes
Beethoven: Scottish and Irish Songs
04/04/15 @ 17:00 Theater Lear's Shadow Geoff Hoyle Marsh San Francisco Program Hoyle: Lear's Shadow
04/12/15 @ 16:00 Concert SF Early Music Society Ensemble Mirable St. Mark's San Francisco Program Vivaldi: La Primavera
Barbella: Sonata Terza
Corelli: Trio Sonata
Mancini: Sonata Ottava
Gabrieli
04/16/15 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Pablo Heras-Casado, conductor
Igor Levit, piano
Davies San Francisco Program Haydn: Symphony No. 44 'Mourning'
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 9
Debussy: Prélude à l'après-midi u'un faune
Stravinsky: Symphony in Three Movements
04/17/15 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicholas McGegan, conductor SF Jazz San Francisco Program Mozart: Overture
04/18/15 @ 13:00 Indian Ali Akbar Khan birthday tribute Arjun Verma, sitar
Nilan Chaudhuri, tabla
New Maihar Band
Mahesh Kale, vocal
Alam Khan, sarod
AACM San Rafael Program
04/19/15 @ 19:00 Recital Dubravka Tomšič Dubravka Tomšič, piano SF Jazz San Francisco Program Haydn: Piano Sonata, Hob. XVI:52
Beethoven: Piano Sonata op. 53, 'Waldstein'
Chopin: Fantasie
Chopin: Nocturnes
Chopin: Andante Spianato
Chopin: Grande Polonaise Brilliante
04/26/15 @ 16:00 Concert Noe Valley Chamber Music Clerestory St. Mark's San Francisco Program
05/01/15 @ 20:00 Theater Cops and Robbers Jinho 'The Piper' Ferreira Marsh San Francisco Program Ferreira: Cops and Robbers
05/08/15 @ 20:00 Chamber Morrison Artists Series Afiara String Quartet McKenna San Francisco Program Mozart: String Quartet No. 19 'Dissonance'
Festinger: String Quartet No. 3
Schumann: String Quartet, Op. 41 No. 1
05/16/15 @ 20:30 Theater Black Virgins Are Not for Hipsters Echo Brown Marsh San Francisco Program Brown: Black Virgins Are Not for Hipsters
05/17/15 @ 16:00 Concert Bluegrass Music Jamboree Mill Valley Community Church Mill Valley
05/18/15 @ 19:30 Concert Earplay Mary Chun, conductor ODC San Francisco Program Harrison: Threnody for Carlos Chávez
Galindo: Plink!
Josheff: Big Brother
Peterson: Brief Encounters
Na: Ocean/Shore 2
Lucero: El Castillo Interior: The Interior Castle
Bennett: twasome
Tzortzis: Emak-Bakia
05/20/15 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor Davies San Francisco Program Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra
Adams, Samuel: Radial Play
Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante
05/31/15 @ 16:00 Chamber Noe Valley Chamber Music Mobius Trio Noe Valley Ministry San Francisco Program Clay: a place that inhabits us
Becker: Last Light
Ravel: String Quartet II, arr. White
Randall-Myers: Making Good Choices
Reynolds: Edges
Assad: Kindergarten
06/03/15 @ 12:45 Sports SF Giants baseball Pirates vs. Giants AT&T Park San Francisco
06/04/15 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Charles Dutoit, conductor Davies San Francisco Program Ravel: Alborada del gracioso
de Falla: Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Ravel: L'heure espagnole
06/13/15 @ 16:15 Sports SF Giants baseball Diamondbacks vs. Giants AT&T Park San Francisco
06/25/15 @ 12:45 Sports SF Giants baseball Padres vs. Giants AT&T Park San Francisco
06/26/15 @ 20:00 Theater Each and Every Thing Dan Hoyle Marsh San Francisco Program Hoyle: Each and Every Thing
07/29/15 @ 12:20 Recital Bach at Noon George Fergus, organ Grace Church Mantattan NY Program Bach: Organ works
08/12/15 @ 12:45 Sports SF Giants baseball Astros vs. Giants AT&T Park San Francisco
08/14/15 @ 19:15 Sports SF Giants baseball Nationals vs. Giants AT&T Park San Francisco
08/21/15 @ 19:00 Theater Equivocation Murphys Creek Theater Black Bart Playhouse Murphys Program Cain: Equivocation
10/01/15 @ 12:45 Sports SF Giants baseball Dodgers vs. Giants AT&T Park San Francisco
10/07/15 @ 19:00 Lecture JCCSF Arts & Ideas Niall Ferguson, author JCC San Francisco
10/09/15 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicholas McGegan, conductor Herbst San Francisco Program Scarlatti, A.: La Gloria di Primavera
10/11/15 @ 16:00 Chamber Noe Valley Chamber Music Premiere Saxophone Quartet St. Mark's San Francisco Program Gershwin: Three Preludes
Carlson: Absolute Music
Carlson: Incendiary Devices
Barber: Souvenirs
10/13/15 @ 19:30 Sports Golden State Warriors basketball Warriors vs. Nuggets Coliseum Arena Oakland
10/15/15 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Susanna Mälkki, conductor
Christian Tetzlaff, violin
Davies San Francisco Program Mussorgsky/Shostakovich: Prelude to Khovanshchina
Shostakovich: Violin Concerto No. 1
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5
10/25/15 @ 16:00 Chamber SF Early Music Society Archetti St. Mark's San Francisco Program Händel: Concerto Grosso Op. 3 No.3
Bach: Concerto for Two Violins
Brescianello: Concerto for Oboe and Violin
Bach: Concerto for Harpsichord
Händel: Concerto Grosso Op. 6 No. 5
Bach: Concerto for Oboe and Violin
10/30/15 @ 13:30 Theater Sweat Oregon Shakespeare Festival Bowmer Ashland OR Program Nottage: Sweat
10/30/15 @ 20:00 Theater Happiest Song Plays Last Oregon Shakespeare Festival Thomas Ashland OR Program Hudes: Happiest Song Plays Last
10/31/15 @ 13:30 Theater Pericles Oregon Shakespeare Festival Thomas Ashland OR Program Shakespeare: Pericles
10/31/15 @ 20:00 Theater Long Day's Journey into Night Oregon Shakespeare Festival Thomas Ashland OR Program O'Neill: Long Day's Journey into Night
11/04/15 @ 10:00 Rehearsal San Francisco Symphony Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano
Davies San Francisco Program Bizet: Music from Carmen
Ravel: Piano Concerto for the Left Hand
Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3 'Organ'
11/12/15 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Richard Egarr, conductor Herbst San Francisco Program Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No.1
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No.3
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No.5
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No.4
11/18/15 @ 18:00 Opera Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg San Francisco Opera
Mark Elder, conductor
Opera House San Francisco Program Wagner: Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
11/20/15 @ 20:00 World Kamancheh/baglama recital Kayhan Kalhor, kamancheh
Erdal Erzinçan, baglama
Herbst San Francisco Program
11/22/15 @ 16:00 Concert SF Early Music Society Baltimore Consort St. Mark's San Francisco Program Songs, Dances and Fancies for Shakespeare
11/24/15 @ 19:00 Opera Lulu Metropolitan Opera Metropolitan Opera New York NY Program Berg: Lulu
12/04/15 @ 20:00 Concert Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Nicolas McGegan, conductor Herbst San Francisco Program Purcell: Te Deum and Jubilate
Purcell: Suite from Distressed Innocence
Händel: Duet from Cecilia, volgi un sguardo
Händel: Ode for St. Cecilia's Day
12/08/15 @ 12:30 Chamber Noontime Concerts Alexander String Quartet Old St. Mary's San Francisco Program Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 3
Beethoven: String Quartet Op. 59 No. 3
12/13/15 @ 16:00 Chamber VoiLaViola Justin Ouellet, viola
Hillary Nordwell, piano
Private San Francisco Program Mozart: Andante
Sohn: Lullaby
Fuchs: Sonata Pastorae
Schumann, Clara: Ballade
Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata